Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Latin wins NCISAA state wrestling championship

Charlotte Latin ran away with the 2017 N.C. Independent Schools state wrestling championship Saturday.

The Hawks ran up 211.5 points, to easily beat High Point Wesleyan (198.5) and Raleigh Ravenscroft (189). Among area schools, Metrolina Christian was fourth, SouthLake Christian fifth, Cannon School seventh and Providence Day finished eighth.

Individual area state champions:

▪ Nathaniel Friedman, Providence Day (108); Michael McClelland, Charlotte Latin (115); Tristan Black, SouthLake Christian (122); Jacob Hattaway, Metrolina Christian (134); Gideon Nelson, SouthLake Christian (147); Jack Sobel, Charlotte Latin (154); Daniel Hattaway, Metrolina Christian (162); Donnie Coleman, Metrolina Christian (172); Roman Rubrecht, SouthLake Christian (184); Zac Venos, Cannon School (197)

NCISAA Wrestling State Championship Results

Team Results:

Place

Team

Points

1.

Charlotte Latin School

211.5

2.

Wesleyan Christian Academy

198.5

3.

Ravenscroft School

189.0

4.

Metrolina Christian Academy

164.5

5.

Southlake Christian Academy

142.5

6.

Cary Academy

117.0

7.

Cannon School

115.0

8.

Providence Day School

76.0

9.

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee School

70.0

10.

North Raleigh Christian Academy

57.0

11.

Charlotte Country Day School

44.0

12.

Christ School

43.0

13.

Asheville School

37.0

14.

Charlotte Christian School

28.0

15.

Westminster Catawba Christian Academy

23.0

16.

Greensboro Day School

4.0

17.

Cary Christian School

0.0

17.

Kerr-Vance Academy

0.0

Individual Results:

108 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathaniel Friedman of Providence Day School

2nd Place - Ben Okel of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - Justyn Black of Southlake Christian Academy

4th Place - Cole Phillips of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Javonte Bowden of Cannon School

6th Place - Arthur Hoyle of Metrolina Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Nathaniel Friedman (Providence Day School) 38-2, . over Ben Okel (Charlotte Latin School) 36-7, . (Fall 3:22).

3rd Place Match

Justyn Black (Southlake Christian Academy) 15-4, . over Cole Phillips (Ravenscroft School) 34-8, . (Fall 3:33).

5th Place Match

Javonte Bowden (Cannon School) 32-11, . over Arthur Hoyle (Metrolina Christian Academy) 16-8, 8th. (Fall 1:49).

115 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Michael McClelland of Charlotte Latin School

2nd Place - Gabriel Perez of Metrolina Christian Academy

3rd Place - Will Shircliff of Charlotte Country Day School

4th Place - Sam Tabet of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Arturo Ligai of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

6th Place - Trent Regan of Wesleyan Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Michael McClelland (Charlotte Latin School) 42-4, . over Gabriel Perez (Metrolina Christian Academy) 25-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 0:00 (16-1)).

3rd Place Match

Will Shircliff (Charlotte Country Day School) 28-16, . over Sam Tabet (Ravenscroft School) 13-5, . (Fall 2:45).

5th Place Match

Arturo Ligai (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 25-4, . over Trent Regan (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 33-16, . (Fall 0:20).

122 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tristan Black of Southlake Christian Academy

2nd Place - Michael Feld of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - Justin Thompson of Cannon School

4th Place - Connor Hall of Christ School

5th Place - Mason Miles of Metrolina Christian Academy

6th Place - Ethan Aschman of Ravenscroft School

1st Place Match

Tristan Black (Southlake Christian Academy) 50-4, . over Michael Feld (Charlotte Latin School) 25-12, . (Fall 3:48).

3rd Place Match

Justin Thompson (Cannon School) 36-9, . over Connor Hall (Christ School) 17-9, . (M. For.).

5th Place Match

Mason Miles (Metrolina Christian Academy) 28-13, Fr. over Ethan Aschman (Ravenscroft School) 18-13, . (Fall 2:48).

128 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Sodano of Cary Academy

2nd Place - Cameron Johnson of Wesleyan Christian Academy

3rd Place - Niles Debman of Metrolina Christian Academy

4th Place - Kevin Coyle of Southlake Christian Academy

5th Place - Matt Campbell of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

6th Place - Taylor Henry of Charlotte Latin School

1st Place Match

Christian Sodano (Cary Academy) 42-5, . over Cameron Johnson (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 46-7, . (Dec 6-5).

3rd Place Match

Niles Debman (Metrolina Christian Academy) 22-10, Fr. over Kevin Coyle (Southlake Christian Academy) 23-19, . (Fall 0:40).

5th Place Match

Matt Campbell (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 18-11, . over Taylor Henry (Charlotte Latin School) 10-7, . (Fall 2:29).

134 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Hattaway of Metrolina Christian Academy

2nd Place - Harrison Flouhouse of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - Nicholas McAllister of Providence Day School

4th Place - Chapman Fitzgerald of Cary Academy

5th Place - Will Cochran of Wesleyan Christian Academy

6th Place - Christian Lee of Ravenscroft School

1st Place Match

Jacob Hattaway (Metrolina Christian Academy) 33-13, So. over Harrison Flouhouse (Charlotte Latin School) 14-8, . (Fall 0:59).

3rd Place Match

Nicholas McAllister (Providence Day School) 17-18, . over Chapman Fitzgerald (Cary Academy) 35-7, . (Dec 3-2).

5th Place Match

Will Cochran (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 35-14, . over Christian Lee (Ravenscroft School) 22-23, . (Fall 4:09).

140 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Julian Sodano of Cary Academy

2nd Place - Max Spada of Charlotte Country Day School

3rd Place - Sam Turner of Charlotte Latin School

4th Place - Sam Baxley of Wesleyan Christian Academy

5th Place - Jake Skardon of Providence Day School

6th Place - Cole Owens of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

1st Place Match

Julian Sodano (Cary Academy) 35-2, . over Max Spada (Charlotte Country Day School) 42-5, . (Fall 0:48).

3rd Place Match

Sam Turner (Charlotte Latin School) 18-10, . over Sam Baxley (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 40-16, . (Fall 2:13).

5th Place Match

Jake Skardon (Providence Day School) 15-7, . over Cole Owens (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 28-13, . (MD 13-4).

147 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Gideon Nelson of Southlake Christian Academy

2nd Place - Brandon Turner of Cannon School

3rd Place - Japeth Hampton of Wesleyan Christian Academy

4th Place - Bryson Wicker of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Coleman Johnson of Metrolina Christian Academy

6th Place - Kase Mermans of Charlotte Latin School

1st Place Match

Gideon Nelson (Southlake Christian Academy) 22-12, . over Brandon Turner (Cannon School) 26-11, . (Dec 11-6).

3rd Place Match

Japeth Hampton (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 27-9, . over Bryson Wicker (Ravenscroft School) 35-6, . (Dec 6-5).

5th Place Match

Coleman Johnson (Metrolina Christian Academy) 26-18, Sr. over Kase Mermans (Charlotte Latin School) 23-19, . (Dec 6-1).

154 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jack Sobel of Charlotte Latin School

2nd Place - Joe McDarris of Cary Academy

3rd Place - Harrison Helms of Southlake Christian Academy

4th Place - Ian Conley of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Sam Slyman of Wesleyan Christian Academy

6th Place - Quillen Martin of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

1st Place Match

Jack Sobel (Charlotte Latin School) 25-3, . over Joe McDarris (Cary Academy) 29-6, . (Fall 1:59).

3rd Place Match

Harrison Helms (Southlake Christian Academy) 40-13, . over Ian Conley (Ravenscroft School) 41-6, . (Fall 1:27).

5th Place Match

Sam Slyman (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 36-15, . over Quillen Martin (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 21-17, . (Dec 5-4).

162 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Daniel Hattaway of Metrolina Christian Academy

2nd Place - Chris Nelson of Cannon School

3rd Place - Koi Kourouma of Wesleyan Christian Academy

4th Place - Walker Finke of Charlotte Latin School

5th Place - Brandon Waugh of North Raleigh Christian Academy

6th Place - Davis MacNabb of Ravenscroft School

1st Place Match

Daniel Hattaway (Metrolina Christian Academy) 25-4, Sr. over Chris Nelson (Cannon School) 26-13, . (Dec 5-2).

3rd Place Match

Koi Kourouma (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 48-8, . over Walker Finke (Charlotte Latin School) 14-7, . (Fall 2:31).

5th Place Match

Brandon Waugh (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 16-6, . over Davis MacNabb (Ravenscroft School) 22-11, . (For.).

172 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Donnie Coleman of Metrolina Christian Academy

2nd Place - Ben Schwarz of Ravenscroft School

3rd Place - Kit Curtis of Wesleyan Christian Academy

4th Place - Jordan Johnson of Cannon School

5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached

6th Place - Osamah Atieh of Cary Academy

6th Place - Sabin Teague of Westminster Catawba Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Donnie Coleman (Metrolina Christian Academy) 43-4, Sr. over Ben Schwarz (Ravenscroft School) 30-10, . (Fall 1:18).

3rd Place Match

Kit Curtis (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 22-10, . over Jordan Johnson (Cannon School) 24-16, . (Dec 2-0).

5th Place Match

Osamah Atieh (Cary Academy) 25-8, . over Sabin Teague (Westminster Catawba Christian Academy) 5-9, . (DFF).

184 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Roman Rubrecht of Southlake Christian Academy

2nd Place - Christian Furnari of Charlotte Christian School

3rd Place - Nathan Lamb of Ravenscroft School

4th Place - John Fricke of Wesleyan Christian Academy

5th Place - Kyle Hector of North Raleigh Christian Academy

6th Place - Andrew Lee of Cary Academy

1st Place Match

Roman Rubrecht (Southlake Christian Academy) 49-9, . over Christian Furnari (Charlotte Christian School) 41-7, . (Dec 6-2).

3rd Place Match

Nathan Lamb (Ravenscroft School) 23-9, . over John Fricke (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 34-18, . (Dec 7-3).

5th Place Match

Kyle Hector (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 15-11, . over Andrew Lee (Cary Academy) 20-15, . (Fall 4:59).

197 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Zac Venos of Cannon School

2nd Place - Henry Omirly of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - James Turley of Christ School

4th Place - Grayson Pietrantozzi of Wesleyan Christian Academy

5th Place - Isaac Lamb of Ravenscroft School

6th Place - Isiah Hoile of Cary Academy

1st Place Match

Zac Venos (Cannon School) 43-3, . over Henry Omirly (Charlotte Latin School) 24-7, . (Dec 7-4).

3rd Place Match

James Turley (Christ School) 20-6, . over Grayson Pietrantozzi (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 23-8, . (Fall 1:54).

5th Place Match

Isaac Lamb (Ravenscroft School) 22-19, . over Isiah Hoile (Cary Academy) 22-12, . (Dec 10-8).

222 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Kyle Emanuel of Wesleyan Christian Academy

2nd Place - Emmanuel Baende of Ravenscroft School

3rd Place - Paul Hill of Asheville School

4th Place - Denton Clark of Charlotte Latin School

5th Place - Phoenix Tyson of North Raleigh Christian Academy

6th Place - Samuel Cronquist of Southlake Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Kyle Emanuel (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 35-11, . over Emmanuel Baende (Ravenscroft School) 35-4, . (Dec 8-2).

3rd Place Match

Paul Hill (Asheville School) 16-3, . over Denton Clark (Charlotte Latin School) 22-6, . (Fall 0:50).

5th Place Match

Phoenix Tyson (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 5-9, . over Samuel Cronquist (Southlake Christian Academy) 9-11, . (Fall 1:22).

287 Results

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Calvin Atkeson of Ravenscroft School

2nd Place - Harrison Karp of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - TJ Wynes of Wesleyan Christian Academy

4th Place - Thomas Bolick of Christ School

5th Place - CJ Paradis of North Raleigh Christian Academy

6th Place - Ikem Ekwonu of Providence Day School

1st Place Match

Calvin Atkeson (Ravenscroft School) 40-2, . over Harrison Karp (Charlotte Latin School) 37-5, . (Dec 3-1).

3rd Place Match

TJ Wynes (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 40-11, . over Thomas Bolick (Christ School) 12-11, . (Fall 0:40).

5th Place Match

CJ Paradis (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 13-7, . over Ikem Ekwonu (Providence Day School) 22-14, . (For.).

  Comments