Prep Insider Blog

Tuesday’s Spring Sports Roundup: Porter Ridge girls soccer coach gets historic win

Porter Ridge girls soccer coach Ron Ladimir (center) won his 600th game Tuesday
Porter Ridge girls soccer coach Ron Ladimir (center) won his 600th game Tuesday

Elevator

Porter Ridge girls soccer coach Ron Ladimir: Won his 500th game Tuesday when the Pirates beat Garinger 9-0. Porter Ridge (6-0) is unbeaten this season.

Charlotte Lacrosse Week 3 Top 10 poll: 1. Weddington; 2. Charlotte Catholic; 3. Christ School; 4. Lake Norman; 5. Ardrey Kell; 6. Myers Park; 7. Providence Day; 8. Marvin Ridge; 9. Cannon School; 10. Charlotte Country Day

Charlotte Christian baseball coach Greg Simmons: Won his 600th game last week in a 10-1 win over AC Flora.

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Performers

Kate Anderson, Charlotte Latin girls lacrosse: three goals in a 16-4 win over Greensboro Country Day.

Ruthie Jones, Charlotte Latin girls soccer: goalie got a shutout in a 1-0 wiin over Cuthbertson

Luke Little, East Meck baseball: winning pitcher in a 12-0 win over Rocky River and was 2-for-3 at the plate. Little had a double and a 3-run homer. He had five RBIs.

Jaclyn Perkins, Thea Reddin, Charlotte Country Day girls lacrosse: Perkins had six goals and Reddin four in a 13-8 win over Weddington Tuesday.

Jon Schuldt, SouthLake baseball: winning pitcher in a 4-2 win over Hickory Grove.

Tuesday’s Results

BASEBALL

East Meck 12 Rocky River 0

WP: Little LP: Carter

RR: Grier (2B)

EM: Little (2-3, 2B, 3R HR, 5 RBI)

SouthLake Christian Academy 4, Hickory Grove Christian 2

WInning Pitcher - Jon Schuldt

Losing Pitcher - Braden Little

Hits for SouthLake:

Bailey Jones 1-3

Darien Farley 1-3

Josh Roberts 1-3

GIRLS SOCCER

Covenant Day 7, Statesville Christian 0

CDS scorers Maddie Coggins 3, Alina McCue 2, Savannah Lueck 2

Records: CDS 2-2; SC 0-2

ACHS Goal Scorers: Marissa Brown; Rylie Rhyne; McKenna Crotts

Charlotte Latin 1, Cuthbertson 0

Shutout: Latin Ruthie Jones

Records: Latin 4-0-1; Cuthbertson 3-2-1

Providence Day 4, Sun Valley 2

PD Jones 2, Broderdorp 1, Cahill 1

BOYS TENNIS

Mt Pleasant 9, Monroe 0

Singles

Aiden Broadway (MP) def David Diaz 6-0 6-0

Daniel Isenhour (MP) def Roberto Tenorio 6-2 6-1

Joey Sisinyak (MP) def Eric Carrera 6-1 6-0

Nolan Wagoner (MP) def Augustin Viveros 6-1 6-2

Samuel Morris (MP) def Brandon Guerrero 6-0 6-1

Evan Coia (MP) def Andres Viveros 6-0 6-1

Doubles

Samuel Webb-Noah Taylor (MP) Diaz-Tenorio 8-0

Isenhour-Masdon Wilson (MP) def Carrera-Augustin Viveros

Broadway-Sisinyak (MP) def Guerrero-Andres Viveros

The Tigers are 6-1 overall, 2-0 in RRC play

SOFTBALL

High Point Wesleyan 18, Charlotte Country Day 4

CCDS: Sr. Aisha Frazier 1 for 1; Jr. Alyssa Farrar 2 for 2 with a single, a home run, an RBI, and 2 runs scored; Jr. Rebecca Oliver 2 for 2 with a single, a home run, 2 RBI’s, and 2 runs scored

GIRLS LACROSSE

Charlotte Latin 16, Greensboro Country Day 4

Goals:

Kate Anderson - 3

Isabella Troni - 1

Cecelia Monnin - 2 (Captain)

Olivia Clements - 2

Gia Colombo - 1

Gracie Colombo - 1

Cece Colombo - 2

Emma Mathews - 1 (Captain)

Izzy Song - 1

Anna Rose Turner - 1

Assists:

Casey Thomsen - 1

Cece Colombo - 3

Callahan Phillips - 2

Olivia Clements - 3

Cecelia Monnin - 1

Gracie Colombo - 1

  Comments