Prep Insider Blog

Wednesday’s Roundup: West Meck cheerleader earns $20K scholarship

Providence's Lili Bowen scores the team's first run against Olympic during prep softball action on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at Olympic High School. Providence defeated Olympic 3-1. Looking on at left is Olympic catcher Shelby Sosebee.
Providence's Lili Bowen scores the team's first run against Olympic during prep softball action on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at Olympic High School. Providence defeated Olympic 3-1. Looking on at left is Olympic catcher Shelby Sosebee. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Elevator

Alexis Stewart, West Mecklenburg cheerleading: One of 20 student-athletes honored in the Foot Locker Scholar Athletes Program. Stewart has been awarded a $20,000 scholarship and was selected from a pool of more than 37,000 applicants. Alexis, who will be honored in a ceremony at school Friday afternoon, is the president of the Chick-Fil-A Leadership Academy, winner of the Honorary Cheerleader Award for West Mecklenburg High School, and is the assistant cheer coach for the West Charlotte Cowboys. Despite enduring a terrible car accident that took her father’s life and left her seriously injured, Alexis graduated from high school early due to her determination, optimism, and stubbornness. She wants to become a physical therapist for a sports team and wants to continue mentoring young girls.

Weddington baseball: upset nationally ranked Marvin Ridge 4-3 Wednesday behind winning pitcher Anthony Cascioala. It was Marvin Ridge’s first loss in Southern Carolina conference play.

Lake Norman Charter golf: won seventh and final Big South 3A/2A match Wednesday to finish season unbeaten in league play and win the conference championship. Forestview’s Daniel Duffy shot 73 to earn medalist honors, but Lake Norman Charter’s Ian Johnson (75), Jacob Rowland (78) and Cameron Callahan (79) finished 3-5.

Conference 11 girls lacrosse: Ardrey Kell is at Charlotte Catholic in the league championship game Friday at 4:30

CMS baseball conference races: In the Southwestern 4A, Butler (12-10, 10-1) leads Myers Park (17-2, 9-2) by one game. Butler can clinch the league title by beating rival Independence Thursday. In the MECKA, Hough (15-6, 10-0) is up two games on AL Brown (17-4, 8-2) with two games to play. Hough plays Vance (4-11, 2-8) twice to end regular-season league play and needs to win one to lock up the title. In the SoMeck, Providence (17-6, 12-1) got a big win over South Meck Wednesday to keep a narrow lead over Ardrey Kell (17-6, 11-2) and Charlotte Catholic (13-7, 11-2). Providence can clinch the title with a win Friday at Charlotte Catholic. Catholic can force a tie.

Big South 3A/2A all-conference golf

Player of the Year - Harrison Howe - Senior - Ashbrook

1. Daniel Duffie - Freshman - Forestview

2. Ian Johnson - Sophomore - LNCharter

3. Jacob Rowland - Senior - LNCharter

4. Matt Miller - Senior - LNCharter

5. Austin Holland - Junior - Stuart Cramer

6. Cameron Callahan - Senior - LNCharter

7. Cayden Brown - Stuart Cramer

8. Brandon Tudor - Jr. - South Point

9. Jacob Hudsucker - South Point

10. Connor Thomas - Senior - LNCharter

11. Davin Canipe - Sophomore - East Gaston

12. Andrew Gall - Freshman - East Gaston

Coach of the Year - Eric Johnson - LNCharter

Wednesday’s #BIG5 Performers

Sophia DeMark, South Point girls soccer: three goals in a 6-4 win over Lake Norman Charter. South Point faces Forestview for first place in the Big South 3A/2A Thursday.

James Decker, Metrolina Christian baseball: 2-for-4 in an 8-4 win over Gaston Christian. Decker also picked up the win as a pitcher, helping limit Gaston Christian to four hits.

Kyle Devine, Independence baseball: 12 strikeouts and win in a 10-2 victory over Rocky River.

Anthony Hennings, Weddington baseball: 3-for-4 with two RBIs in Marvin Ridge upset.

Jillian Holt, Ardrey Kell soccer: hat trick in a 9-0 win over Harding.

Wednesday’s Scores

Baseball

ALEXANDER CENTRAL 10, STATESVILLE 0

Statesville 000 000 -- 0 1 1

Alexander 123 031 -- 10 13 0

WP: Trae Starnes (6.0 IP, 1 H, 0R). LP: Joe Gaither.

Leading Hitters AC: Grayson Chapman 4-4, run, RBI; Tyler Campbell 3-3, 3 runs, 2 RBIs.

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 3, CHARLOTTE LATIN 0

CLS 000 000 0 0 4 2

CCDS 201 000 x 3 4 0

Winning Pitcher: Hamil. Losing Pitcher: Tierney.

Leading Hitters CLS: Donald 1-3, Fuller 1-3. CCDS: Roberson 1-3, RBI, Hosmer 1-2, RBI.

COVENANT DAY 4, CANNON SCHOOL 3

Cannon 0100002 --- 3 5 1

Covenant 0020020 --- 4 6 0

WP: Jackson Bertlesen, LP: T. Fernald

Leading Hitters Cannon: Fernald 3-3, B. Meeks 1-2, W. Combs 1-3

Leading Hitters Covenant: C. Embry 1-2, McKay 1-2, Ellington 1-2, Byers 1-3

EAST MECK 4, PORTER RIDGE 3

PR - 100010001-3-9-3

EM - 001000102-4-7-2

WP- Beltran

LP - Dula

Little - 6IP, 1ER, 3H, 8K

Malone - 7IP, 2ER, 6H, 11K

EM - Truitt 3-4, GW 2RBI; Rabb 2-4, HR

PR - Shea 3-5, 2-2B; Gill - 2-4, HR, 2RBI

INDEPENDENCE 10, ROCKY RIVER 2

IND 412 200 1 - 10 12 1

RR 000 101 0 - 2 4 2

WP - Kyle Devine 12 Ks

LP - James Carter

Leading Hitters IND: Cooper Fandel 2-3, Corbin Berkovics 1-2 HR 2 RBI, Bubba Comer 2-2, Matthew Mangum 1-2, Nate Brown 1-2

Leading Hitters RR: James Carter 1-3, Jared Carter 1-3, Jonathan Barr 1-3

LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 7, ASHBROOk 1

AB. 0 0 0 0 0 0 1. 1 3 4

LNC 1 0 2 0 2 2 X. 7 9 2

WP - Daniel Alperi

LP - Isaack Toval

Leading Hitters

LNC

Evan Borcich - 2 for 2, HR, 4RBI's, 1R

Ryan Farkas - 2 for 3, 2RBI's, 2R's

Ryan Morrow - 1 for 2, 1R

Grayson Hickert - 2 for 4, 1RBI, 1R

Max Doherty - 1 for 2

Daniel Alperi - 1R

Ashbrook

Austin Williamson - 1 for 2

Devin Carn - 1 for 2

Slayton Fletcher 1 for 3

Joe Palmer - 1R

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 8, GASTON CHRISTIAN 4

Gaston Christian School 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 = 1 4 0

Metrolina Christian Academy 0 1 0 3 4 0 x = 8 5 2

WP: James Decker LP: Ledford

MCA: James Decker 2-4 RBI, Dakota Zagorski 1-2 3 RBI

GCS: Blake Cobb 2-4

Records: MCA 13-9 (6-3 MAC)

WEDDINGTON 4, MARVIN RIDGE 3

Weddington 200 000 02 -- 4 5 3

Marvin Ridge 020 000 01 -- 3 4 2

WP: Anthony Cascioala. LP: Jason Cornatzer

Leading Hitters MR: C. Parr 1-3, K. Molnar 1-3, RBI

Leading Hitters W: A Hennings 3-4, 2 RBIs; N. Cooper 1-4

Girls Soccer

ARDREY KELL 9, HARDING 0

Goals:

Jillian Holt 3

Katie Sanniota (2)

Erica McDermott

Katie Herrmann

Delany Sutil

Delaney Teague

Assists

Katie Herrmann (3)

Katie Sanniota

Bentley Settin

Delany Sutil

Shutout: Sydney Harris

Softball

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 10, GASTON CHRISTIAN 3

GCS 0001011 3 10 0

MCA 500131x 10 16 2

Logan Bjorson, MCA: 3-4, 3 RBIs

Metrolina Christian (13-4; 6-1)

BOYS TENNIS

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 9, GREENSBORO DAY 0

Singles

Luke McClelland (CCDS) d Rett Grewal (GDS) 6-1,6-2

Maylin Van Cleeff (CCDS) d Carter Mcwhorter (GDS) 6-1,6-1

Vaed Khurjekar (CCDS) d Warren Mcwhorter (GDS) 6-1,6-7(5),10-5

Jackson Motchar (CCDS) d Noah Hahn (GDS) 6-3,7-6(1)

Tarun Prakash (CCDS) d Patrick Murray (GDS) 6-1,6-1

Bennett Turner (CCDS) d Cameron Sherrill (GDS) 6-1,6-0

Doubles

McClelland / Van Cleeff (CCDS) d W. McWhorter / Hahn (GDS) 8-1

Khurjekar / Turner (CCDS) d Grewal / C. McWhorter (GDS) 8-3

Motchar / Prakash (CCDS) d Murray / Sherrill (GDS) 8-1

CHARLOTTE LATIN 8, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 1

Singles

Davis Collins(CLS) d Adam Lewis (CCS) 6-3, 6-1

Smith O'Leary (CLS) d Andrew Brannon (CCS) 6-0, 7-5

Jack Murphy (CLS) d Garrett Weaver (CCS) 6-2, 6-3

Charlie Ham (CLS) d Drew Metz (CCS) 6-3, 3-6, 1-0(8)

Ben Okel(CLS) d Griffin Schuler (CCS) 3-1 (ret)

Ford Scott (CCS) d Nick Quartapella (CLS) 7-5, 6-0

Doubles

Collins/O'Leary (CLS) d Lewis/Brannon (CCS) 8-2

Taylor Pearce/Jack White (CLS) d Metz/Scott (CCS) 8-1

Will Coburn/ Andrew Lewis (CLS) d Nathan Brannon/Weaver (CCS) 8-0

MARVIN RIDGE 9, SUN VALLEY 0

Singles:

1. John Hatala MR defeated Bernard Gomez SV 6-0 6-0

2. Michael Kronovet MR defeated Matt Vielgelman SV 6-1 6-0

3. Chris Graveline MR defeated Jensen Nicastro SV 6-0 6-0

4. Zach Schwartz MR defeated Scott Chomicki SV 6-0 6-0

5. Louis Osesek MR defeated Liam Collins SV 6-1 6-1

6. Alex Augenstein MR defeated Eddie Gomez SV 6-0 6-1

Doubles:

1. Ethan Traub/Sammy Marks MR defeated B. Gomez/Chomicki SV 8-5

2. Jason Traub/Mason Burns MR defeated Viegelman/Nicastro SV 8-3

3. Santiago Checa/Hari Vijay MR defeated Collins/E. Gomez SV 8-1

PROVIDENCE DAY 9, CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 0

Singles: Will Campbell (PD) d. Adam Lewis(CC) 6-0, 6-3; Peter Buonanno (PD) d. Andrew Brannon (CC) 6-1, 6-2; Alex Sandoval (PD) d. Drew Metz (CC) 6-3, 6-0; Bo Lovett (PD) d. Garrett Weaver (CC) 6-0, 6-1; Evan Nalibotsky (PD) d. Ford Scott (CC) 6-0, 6-1; Marc Sturisky (PD) d. Brian Segovia (CC) 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Townsend/Nalibotsky (PD) d. Lewis/ Brannon (CC) 8-3; Campbell/Sandoval (PD) d. Metz/Scott (CC) 8-2; Buonanno/Lovett (PD) d. Weaver/Nathan Brannon(CC) 8-2.

ROCKY RIVER CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

Singles

First Round

Thomas McCorkle (CA) Bye

Tyler Mills (FH) Bye

Gustavo Soto (M) Bye

Justin Baucom (WS) Bye

Roberto Tenorio (M) d. Daniel Isenhour (MP) 8-4

Michael Henry (FH) d. Fernando Vasquez (PW) 8-0

Maverick Baucom (WS) d. Will Crocker (PW) 8-1

William Nance (CA) d. Masdon Wilson (MP) 9-7

Quarterfinals

McCorkle (CA) d. Tenorio (M) 8-1

Mills (FH) d. Nance (CA) 8-0

Soto (M) d. M Baucom (WS) 8-5

J. Baucom (WS) d. Henry (FH) 8-4

Semifinals

McCorkle (CA) d. J Baucom (WS) 6-2,6-0

Mills (FH) d. Soto (M) 6-1,6-2

Finals

McCorkle (CA) d. Mills (FH) 6-4,6-0

Doubles

First Round

Samuel Webb/Noah Taylor (MP) Bye

Ethan Edwards/Kendrick Rhodes (WS) Bye

Aiden Broadway/Joey Sisinyak (MP) Bye

Ross Huneycutt/Griffin Huneycutt (WS) Bye

Kyle Ronquello/Ryan Helms (CA) d. Caleb Darden/Augustin Viveros (M) 8-4

Tyler Rice/Robert Salay (PW) d. Andre Torres/Paul Randall (FH) 8-3

David Diaz/Eric Nava (M) d. Dilan Mattison/Trent DeMaio (CA) 8-6

Brody Batson/Nick Cox (PW) d. Tyler Bunn/Caleb Staton (FH) 9-7

Quarterfinals

Webb/Taylor (MP) d. Ronquillo/Helms (CA) 8-1

Rice/Salay (PW) d. Huneycutt/Huneycutt (WS) 9-8(5)

Broadway/Sisinyak (MP) d. Diaz/Nava (M) 8-1

Edwards/Rhodes (WS) d. Batson/Cox (PW) 8-0

Semifinals

Webb/Taylor (MP) d. Rice/Salay (PW) 6-2,6-0

Edwards/Rhodes (WS) d. Broadway/Sisinyak (MP) 6-4,6-2

Finals

Webb/Taylor (MP) d. Edwards/Rhodes (WS) 7-6(4),6-2

School Key—Forest Hills (FH), Monroe (M), Central Academy (CA), Mt. Pleasant (MP),

Parkwood (PW), West Stanly (WS)

All semifinalist qualify for the 2A regional tournament.

***************************************

RRC Team Champions – Mt. Pleasant

RRC Player of the Year – Thomas McCorkle (Central Academy)

RRC Coach of the Year – Elizabeth Webb (Mt. Pleasant)

All Conference players

Thomas McCorkle (CA)

William Nance (CA)

Tyler Mills (FH)

Michael Henry (FH)

Gustavo Soto (M)

Noah Taylor (MP)

Samuel Webb (MP)

Masdon Wilson (MP)

Brody Batson (PW)

Justin Baucom (WS)

Ethan Edwards (WS)

Kendrick Rhodes (WS)

  Comments