Prep Insider Blog

CMS Baseball/Softball Conference Tournament Scoreboard

East Meck pitcher Luke Little
East Meck pitcher Luke Little jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Softball pairings

MECKA (all games at AL Brown Middle)

Tuesday’s first round: Hopewell 15, West Charlotte 0; Hough 15, Vance 0; North Meck vs. Mallard Creek, 7; AL Brown, bye

Wednesday’s semifinals: AL Brown vs. North Meck/Mallard Creek winner, 4; Vance vs. Hopewell, 5:30

Wednesday’s final: semifinal winners, 7

SOMECK 8

First round: Charlotte Catholic, bye; Olympic 7, West Meck 0; Ardrey Kell 4, South Meck 3; Providence d. Berry, score NA

Semifinals Wednesday at Providence: Catholic vs. Ardrey Kell, 6:30; Olympic vs. Providence, 5:30

Finals Thursday at Providence: semifinal winners, 6

SOUTHWESTERN (all games at Butler)

Tuesday’s first round: Independence d. Garinger, score NA; No. 3 Porter Ridge vs. No. 6 East Mecklenburg, 5; No. 4 Myers Park vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 6:30; Butler, bye

Wednesday’s semifinals: Independence vs. Porter Ridge-East Mecklenburg winner, 5; Myers Park-Rocky River winner at Butler, 6:30

Friday’s championship: semifinal winners, 6:30

Baseball pairings

MECKA (all games at Hough)

First round Tuesday: Hough, bye; AL Brown 18, West Charlotte 2; Hopewell 4, Vance 1; Mallard Creek 8, North Meck 4

Wednesday’s semifinals: Hough vs. Mallard Creek, 3:30; Hopewell vs. AL Brown, 5:30

Wednesday’s final: semifinal winners, 7:30

SOMECK 8

First round at Ardrey Kell Tuesday: Berry 9, Charlotte Catholic 5; Ardrey Kell 13, West Meck 1

Semifinals Tuesday at Providence: Providence 8, Olympic 0

Semifinals Wednesday at Ardrey Kell: Berry vs. Ardrey Kell, 6

Finals Thursday at Providence: Providence vs. TBD, 7

SOUTHWESTERN (all games at Butler)

Tuesday’s first round: Myers Park vs. Garinger, 3:30; East Meck 12, Rocky River 11; Porter Ridge 10, Independence 0

Wednesday’s semifinals: Myers Park-Garinger winner vs. East Mecklenburg, 5:30; Porter Ridge at Butler, 7:30

Friday’s final: semifinal winners, 7

  Comments