Prep Insider Blog

Area high school baseball standings 05.02.17

Butler Bulldogs Avery Thackston, center, is congratulated by his teammates after hitting a three-run home run during prep baseball action against Myers Park on Wednesday, March 15, 2017 at Myers Park High School.
Butler Bulldogs Avery Thackston, center, is congratulated by his teammates after hitting a three-run home run during prep baseball action against Myers Park on Wednesday, March 15, 2017 at Myers Park High School. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

BASEBALL

SOUTHERN MECK 8 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Providence

13

1

19

6

Ardrey Kell

11

3

17

7

Catholic

11

3

13

8

South Meck

8

6

9

14

Olympic

7

7

11

9

Berry Academy

3

11

5

14

West Meck

3

11

7

14

Harding

0

14

2

15

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Butler

11

1

13

10

Myers Park

10

2

18

2

East Meck

8

4

14

9

Porter Ridge

6

6

13

9

Independence

5

7

10

14

Rocky River

2

10

2

22

Garinger

0

12

2

16

MECKA 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Hough

12

0

17

6

A.L. Brown

9

3

18

5

Hopewell

8

4

11

12

Mallard Creek

7

5

10

11

North Meck

4

8

4

16

Vance

2

10

4

13

West Charlotte

0

12

1

16

SOUTHEASTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Purnell Swett

8

2

15

7

Pinecrest

7

3

17

6

Richmond Sr.

5

5

14

10

Scotland

5

5

16

6

Lumberton

4

6

7

14

Hoke County

1

9

6

18

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Foard (3A)

12

2

14

5

S. Caldwell

11

3

16

4

Hickory (3A)

10

4

16

8

Hibriten (3A)

8

6

12

9

Watauga

5

9

8

14

St. Stephens (3A)

5

9

9

13

Patton (3A)

4

10

8

16

Freedom (3A)

1

13

5

15

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Lake Norman

12

2

19

3

Alexander Cent

11

3

16

8

South Iredell (3A)

10

4

15

7

Mooresville

9

5

12

11

North Lincoln (3A)

8

6

13

6

North Iredell (3A)

4

10

7

14

Statesville (3A)

1

13

1

17

West Iredell (3A)

1

13

5

18

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

West Rowan

14

4

18

5

Carson

13

5

16

7

J.M. Robinson

13

5

15

7

South Rowan

12

6

15

9

East Rowan

11

7

15

9

Cox Mill

10

8

11

11

C. Cabarrus

8

10

11

12

Hickory Ridge

7

11

10

12

Concord

2

16

3

19

NW Cabarrus

0

18

0

23

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Marvin Ridge

13

2

20

4

Weddington

10

5

17

7

Cuthbertson

10

5

17

7

Piedmont

6

9

9

14

Sun Valley

6

9

13

11

Anson

0

15

6

18

BIG SOUTH 2A-3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

North Gaston

12

2

17

4

South Point

12

2

19

5

L. Norman Charter (2A)

9

5

15

6

Stuart Cramer (2A)

8

6

12

11

Forestview

7

7

11

11

East Gaston

5

9

8

14

Ashbrook

3

11

9

14

Hunter Huss (2A)

0

14

3

20

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A-3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

R-S Central (2A)

12

2

19

3

East Rutherford (2A)

11

3

16

5

Crest

10

4

13

6

Draughn (2A)

8

7

12

8

Burns

8

6

9

11

Kings Mountain

8

7

10

12

Shelby (2A)

5

9

9

12

East Burke (2A)

1

13

3

18

Chase (2A)

1

13

1

17

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

East Lincoln

10

4

14

8

Bunker Hill

9

5

14

8

Maiden

9

5

13

8

West Caldwell

8

6

8

12

Lincolnton

7

7

8

11

West Lincoln

7

7

10

10

Bandys

4

10

6

15

Newton-Conover

2

12

4

17

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

West Stanly

9

1

14

9

Mt. Pleasant

7

3

14

7

Parkwood

8

2

13

9

Central Academy

3

7

9

11

Forest Hills

3

7

7

14

Monroe

0

10

0

14

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

West Davidson

10

0

17

5

East Davidson

7

3

12

8

Salisbury

6

4

12

10

North Rowan

5

5

10

12

Lexington

2

8

2

10

Thomasville

0

10

2

19

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Cherryville

14

2

21

2

Lincoln Charter

14

2

17

5

Highland Tech

12

4

14

7

Pine Lake Prep

10

5

12

5

Bessemer City

8

8

11

12

Mtn. Island Ch.

6

10

6

13

Comm. School of Davidson

5

11

6

11

Thomas Jefferson Acad.

1

14

1

15

Piedmont Charter

0

14

0

18

UWHARRIE 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Union Academy

9

1

17

4

North Stanly

8

2

16

5

South Stanly

7

3

12

11

Gray Stone Day

3

7

8

12

Queens Grant Ch

2

8

9

14

Albemarle

1

9

2

20

CISAA

League

All

W

L

W

L

Clt. Christian

11

1

25

3

Country Day

11

1

25

3

Providence Day

8

4

16

6

Covenant Day

2

6

10

13

Cannon School

0

9

6

12

Clt. Latin

0

11

3

16

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT ATHLETIC

League

All

W

L

W

L

Statesville Chr.

5

0

11

4

Carmel Chr

7

1

11

3

Hickory Chr.

4

3

7

7

United Faith

3

5

3

7

North Hills Chr.

0

5

0

5

Victory Chr.

0

7

0

10

METROLINA ATHLETIC

League

All

W

L

W

L

Northside Chr.

9

0

18

2

Westminster Catawba

8

2

13

2

Southlake Chr.

7

3

11

9

Metrolina Chr.

7

3

15

9

Gaston Day

2

7

3

14

Gaston Chr.

1

6

6

8

Concord First Assembly

1

7

2

10

Hickory Grove Christian

0

7

1

15

  Comments