Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA approves new conference names for 2017-21

WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

At its spring board meeting Wednesday, the N.C. High School Athletic Association Board of Directors approved conference names for its new realignment, which runs fall 2017 until spring 2021.

Here are new Observer-area conferences.

4A West

I-Meck: Hopewell, Hough, Lake Norman, Mallard Creek, Mooresville, North Mecklenburg, Vance, West Charlotte

South Meck 7: Ardrey Kell, Berry Academy, Harding University, Olympic, Providence, South Mecklenburg, West Mecklenburg

Southwestern: Butler, East Mecklenburg, Garinger, Hickory Ridge, Independence, Myers Park, Porter Ridge, Rocky River

3A/4A West

Northwestern: (4A) McDowell County, South Caldwell; (3A) Alexander Central, Freedom, Hickory, St. Stephens, Watauga, West Caldwell

3A West

Big South: Ashbrook, Burns, Crest, Forestview, Hunter Huss, Kings Mountain, North Gaston, Stuart Cramer

North Piedmont: Carson, East Rowan, North Iredell, South Iredell, Statesville, West Rowan

South Piedmont: A.L. Brown, Central Cabarrus, Concord, Cox Mill, Jay M. Robinson, Northwest Cabarrus

Southern Carolina: Charlotte Catholic, Cuthbertson, Marvin Ridge, Monroe, Parkwood, Piedmont, Sun Valley, Weddington

Western Mountain Athletic - A.C. Reynolds, Asheville, Enka, Erwin, North Buncombe, North Henderson, T.C. Roberson, Tuscola, West Henderson

2A West

Central Carolina: Central Davidson, East Davidson, Ledford, Lexington, North Davidson, Oak Grove, Salisbury, South Rowan, Thomasville, West Davidson

Northwestern Foothills: Bunker Hill, Draughn, East Burke, Foard, Hibriten, Patton, West Iredell

Rocky River: Anson, Central Academy, East Montgomery, Forest Hills, Mount Pleasant, West Stanly

South Fork Athletic: Bandys, East Lincoln, Lake Norman Charter, Lincolnton, Maiden, Newton-Conover, North Lincoln, West Lincoln

Southwestern Athletic: Chase, East Gaston, East Rutherford, R-S Central, Shelby, South Point

1A West

PAC-7: Bradford Prep, Carolina International, Community School of Davidson, Mountain Island Charter, Pine Lake Prep, Queens Grant, Union Academy

Southern Piedmont: Bessemer City, Cherryville, Highland Tech, Lincoln Charter, Piedmont Community, Thomas Jefferson

Yadkin Valley: Albemarle, Gray Stone Day, North Moore, North Rowan, North Stanly, South Davidson, South Stanly, Uwharrie Charter, West Montgomery

  Comments