Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA high school softball playoff pairings 05.09.17

.

jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Here are first round pairings for the NCHSAA state softball pairings. The higher seed hosts

1A Softball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Seed in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (2) East Carteret (19-2) vs. #16 (28) Lakewood (6-9)

#8 (15) East Wake Academy (14-7) vs. #9 (18) Pamlico County (11-7)

#5 (10) Northside-Pinetown (14-3) vs. #12 (23) Rosewood (12-10)

#4 (7) Princeton (15-5) vs. #13 (29) Creswell (6-10)

#3 (4) Camden County (19-2-1) vs. #14 (26) KIPP Pride (6-8-1)

#6 (11) Whiteville (17-5) vs. #11 (22) Bear Grass Charter (10-8)

#7 (14) Southside (12-6) vs. #10 (19) Granville Central (11-8)

#2 (5) East Columbus (17-3) vs. #15 (31) Jones Senior (5-13)

#1 (1) Louisburg (20-2) vs. #16 (32) Columbia (5-14)

#8 (16) Tarboro (13-7) vs. #9 (17) Franklin Academy (9-5)

#5 (9) North Duplin (14-2) vs. #12 (24) South Creek (9-9)

#4 (8) Perquimans (20-2) vs. #13 (25) Oxford Preparatory (10-10)

#3 (6) Wallace-Rose Hill (17-5) vs. #14 (30) Mattamuskeet (7-14)

#6 (13) Manteo (14-6) vs. #11 (20) Pender (11-8)

#7 (12) Hobbton (12-5) vs. #10 (21) Gates County (12-9)

#2 (3) Riverside-Martin (16-2) vs. #15 (31) Falls Lake Academy (8-12)

WEST

#1 (2) Hiwassee Dam (17-2) vs. #16 (31) South Davidson (5-12)

#8 (13) North Stanly (16-3) vs. #9 (19) Cherryville (12-8), Tue, 5:30

#5 (12) Bessemer City (16-3) vs. #12 (24) South Robeson (11-10)

#4 (6) South Stanly (15-6) vs. #13 (26) Rosman (9-13)

#3 (8) Avery County (9-8) vs. #14 (27) Union Academy (9-13), Wed, 4:30

#6 (9) West Montgomery (12-4) vs. #11 (22) East Wilkes (11-9)

#7 (16) Hayesville (11-5) vs. #10 (18) Uwharrie Charter Academy (10-6-1)

#1 (3) Chatham Central (15-2) vs. #15 (29) Mountain Island Charter (7-12), Wed, 5:30

#1 (1) East Surry (20-2) vs. #16 (32) Alleghany (5-13)

#8 (17) Pine Lake Preparatory (13-7) vs. #9 (14) Gray Stone Day (16-4), Gray Stone hosts (Regional Seed)

#5 (7) Starmount (10-8) vs. #12 (23) Swain County (9-8)

#4 (10) Robbinsville (20-2) vs. #13 (25) Walkertown (9-12)

#3 (5) Roxboro Community (14-4) vs. #14 (28) Elkin (6-10)

#6 (15) Murphy (12-5) vs. #11 (21) Bishop McGuinness (10-8)

#7 (11) North Stokes (17-3) vs. #10 (20) Highland Tech (11-8), Thurs, 6

#2 (4) Lincoln Charter (16-4) vs. #15 (30) North Moore (6-13)

2A Softball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Seed in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (2) East Duplin (20-2) vs. #16 (32) Randleman (8-11)

#8 (15) Providence Grove (15-5) vs. #9 (17) North Brunswick (15-7)

#5 (12) Beddingfield (15-4) vs. #12 (24) Red Springs (12-10)

#4 (6) Jordan-Matthews (14-6) vs. #13 (25) Northeastern (8-7)

#3 (9) John A. Holmes (14-8) vs. #14 (28) Warren County (10-11)

#6 (8) Eastern Randolph (14-7) vs. #11 (20) Currituck County (11-7)

#7 (14) Washington (15-5) vs. #10 (22) Midway (12-9)

#2 (3) West Bladen (19-3) vs. #15 (29) Farmville Central (10-12)

#1 (1) South Granville (20-0) vs. #16 (31) Southwest Onslow (9-12)

#8 (16) Bertie (14-6) vs. #9 (19) Bartlett Yancey (12-6)

#5 (7) South Columbus (14-6) vs. #12 (21) Roanoke Rapids (12-8)

#4 (11) Greene Central (19-3) vs. #13 (26) Franklinton (9-8)

#3 (4) North Johnston (17-5) s. #14 (27) SouthWest Edgecombe (11-10)

#6 (13) Dixon (16-5) vs. #11 (23) Carrboro (10-8)

#7 (10) Bunn (16-2) vs. #10 (18) North Lenoir (12-6)

#2 (5) South Lenior (16-6) vs. #15 (30) Reidsville (8-10)

WEST

#1 (1) Madison (21-0) vs. #16 (31) Trinity (10-12)

#8 (16) West Stokes (14-7) vs. #9 (17) East Burke (13-7)

#5 (9) Franklin (11-5) vs. #12 (24) Mount Pleasant (11-10)

#4 (7) East Davidson (17-4) vs. #13 (25) West Caldwell (11-10), Tues, 6

#3 (5) R-S Central (18-2) vs. #14 (29) Surry Central (9-10)

#6 (11) North Surry (7-11) vs. #11 (19) Maiden (11-6)

#7 (13) Charles D. Owen (13-3) vs. #10 (22) West Stanly (13-8), Wed, 6

#2 (4) Lake Norman Charter (15-1) vs. #15 (28) Stuart Cramer (11-11), Wed, 5

#1 (3) Forbush (18-1) vs. #16 (32) Chase (9-11)

#8 (14) Draughn (15-6) vs. #9 (21) Thomasville (12-7)

#5 (10) West Davidson (12-9) vs. #12 (20) Polk County (11-6)

#4 (8) West Lincoln (14-6) vs. #13 (26) South Stokes (10-10)

#3 (6) Parkwood (16-2) vs. #14 (27) Wilkes Central (10-10), Wed, 6

#6 (12) Brevard (18-4) vs. #11 (23) Forest Hills (9-8)

#7 (15) East Lincoln (13-6) vs. #10 (18) Bunker Hill (13-7), Tues, 6

#2 (2) West Wilkes (20-1) vs. #15 (30) Wheatmore (8-9)

3A Softball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Seed in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (3) C.B. Aycock (19-3) vs. #16 (32) Western Harnett (9-13)

#8 (15) Northwood (17-5) vs. #9 (17) Fike (14-5)

#5 (8) Hunt (11-6) vs. #12 (25) Walter M. Williams (10-9)

#4 (9) Western Alamance (16-4) vs. #13 (23) Havelock (11-9)

#3 (6) Cleveland (15-5) vs. #14 (29) Morehead (8-10)

#6 (12) Southwestern Randolph (14-3) vs. #11 (21) Swansboro (13-8)

#7 (14) Topsail (17-5) vs. #10 (20) Northern Guilford (13-7)

#2 (2) Orange (17-2) vs. #15 (28) Jacksonville (9-11)

#1 (1) Lee County (20-1) vs. #16 (30) Southern Wayne (8-11)

#8 (16) West Carteret (15-5) vs. #9 (19) Triton (14-7)

#5 (11) Gray’s Creek (16-3) vs. #12 (22) Southern Nash (12-8)

#4 (7) Richlands (16-6) vs. #13 (27) Rockingham County (11-11)

#3 (5) Eastern Alamance (17-3) vs. #14 (26) Corinth Holders (10-9-1)

#6 (10) J.F. Webb (19-3) vs. #11 (24) Eastern Guilford (11-9)

#7 (13) Union Pines (16-4) vs. #10 (18) South Johnston (15-7)

#2 (4) West Brunswick (18-3) vs. #15 (31) Asheboro (8-11)

WEST

#1 (3) Enka (18-2) vs. #16 (31) South Rowan (8-14), Wed, 6

#8 (13) Sun Valley (14-5) vs. #9 (19) Kings Mountain (10-7), Wed, 6

#5 (8) Foard (12-6) vs. #12 (22) Central Davidson (12-10), Tues, 6:30

#4 (9) West Iredell (10-7) vs. #13 (25) Forestview (9-10), Wed, 6

#3 (6) North Gaston (15-3) vs. #14 (29) South Iredell (7-12), Wed, 6

#6 (11) Cox Mill (16-3) vs. #11 (23) A.C. Reynolds (9-8), Tues, 6:30

#7 (16) Tuscola (11-6) vs. #10 (18) Jesse Carson (13-9)

#2 (2) Ledford (19-2) vs. #15 (28) St. Stephens (8-11)

#1 (1) Hickory Ridge (19-2) vs. #16 (32) Patton (8-14), Wed, 6

#8 (17) North Buncombe (12-7) vs. #9 (14) West Rowan (13-5), West Rowan hosts (Regional Seed), Wed, 6

#5 (10) Marvin Ridge (14-5) vs. #12 (24) Freedom (9-9), Tues, 6

#4 (7) Crest (16-5) vs. #13 (27) Cuthbertson (8-11), Tues, 7

#3 (4) Piedmont (17-2) vs. #14 (26) North Lincoln (9-11), Tues, 6

#6 (15) East Henderson (14-7) vs. #11 (21) South Point (11-9), Wed, 6

#7 (12) Central Cabarrus (16-5) vs. #10 (20) Hibriten (11-8), Tues, 6

#2 (5) Pisgah (15-3) vs. #15 (30) East Rowan (7-12)

4A Softball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Seed in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (1) Cape Fear (20-0) vs. #16 (31) Scotland (7-11)

#8 (15) South View (16-4) vs. #9 (17) Wake Forest (14-7)

#5 (6) E.A. Laney (17-4) vs. #12 (22) Hoke County (12-10)

#4 (9) Lumberton (17-4) vs. #13 (26) Millbrook (9-10)

#3 (3) South Central (20-2) vs. #14 (27) Person (9-10)

#6 (12) Apex (17-3) vs. #11 (23) Wakefield (10-10)

#7 (14) West Johnston (16-4) vs. #10 (19) Fuquay-Varina (11-8)

#2 (7) Holly Springs (16-4) vs. #15 (30) Cardinal Gibbons (8-12)

#1 (4) Southern Alamance (20-2) vs. #16 (32) Leesville Road (6-10)

#8 (16) Rolesville (16-6) vs. #9 (18) Green Hope (12-8)

#5 (11) Panther Creek (18-3) vs. #12 (24) Hoggard (10-11)

#4 (5) Garner (18-2) vs. #13 (25) Overhills (9-10)

#3 (8) Northern Durham (14-6) vs. #14 (29) Middle Creek (8-12)

#6 (10) D.H. Conley (20-2) vs. #11 (21) Harnett Central (12-10)

#7 (13) East Chapel Hill (16-3) vs. #10 (20) East Wake (12-9)

#2 (2) Heritage (20-1-1) vs. #15 (28) Pinecrest (8-9)

WEST

#1 (1) Alexander Central (20-2) vs #16 (32) Glenn (8-13), Tues, 6

#8 (17) Southeast Guilford (16-6) vs. #9 (16) Olympic (14-5), Olympic hosts (Regional Seed), Tues, 6

#5 (9) McDowell (11-9) vs. #12 (23) West Forsyth (13-9)

#4 (5) Southwest Guilford (17-3) vs. #13 (25) Ardrey Kell (11-11), Tues, 7

#3 (7) South Caldwell (16-6) vs. #14 (28) Ronald Reagan (10-12)

#6 (12) Independence (14-4) vs. #11 (20) Hopewell (11-6), Tues, 5:30

#7 (13) Lake Norman (18-4) vs. #10 (21) Page (12-7)

#2 (3) North Davidson (20-2) vs. #15 (29) Watauga (9-11), Tues, 6

#1 (2) Richmond (20-2) vs. #16 (30) North Mecklenburg (8-10), Tues, 6

#8 (14) Providence (17-5) vs. #9 (18) Porter Ridge (13-6), Wed, 6:30

#5 (11) Davie (17-4) vs. #12 (24) South Mecklenburg (11-10), Tues, 6:30

#4 (8) David W. Butler (15-6) vs. #13 (26) High Point Central (9-9), Tues, 6:15

#3 (4) A.L. Brown (19-2) vs. #14 (27) Myers Park (9-10)

#6 (10) Mooresville (15-3) vs. #11 (22) East Forsyth (12-8), Tues, 6

#7 (15) Northwest Guilford (14-5) vs. #10 (19) Hough (13-7), Wed, 7

#2 (6) Charlotte Catholic (14-4) vs. #15 (31) Parkland (7-11)

  Comments