Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA state baseball playoff pairings 05.09.17

Ardrey Kell Knights McKinnon Garner, left, looks to make the tag on Providence Panthers Satchel Jerzembeck, right, during prep baseball action on Friday, March 17, 2017 at Providence High School.
Ardrey Kell Knights McKinnon Garner, left, looks to make the tag on Providence Panthers Satchel Jerzembeck, right, during prep baseball action on Friday, March 17, 2017 at Providence High School. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Here are NCHSAA state championship baseball first round pairings. The higher seed hosts. First round is scheduled to be played by Wednesday.

1A Baseball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (1) Bear Grass Charter (20-2) vs. #16 (32) East Wake Academy (7-12)

#8 (16) Falls Lake Academy (8-5) vs. #9 (18) Southside (12-9)

#5 (10) Gates County (16-6) vs. #12 (22) Princeton (11-10)

#4 (7) Oxford Preparatory (14-8) vs. #13 (28) KIPP Pride (7-9)

#3 (3) Riverside-Martin (20-2) vs. #14 (26) East Columbus (9-10)

#6 (11) Franklin Academy (16-6) vs. #11 (23) Pamlico County (10-10)

#7 (14) Camden County (14-8) vs. #10 (19) Lakewood (9-7)

#2 (5) Whiteville (17-5) vs. #15 (30) Cape Hatteras (9-13)

#1 (4) Rosewood (19-3) vs. #16 (31) East Carteret (8-13)

#8 (15) Tarboro (14-8) vs. #9 (17) James Kenan (12-9)

#5 (8) Pender (5-17) vs. #12 (25) South Creek (11-11)

#4 (9) Northside-Pinetown (17-5) vs. #13 (24) North Duplin (9-9)

#3 (6) Voyager Academy (14-5) vs. #14 (29) Mattamuskeet (9-13)

#6 (12) Manteo (16-6) vs. #11 (20) Granville Central (11-9)

#7 (13) Louisburg (14-7) vs. #10 (21) Spring Creek (12-10)

#2 (2) Perquimans (20-2) vs. #15 (27) Union (10-12)

WEST

#1 (3) Lincoln Charter (17-5) vs. #16 (30) Gray Stone Day (8-12)

#8 (16) East Montogmery (14-7) vs. #9 (17) Highland Tech (14-7), Wed, 7

#5 (8) East Wilkes (5-16) vs. #12 (25) Bishop McGuinness (10-11)

#4 (9) North Stanly (16-5) vs. #13 (24) Bessemer City (11-11), Tues, 6

#3 (6) Alleghany (9-11) vs. #14 (27) North Stokes (10-12)

#6 (13) Chatham Charter (12-5) vs. #11 (21) Swain County (9-8)

#7 (12) Rosman (15-6) vs. #10 (20) South Stanly (12-10)

#2 (2) Union Academy (17-4) vs. #15 (31) Community School Davidson (6-11), Wed, 4:30

#1 (1) East Surry (17-4) vs. #16 (32) Blue Ridge Early College (6-11)

#8 (14) Pine Lake Preparatory (12-5) vs. #9 (19) Mount Airy (11-8)

#5 (11) Walkertown (14-4) vs. #12 (22) Andrews (9-9)

#4 (7) Mitchell (6-10) vs. #13 (26) North Moore (10-12)

#3 (5) West Montgomery (13-7) vs. #14 (28) Queens Grant (9-13), Tues, 6

#6 (10) Cherryville (20-2) vs. #11 (23) West Columbus (11-11), Wed, 7

#7 (15) Uwharrie Charter Academy (13-6) vs. #10 (18) Hayesville (11-6)

#2 (4) Murphy (17-5) vs. #15 (29) Roxboro Community (8-12)

2A Baseball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (2) John A. Holmes (20-2) vs. #16 (31) Wheatmore (9-12)

#8 (16) Eastern Randolph (14-7) vs. #9 (17) Washington (14-7)

#5 (11) Roanoke Rapids (18-3) vs. #12 (25) Trinity (12-10)

#4 (7) Midway (16-6) vs. #13 (24) East Duplin (12-10)

#3 (6) North Lenoir (18-4) vs. #14 (27) Fairmont (11-10)

#6 (10) East Davidson (12-8) vs. #11 (20) North Pitt (13-9)

#7 (14) Currituck County (15-7) vs. #10 (22) NC School of Science & Math (10-7)

#2 (4) St. Pauls (18-4) vs. #15 (30) Northeastern (9-11)

#1 (1) South Granville (21-1) vs. #16 (32) Croatan (9-12)

#8 (15) Dixon (15-7) vs. #9 (19) West Bladen (13-9)

#5 (9) Reidsville (14-6) vs. #12 (21) Ayden-Grifton (13-9)

#4 (8) North Brunswick (16-6) vs. #13 (26) South Stokes (10-9)

#3 (5) Randleman (18-4) vs. #14 (28) Greene Central (11-10)

#6 (12) Bunn (17-5) vs. #11 (23) South Columbus (10-8)

#7 (13) East Bladen (14-6) vs. #10 (18) First Flight (12-8)

#2 (3) North Johnston (19-3) vs. #15 (29) Clinton (9-9)

WEST

#1 (2) R-S Central (19-3) vs. #16 (30) Lexington (8-10)

#8 (13) Surry Central (16-6) vs. #9 (17) Maiden (13-8)

#5 (12) East Rutherford (17-5) vs. #12 (22) Stuart Cramer (12-10), Tues, 7

#4 (8) East Lincoln (14-8) vs. #13 (25) Ashe County (9-10)

#3 (5) West Wilkes (16-6) vs. #14 (27) Central Academy (9-11)

#6 (10) Mount Pleasant (14-7) vs. #11 (23) Brevard (12-10)

#7 (15) Wilkes Central (13-7) vs. #10 (19) North Surry (11-8), Tues, 6

#2 (3) West Davidson (17-5) vs. #15 (31) Lincolnton (8-11), Tues, 7

#1 (1) Forbush (19-3) vs. #16 (32) Madison (9-13)

#8 (16) Draughn (13-8) vs. #9 (18) Parkwood (13-9), Wed, 7

#5 (9) West Stanly (14-8) vs. #12 (24) West Lincoln (10-10), Wed, 7

#4 (6) Mountain Heritage (16-6) vs. #13 (26) North Rowan (10-12), Wed, 6

#3 (7) Lake Norman Charter (15-6) vs. #14 (29) Polk County (9-11), Wed, 6

#6 (14) Smoky Mountain (14-7) vs. #11 (21) Salisbury (12-10), Wed, 5

#7 (11) Bunker Hill (14-8) vs. #10 (20) Charles D. Owen (11-8), Wed, 7

#2 (4) Franklin (16-6) vs. #15 (32) North Wilkes (9-11)

3A Baseball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (4) C.B. Aycock (18-4) vs. #16 (32) Northeast Guilford (10-12)

#8 (16) Western Alamance (16-6) vs. #9 (18) West Brunswick (15-7)

#5 (8) South Johnston (14-8) vs. #12 (28) Orange (12-10)

#4 (9) Southern Lee (18-4) vs. #13 (23) Northern Vance (13-9)

#3 (6) Topsail (17-5) vs. #30 (14) Eastern Guilford (11-11)

#6 (14) Chapel Hill (18-4) vs. #11 (21) Triton (13-7)

#7 (12) West Craven (19-3) vs. #10 (19) Lee County (15-7)

#2 (2) Terry Sanford (19-3) vs. #15 (25) Jacksonville (11-8)

#1 (1) Northern Guilford (20-2) vs. #16 (26) Fike (12-10)

#8 (13) Corinth Holders (17-3) vs. #9 (17) Union Pines (16-6)

#5 (11) Rockingham County (19-3) vs. #12 (22) Southern Nash (13-9)

#4 (7) Hunt (15-7) vs. #13 (29) Gray’s Creek (10-9)

#3 (3) Northwood (19-3) vs. #14 (24) South Brunswick (13-9)

#6 (10) Rocky Mount (14-6) vs. #11 (27) Douglas Byrd (12-10)

#7 (15) Cedar Ridge (16-6) vs. #10 (20) Nash Central (15-7)

#2 (5) West Carteret (18-4) vs. #15 (31) Eastern Alamance (11-11)

WEST

#1 (3) South Point (18-4) vs. #16 (31) Hickory Ridge (10-12), Wed, 7

#8 (17) Jay M. Robinson (15-7) vs. #9 (16) North Lincoln (13-6), North Lincoln hosts (Regional Seed), Wed, 6:30

#5 (8) South Iredell (15-7) vs. #12 (21) Sun Valley (13-9), Tues, 7

#4 (10) Cuthbertson (17-5) vs. #13 (25) West Henderson (11-10)

#3 (6) Foard (14-5) vs. #14 (28) Cox Mill (11-11), Tues, 6:30

#6 (12) Asheboro (18-4) vs. #11 (23) Asheville (12-9)

#7 (13) North Gaston (17-4) vs. #10 (19) East Rowan (15-7), Wed, 7

#2 (2) Marvin Ridge (20-2) vs. #15 (30) Kings Mountain (11-11), Wed, 7

#1 (1) Ledford (20-2) vs. #16 (32) Burns (10-12)

#8 (15) Hickory (16-6) vs. #9 (18) South Rowan (15-7), Wed, 7

#5 (11) Jesse Carson (16-6) vs. #12 (24) Tuscola (10-8)

#4 (7) Crest (15-6) vs. #13 (26) Southwestern Randolph (11-11), Tues, 6

#3 (4) West Rowan (18-4) vs. #14 (27) Forestview (11-11), Wed, 6:30

#6 (9) Pisgah (13-7) vs. (20) McMichael

#7 (14) Weddington (17-5) vs. #10 (22) Hibriten (12-9), Tues, 6:30

#2 (5) A.C. Reynolds (14-5) vs. #15 (29) Central Cabarrus (11-11)

4A Baseball Championship First Round Pairings

(Regional Hosting Priority in parenthesis)

EAST

#1 (1) J.H. Rose (20-2) vs. #16 (32) South View (10-10)

#8 (14) Scotland (16-6) vs. #9 (21) Wake Forest (15-7)

#5 (10) Heritage (18-4) vs. #12 (20) East Chapel Hill (15-7)

#4 (8) Purnell Swett (15-7) vs. #13 (25) Millbrook (14-8)

#3 (6) Garner (17-5) vs. #14 (29) Apex (13-9)

#6 (11) Cardinal Gibbons (17-4) vs. #11 (23) Ashley (15-7)

#7 (15) South Central (16-6) vs. #10 (17) Green Hope (16-6)

#2 (4) Holly Springs (18-4) vs. #15 (28) Rolesville (14-8)

#1 (3) Jordan (19-3) vs. #16 (30) West Johnston (13-9)

#8 (18) D.H. Conley (15-7) vs. #9 (16) Fuquay-Varina (16-6), Fuquay-Varina hosts (Regional Seed)

#5 (9) Pinecrest (17-5) vs. #12 (24) New Bern (14-8)

#4 (7) Leesville Road (16-6) vs. #13 (26) Pine Forest (14-8)

#3 (5) Cape Fear (14-4) vs. #14 (27) East Wake (14-8)

#6 (13) Hoggard (16-6) vs. #11 (19) Jack Britt (15-7)

#7 (12) Middle Creek (17-5) vs. #10 (22) Clayton (15-7)

#2 (2) New Hanover (19-3) vs. #15 (31) Southern Alamance (13-9)

WEST

#1 (1) T.C. Roberson (21-1) vs. #16 (30) Grimsley (11-11)

#8 (18) Richmond (14-8) vs. #9 (15) Alexander Central (16-6), Alexander Central hosts (Regional Seed), Tues, 7

#5 (7) Hough (17-5) vs. #12 (25) Glenn (12-10), Tues, 6

#4 (10) North Davidson (17-5) vs. #13 (24) McDowell (12-10)

#3 (5) Providence (18-4) vs. #14 (28) High Point Central (11-11), Wed, 6

#6 (13) A.L. Brown (18-4) vs. #11 (20) Charlotte Catholic (13-8)

#7 (12) Myers Park (18-2) vs. #10 (21) Northwest Guilford (13-9)

#2 (4) Southwest Guilford (18-4) vs. #15 (31) Hopewell (11-11)

#1 (3) Southeast Guilford (18-4) vs. #16 (32) Mallard Creek (10-11), Wed, 6

#8 (14) Ardrey Kell (17-5) vs. #9 (19) Mount Tabor (14-8), Wed, 7

#5 (11) East Forsyth (17-5) vs. #12 (23) Olympic (11-9), Tues, 7

#4 (6) South Caldwell (16-4) vs. #13 (26) Page (12-10)

#3 (8) West Forsyth (16-6) vs. #14 (27) Mooresville (12-10), Tues, 6

#6 (9) David W. Butler (13-9) vs. #11 (22) Porter Ridge (12-9), Tues, 6:30

#7 (16) Ronald Reagan (14-7) vs. #10 (17) East Mecklenburg (14-8), Tues, 6

#2 (2) Lake Norman (19-3) vs. #15 (32) Davie (11-11)

  Comments