Prep Insider Blog

East Rowan’s Bryson Sprinkle near lead in NCHSAA 3A golf

East Rowan’s Bryson Sprinkle shot a 1-over 73 to tie for second place at the N.C. High School Athletic Association 3A state championship Monday at Foxfire Resort.

Marvin Ridge’s Zach Pardoll shot a 3-over 75 to tie for seventh and East Rowan’s Nick Lyerly shot a 4-over 76 to tie for ninth.

In the team race, Marvin Ridge is in second place (315) behind Waynesville Tuscola (312). East Rowan (317) is third, St. Stephens (333) is seventh.

The tournament concludes Tuesday.

NCHSAA 3A State Championship Day 1 Results

2017 NCHSAA Men's 3A Golf State Championship

Foxfire Resort

5/8/2017

TEAM SCORES

1 Tuscola 312 (+24)

2 Marvin Ridge 315 (+27)

3 East Rowan 317 (+29)

4 Williams 324 (+36)

5 Asheboro 327 (+39)

6 Union Pines 328 (+40)

7 St. Stephens 333 (+45)

8 West Carteret 337 (+49)

9 Corinth-Holders 341 (+53)

10 West Henderson 343 (+55)

11 Topsail 350 (+62)

12 Eastern Alamance 353 (+65)

INDIVIDUALS

1 Parker Chavis, South Rowan 34-38--72 (Even)

T2 Bryson Boyette, Fike 38-35--73 (+1)

T2 Dalton Mauldin, Lee County 37-36--73 (+1)

T2 Bryson Sprinkle, East Rowan 37-36--73 (+1)

T5 Isley McClure, Tuscola 35-39--74 (+2)

T5 Sam Davidson, Asheboro 38-36--74 (+2)

T7 Zach Pardoll, Marvin Ridge 39-36--75 (+3)

T7 Noah Connor, Rockingham County 38-37--75 (+3)

T9 Nick Lyerly, East Rowan 38-38--76 (+4)

T9 Eston Lee, South Johnston 39-37--76 (+4)

T11 William Garland, East Rowan 38-39--77 (+5)

T11 Daniel Duffie, Forestview 40-37--77 (+5)

T13 Tyler Haines, Marvin Ridge 40-38--78 (+6)

T13 Ethan Faulconer, Smithfield-Selma 39-39--78 (+6)

T13 Alex Heffner, Hickory Ridge 40-38--78 (+6)

T13 Riley Smith, JM Robinson 39-39--78 (+6)

T13 Bryce Hull, St. Stephens 40-38--78 (+6)

T13 John Morton, Western Alamance 40-38--78 (+6)

T19 Dalton Wheeless, Union Pines 39-40--79 (+7)

T19 Joseph Pritchard, Union Pines 37-42--79 (+7)

T19 Danny Planchock, Tuscola 40-39--79 (+7)

T19 Davis Reynolds, Tuscola 39-40--79 (+7)

T19 Ben Sholar, Patton 36-43--79 (+7)

T19 Garrett Clark, Williams 40-39--79 (+7)

T19 AJ Shaffer, West Henderson 39-40--79 (+7)

T19 Walker Beck, Williams 41-38--79 (+7)

T27 Sam Cox, Tuscola 41-39--80 (+8)

T27 Stephen Carroll, Concord 40-40--80 (+8)

T27 Ethan Hall, West Carteret 40-40--80 (+8)

T27 Sean Lewis, West Carteret 41-39--80 (+8)

T31 Zack Swanson, Marvin Ridge 40-41--81 (+9)

T31 Connor Targonski, Marvin Ridge 40-41--81 (+9)

T31 Zachary Ward, Northern Nash 43-38--81 (+9)

T31 Justin Minter, Southern Lee 37-44--81 (+9)

T31 Alex Goff, Kings Mtn. 39-42--81 (+9)

T31 Grayson Butler, Williams 42-39--81 (+9)

T37 Thomas Hockaday, N. Buncombe 42-40--82 (+10)

T37 Ben Ramos, Northwood 40-42--82 (+10)

T37 Ian Apsey, Corinth-Holders 38-44--82 (+10)

T37 Caden Powell, St. Stephens 41-41--82 (+10)

T41 Dawson Walker, Hibriten 40-43--83 (+11)

T41 Preston Russell, Asheboro 43-40--83 (+11)

T41 Evan Higgins, Topsail 41-42--83 (+11)

T44 Justin Recser, Corinth-Holders 42-42--84 (+12)

T44 Connor Bain, North Lincoln 41-43--84 (+12)

T44 Harrison Wierse, Topsail 43-41--84 (+12)

T47 Nevin Bullough, Union Pines 45-40--85 (+13)

T47 Colten Jensen, Union Pines 45-40--85 (+13)

T47 Stone Dyson, South Iredell 41-44--85 (+13)

T47 Owen Jenkins, West Carteret 45-40--85 (+13)

T47 Joseph Cook, Nash Central 44-41--85 (+13)

T47 Zach Green, Asheboro 43-42--85 (+13)

T47 Alex Elliott, Asheboro 44-41--85 (+13)

T47 Kaison King, Williams 40-45--85 (+13)

T47 Tim Kellinghusen, West Henderson 43-42--85 (+13)

T56 Gordon Brann, Northwood 43-43--86 (+14)

T56 Trent McLauchlin, St. Stephens 45-41--86 (+14)

T56 Brent Whitaker, Crest 47-39--86 (+14)

T59 Will Frye, Marvin Ridge 41-46--87 (+15)

T59 Zane Ector, Eastern Alamance 48-39--87 (+15)

T59 Dylan Hoffman, Asheboro 42-45--87 (+15)

T59 Tyler Barritt, Corinth-Holders 42-45--87 (+15)

T59 Nolan Medley, St. Stephens 45-42--87 (+15)

T64 Asher Boyd, Tuscola 44-44--88 (+16)

T64 Nick Mathews, Eastern Alamance 42-46--88 (+16)

T64 Xavier Williams, South Brunswick 41-47--88 (+16)

T64 Jake Linker, Corinth-Holders 43-45--88 (+16)

T64 Wyatt Hughes, West Henderson 48-40--88 (+16)

T69 Kameron Jones, Eastern Alamance 45-44--89 (+17)

T69 Tolar Ray, Eastern Alamance 43-46--89 (+17)

71 Max Johnson, Topsail 44-46--90 (+18)

T72 Alex Miller, East Rowan 44-47--91 (+19)

T72 Chandler Bloomfield, West Henderson 44-47--91 (+19)

T72 Harrison Stuart, Williams 47-44--91 (+19)

75 Jacob Ellingsworth, West Carteret 49-43--92 (+20)

T76 Jake Petroski, Corinth-Holders 43-50--93 (+21)

T76 Jack Hammond, St. Stephens 47-46--93 (+21)

T76 Barrett Holmes, Topsail 50-43--93 (+21)

79 Matt Syah, West Carteret 42-52--94 (+22)

80 Austin Miller, East Rowan 51-44--95 (+23)

81 Anthony Tartaglione, Topsail 48-48--96 (+24)

82 John DeMasi, Union Pines 51-47--98 (+26)

83 Clay Price, Eastern Alamance 51-53--104 (+32)

84 Parker Gillespie, West Henderson 50-58--108 (+36)

  Comments