Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA baseball first round scores, second round pairings 05.10.17

Ardrey Kell second baseman McKinnon Garner begins a double play by tossing the ball to the shortstop during action against Mount Tabor in first round NCHSAA playoff action on Wednesday, May 19, 2017.
Ardrey Kell second baseman McKinnon Garner begins a double play by tossing the ball to the shortstop during action against Mount Tabor in first round NCHSAA playoff action on Wednesday, May 19, 2017. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Here are first round NCHSAA Western baseball scores with second round pairings

Class 4A

First-round results

Skyland Roberson 5, Greensboro Grimsley 4

Alexander Central 2, Richmond Senior 1

Hough 3, Kernersville Glenn 0

North Davidson 2, McDowell 1

Providence 7, High Point Central 2

A.L. Brown 2, Charlotte Catholic 1

Myers Park 5, Northwest Guilford 0

Southwest Guilford 11, Hopewell 3

Southeast Guilford 11, Mallard Creek 0

Ardrey Kell 2, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 0

East Forsyth 4, Olympic 3

South Caldwell 9, Greensboro Page 2

Mooresville 6, West Forsyth 5 (8 innings)

Butler 2, Porter Ridge 1

Pfafftown Reagan 10, East Mecklenburg 0

Lake Norman 1, Davie County 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Alexander Central (17-6) at Skyland Roberson (22-1), Sat, 6

North Davidson (18-5) at Hough (18-5)

A.L. Brown (19-4) at Providence (19-4)

Myers Park (19-2) at Southwest Guilford (19-4)

Ardrey Kell (18-5) at Southeast Guilford (19-4), Fri, 7

East Forsyth (18-5) at South Caldwell (17-4)

Mooresville (13-10) at Butler (14-9), Thurs, 4:30

Pfafftown Reagan (15-7) at Lake Norman (20-3)

Class 3A

First-round results

South Point 12, Hickory Ridge 2

Jay M. Robinson 14, North Lincoln 1

South Iredell 1, Sun Valley 0

Cuthbertson 4, West Henderson 3

Fred T. Foard 5, Cox Mill 2

Asheboro 3, Asheville 2

East Rowan 7, North Gaston 3

Marvin Ridge 6, Kings Mountain 0

Ledford 10, Lawndale Burns 0

South Rowan 7, Hickory 2

Jesse Carson 11, Waynesville Tuscola 1

Crest 12, Southwestern Randolph 2

West Rowan 8, Forestview 1

Canton Pisgah 5, Mayodan McMichael 0

Weddington 2, Lenoir Hibriten 0

Asheville Reynolds 2, Central Cabarrus 1

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Jay M. Robinson (16-7) at South Point (19-4)

Cuthbertson (18-5) at South Iredell (16-7)

Asheboro (19-4) at Fred T. Foard (15-5), Thurs, 6

East Rowan (16-7) at Marvin Ridge (21-2)

South Rowan (16-7) at Ledford (21-2)

Jesse Carson (17-6) at Crest (16-6)

Canton Pisgah (14-7) at West Rowan (19-4)

Weddington (18-5) at Asheville Reynolds (15-5), 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 2A

First-round results

R-S Central 7, Lexington 0

Surry Central 3, Maiden 2

East Rutherford 14, Stuart Cramer 4

East Lincoln 14, Ashe County 1

Monroe Central Academy 4, West Wilkes 2

Mount Pleasant 7, Brevard 2

Wilkes Central 3, North Surry 2

West Davidson 4, Lincolnton 1

Forbush 9, Madison 0

Valdese Draughn 5, Parkwood 4

West Stanly 10, West Lincoln 0

Mountain Heritage 4, North Rowan 0

Lake Norman Charter 7, Polk County 0

Smoky Mountain 9, Salisbury 4

Bunker Hill 4, Swannanoa Owen 0

Franklin 8, North Wilkes 2

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Surry Central (17-6) at R-S Central (20-3)

East Rutherford (18-5) at East Lincoln (15-8)

Monroe Central Academy (10-11) at Mount Pleasant (15-7)

Wilkes Central (14-7) at West Davidson (18-5)

Valdese Draughn (14-8) at Forbush (20-3)

West Stanly (15-8) at Mountain Heritage (17-6)

Smoky Mountain (15-7) vs. Lake Norman Charter (16-6), at North Mecklenburg High

Bunker Hill (15-8) at Franklin (17-6)

Class 1A

First-round results

Lincoln Charter 5, Gray Stone Day 1

East Montgomery 8, Highland Tech 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 5, East Wilkes 4

North Stanly 9, Bessemer City 0

North Stokes 8, Alleghany 7

Chatham Charter 7, Swain County 2

South Stanly 16, Rosman 3

Union Academy 8, Community School of Davidson 3

East Surry 15, Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College 0

Pine Lake Prep 3, Mount Airy 2

Walkertown 7, Andrews 0

Mitchell 6, North Moore 0

West Montgomery 10, Queens Grant Charter 0

West Columbus 6, Cherryville 0

Uwharrie Charter 7, Hayesville 6

Murphy 7, Roxboro Community 4

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

East Montgomery (15-7) at Lincoln Charter (18-5)

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (11-11) at North Stanly (17-5), Sat, 7

North Stokes (11-12) at Chatham Charter (13-5)

South Stanly (13-10) at Union Academy (18-4)

Pine Lake Prep (13-5) at East Surry (18-4)

Mitchell (7-10) at Walkertown (15-4)

West Columbus (12-11) at West Montgomery (14-7)

Uwharrie Charter (14-6) at Murphy (18-5)

  Comments