Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA first round softball scores, 2nd round pairings 05.11.17

The Providence softball team wear different hats as they cheer on their teammates at bat during prep softball action against Olympic on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at Olympic High School. Providence defeated Olympic 3-1.
The Providence softball team wear different hats as they cheer on their teammates at bat during prep softball action against Olympic on Wednesday, April 26, 2017 at Olympic High School. Providence defeated Olympic 3-1. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Here are pairings/results for Tuesday’s NCHSAA first round softball playoffs

Class 4A

First-round results

Alexander Central 10, Kernersville Glenn 2

Southeast Guilford 5, Olympic 2

West Forsyth 3, McDowell 1

Southwest Guilford 8, Ardrey Kell 0

South Caldwell 15, Pfafftown Reagan 5

Hopewell 2, Independence 1

Greensboro Page 4, Lake Norman 3

North Davidson 10, Watauga 0

Richmond Senior 13, North Mecklenburg 0

Providence 10, Porter Ridge 0

Davie County 12, South Mecklenburg 0

Butler 12, High Point Central 0

A.L. Brown 16, Myers Park 6

Mooresville 13, East Forsyth 0

Hough, 5, Northwest Guilford 3

Charlotte Catholic 14, Winston-Salem Parkland 1

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Southeast Guilford (17-6) at Alexander Central (21-2), Thurs, 6

West Forsyth (14-9) at Southwest Guilford (18-3)

Hopewell (12-6) at South Caldwell (17-6)

Greensboro Page (13-7) at North Davidson (21-2)

Providence (18-5) at Richmond Senior (21-2)

Davie County (18-4) at Butler (16-6)

Mooresville (16-3) at A.L. Brown (20-2)

Hough (14-7) at Charlotte Catholic (15-4)

Class 3A

First-round results

Enka 2, South Rowan 1

Sun Valley 3, Kings Mountain 0

Fred T. Foard 5, Central Davidson 2

West Iredell 13, Forestview 3

North Gaston 8, South Iredell 3

Cox Mill 13, Asheville Reynolds 0

Waynesville Tuscola 6, Jesse Carson 2

Ledford 11, St. Stephens 1

Hickory Ridge 10, Morganton Patton 0

North Buncombe 10, West Rowan 8

Marvin Ridge 5, Morganton Freedom 0

Cuthbertson 9, Crest 5

Piedmont 17, North Lincoln 0

East Henderson 8, South Point 0

Central Cabarrus 6, Lenoir Hibriten 5

Canton Pisgah 3, East Rowan 2

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Sun Valley (15-5) at Enka (19-2)

West Iredell (11-7) at Fred T. Foard (13-6)

Cox Mill (17-3) at North Gaston (16-3)

Waynesville Tuscola (12-6) at Ledford (20-2)

North Buncombe (13-7) at Hickory Ridge (20-2)

Cuthbertson (9-11) at Marvin Ridge (15-5)

East Henderson (15-7) at Piedmont (18-2)

Central Cabarrus (17-5) at Canton Pisgah (16-3)

Class 2A

First-round results

Madison 12, Trinity 2

West Stokes 6, East Burke 5

Franklin 7, Mount Pleasant 3

East Davidson 11, West Caldwell 0

R-S Central 10, Surry Central 1

Maiden 13, North Surry 3

Swannanoa Owen 8, West Stanly 2

Lake Norman Charter 11, Stuart Cramer 0

Forbush 10, Forest City Chase 4

Valdese Draughn 11, Thomasville 1

Polk County 7, West Davidson 5

South Stokes 6, West Lincoln 5

Parkwood 7, West Wilkes 0

Brevard 6, Forest Hills 4

East Lincoln 11, Bunker Hill 7

West Wilkes 3, Wheatmore 2

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

West Stokes (15-7) at Madison (22-0)

Franklin (12-5) at East Davidson (18-4)

Maiden (12-6) at R-S Central (19-2)

Swannanoa Owen (14-3) at Lake Norman Charter (16-1)

Valdese Draughn (16-6) at Forbush (19-1)

South Stokes (11-10) at Polk County (12-6)

Brevard (19-4) at Parkwood (17-2)

East Lincoln (14-6) at West Wilkes (21-1)

Class 1A

First-round results

Hiwassee Dam 12, South Davidson 4

North Stanly 15, Cherryville 5

South Robeson 2, Bessemer City 1

South Stanly 10, Rosman 0

Avery County 16, Union Academy 9

West Montgomery 10, East Wilkes 6

Hayesville 6, Uwharrie Charter 5

Chatham Central 15, Mountain Island Charter 0

East Surry 8, Alleghany 0

Gray Stone Day 1, Pine Lake Prep 0

Boonville Starmount 6, Swain County 0

Robbinsville 8, Walkertown 5

Roxboro Community 9, Elkin 8

Murphy 2, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 1

North Stokes 21, Highland Tech 0

Lincoln Charter 9, North Moore 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

North Stanly (17-3) at Hiwassee Dam (18-2)

South Robeson (12-10) at South Stanly (16-6)

Avery County (10-8) at West Montgomery (13-4)

Hayesville (12-5) at Chatham Central (16-2)

Gray Stone Day (17-4) at East Surry (21-2)

Boonville Starmount (11-8) at Robbinsville (21-2)

Murphy (13-5) at Roxboro Community (15-4)

North Stokes (18-3) at Lincoln Charter (17-4)

  Comments