Prep Insider Blog

Here are first round NCHSAA girls soccer results, 2nd round pairings 05.11.17

Providence high's Molly McGary on right, chases down the ball against Hough high's Anna Roach
Providence high's Molly McGary on right, chases down the ball against Hough high's Anna Roach rlahser@charlotteobserver.com

West

Class 4A

First-round results

Hough 8, Southeast Guilford 0

Mooresville 2, Southern Alamance 0

Ardrey Kell 3, Winston-Salem Reynolds 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest 9, South Caldwell 1

Lake Norman 3, Pfafftown Reagan 2

Porter Ridge 2, Olympic 1

Charlotte Catholic 3, East Forsyth 1

Greensboro Page 9, Hopewell 0

West Forsyth 9, East Mecklenburg 0

Providence 7, Richmond Senior 0

Greensboro Grimsley 5, North Mecklenburg 0

Watauga 2, Independence 1

Northwest Guilford 4, South Mecklenburg 2

Skyland Roberson 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 2

Southwest Guilford 1, Mallard Creek 0

Myers Park 9, Butler 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Mooresville (15-5) at Hough (18-1-2), Thurs, 6

Southern Pines Pinecrest (12-4-2) at Ardrey Kell (15-3-5)

Porter Ridge (19-3-1) at Lake Norman (18-3-1)

Charlotte Catholic (18-2-3) at Greensboro Page (18-2)

Providence (13-3-3) at West Forsyth (21-1-1)

Greensboro Grimsley (16-2) at Watauga (12-2-3)

Skyland Roberson (15-5-1) at Northwest Guilford (15-4-1)

Southwest Guilford (17-4-1) vs. Myers Park (15-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex

Class 3A

First-round results

Forestview 5, West Iredell 3

Marvin Ridge 4, South Point 1

Waynesville Tuscola 4, Mayodan McMichael 0

Ledford 9, North Buncombe 0

Kings Mountain 3, Jay M. Robinson 0

Lenoir Hibriten 3, Northwest Cabarrus 2

Central Cabarrus 3, Crest 2

Cox Mill 8, North Gaston 0

South Iredell 8, North Lincoln 0

Cuthbertson 5, Fred T. Foard 0

Hickory Ridge 8, East Henderson 1

Hickory 3, Central Davidson 0

Weddington 9, St. Stephens 0

Asheville 5, South Rowan 2

North Iredell 4, West Henderson 1

Asheville Reynolds 3, Sun Valley 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Marvin Ridge (14-5-2) at Forestview (19-1)

Waynesville Tuscola (14-7) at Ledford (15-3-1)

Lenoir Hibriten (10-7-3) at Kings Mountain (20-2)

Central Cabarrus (13-7-1) at Cox Mill (20-2)

Cuthbertson (12-5-1) at South Iredell (19-0)

Hickory Ridge (16-4-2) at Hickory (19-3)

Asheville (17-4) at Weddington (17-2)

North Iredell (16-6) at Asheville Reynolds (20-1-2)

Class 2A

First-round results

Hendersonville 9, West Stanly 0

R-S Central 6, Lexington 2

East Rutherford 6, Mount Pleasant 0

Lake Norman Charter 4, Madison 0

Newton-Conover 9, Bunker Hill 0

West Davidson 1, Franklin 0

Lincolnton 5, Surry Central 2

Forbush 9, Brevard 0

Salisbury 5, Shelby 0

Monroe Central Academy 5, Swannanoa Owen 0

West Stokes 7, Maiden 1

Wilkes Central 5, East Davidson 2

Parkwood 4, East Burke 0

Polk County 3, Stuart Cramer 2

East Lincoln 2, Ashe County 1

Smoky Mountain 6, South Stokes 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

R-S Central (13-6-1) at Hendersonville (18-1)

East Rutherford (12-5-3) at Lake Norman Charter (16-5)

West Davidson (16-5-1) at Newton-Conover (15-2-1)

Lincolnton (13-4-3) at Forbush (18-4-1)

Monroe Central Academy (14-8-1) at Salisbury (17-1-2)

Wilkes Central (16-6) at West Stokes (20-2-1)

Polk County (15-5) at Parkwood (16-3-3)

East Lincoln (13-5-3) at Smoky Mountain (19-2)

Class 1A

First-round results

Highlands 5, West Montgomery 0

Boonville Starmount 8, Swain County 1

Queens Grant Charter 4, Murphy 1

Gray Stone Day 9, Hayesville 0

Pine Lake Prep 6, Mitchell 0

Highland Tech 2, Uwharrie Charter 0

East Surry 6, Mountain Island Charter 0

East Montgomery 8, Bessemer City 1

Community School of Davidson 9, Avery County 0

Mount Airy 11, East Wilkes 2

Union Academy 9, Piedmont Community Charter 0

Lincoln Charter 9, Albemarle 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 9, Cherokee 0

Thomas Jefferson Academy 6, Winston-Salem Atkins 1

South Davidson 4, Murphy Tri-County Early College 1

Elkin 3, North Stokes 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Boonville Starmount (14-6-1) at Highlands (11-3)

Queens Grant Charter (9-10) at Gray Stone Day (13-3-2)

Highland Tech (9-12-1) at Pine Lake Prep (9-11)

East Surry (11-7) at East Montgomery (15-1)

Mount Airy (15-7-1) at Community School of Davidson (21-1), at Mallard Creek High

Lincoln Charter (17-2-1) at Union Academy (20-1-2)

Thomas Jefferson Academy (16-4) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (16-4)

South Davidson (13-5-1) at Elkin (15-7)

  Comments