Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA Softball Pairings/Scores 05.11.17

West

Class 4A

First-round results

Alexander Central 10, Kernersville Glenn 2

Southeast Guilford 5, Olympic 2

West Forsyth 3, McDowell 1

Southwest Guilford 8, Ardrey Kell 0

South Caldwell 15, Pfafftown Reagan 5

Hopewell 2, Independence 1

Greensboro Page 4, Lake Norman 3

North Davidson 10, Watauga 0

Richmond Senior 13, North Mecklenburg 0

Providence 10, Porter Ridge 0

Davie County 12, South Mecklenburg 0

Butler 12, High Point Central 0

A.L. Brown 16, Myers Park 6

Mooresville 13, East Forsyth 0

Hough, 5, Northwest Guilford 3

Charlotte Catholic 14, Winston-Salem Parkland 1

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Southeast Guilford (17-6) at Alexander Central (21-2), 6 p.m. Thursday

West Forsyth (14-9) at Southwest Guilford (18-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Hopewell (12-6) at South Caldwell (17-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Greensboro Page (13-7) at North Davidson (21-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Providence (18-5) at Richmond Senior (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Davie County (18-4) at Butler (16-6), 7 p.m. Thursday

Mooresville (16-3) at A.L. Brown (20-2), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Hough (14-7) at Charlotte Catholic (15-4)

Class 3A

First-round results

Enka 2, South Rowan 1

Sun Valley 3, Kings Mountain 0

Fred T. Foard 5, Central Davidson 2

West Iredell 13, Forestview 3

North Gaston 8, South Iredell 3

Cox Mill 13, Asheville Reynolds 0

Waynesville Tuscola 6, Jesse Carson 2

Ledford 11, St. Stephens 1

Hickory Ridge 10, Morganton Patton 0

North Buncombe 10, West Rowan 8

Marvin Ridge 5, Morganton Freedom 0

Cuthbertson 9, Crest 5

Piedmont 17, North Lincoln 0

East Henderson 8, South Point 0

Central Cabarrus 6, Lenoir Hibriten 5

Canton Pisgah 3, East Rowan 2

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Sun Valley (15-5) at Enka (19-2)

West Iredell (11-7) at Fred T. Foard (13-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Cox Mill (17-3) at North Gaston (16-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Waynesville Tuscola (12-6) at Ledford (20-2), 6 p.m. Friday

North Buncombe (13-7) at Hickory Ridge (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Cuthbertson (9-11) at Marvin Ridge (15-5), 6 p.m. Friday

East Henderson (15-7) at Piedmont (18-2)

Central Cabarrus (17-5) at Canton Pisgah (16-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

First-round results

Madison 12, Trinity 2

West Stokes 6, East Burke 5

Franklin 7, Mount Pleasant 3

East Davidson 11, West Caldwell 0

R-S Central 10, Surry Central 1

Maiden 13, North Surry 3

Swannanoa Owen 8, West Stanly 2

Lake Norman Charter 11, Stuart Cramer 0

Forbush 10, Forest City Chase 4

Valdese Draughn 11, Thomasville 1

Polk County 7, West Davidson 5

South Stokes 6, West Lincoln 5

Parkwood 7, West Wilkes 0

Brevard 6, Forest Hills 4

East Lincoln 11, Bunker Hill 7

West Wilkes 3, Wheatmore 2

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

West Stokes (15-7) at Madison (22-0)

Franklin (12-5) at East Davidson (18-4)

Maiden (12-6) at R-S Central (19-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Swannanoa Owen (14-3) at Lake Norman Charter (16-1)

Valdese Draughn (16-6) at Forbush (19-1)

South Stokes (11-10) at Polk County (12-6), 5 p.m. Thursday

Brevard (19-4) at Parkwood (17-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

East Lincoln (14-6) at West Wilkes (21-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

First-round results

Hiwassee Dam 12, South Davidson 4

North Stanly 15, Cherryville 5

South Robeson 2, Bessemer City 1

South Stanly 10, Rosman 0

Avery County 16, Union Academy 9

West Montgomery 10, East Wilkes 6

Hayesville 6, Uwharrie Charter 5

Chatham Central 15, Mountain Island Charter 0

East Surry 8, Alleghany 0

Gray Stone Day 1, Pine Lake Prep 0

Boonville Starmount 6, Swain County 0

Robbinsville 8, Walkertown 5

Roxboro Community 9, Elkin 8

Murphy 2, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 1

North Stokes 21, Highland Tech 0

Lincoln Charter 9, North Moore 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

North Stanly (17-3) at Hiwassee Dam (18-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

South Robeson (12-10) at South Stanly (16-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Avery County (10-8) at West Montgomery (13-4)

Hayesville (12-5) at Chatham Central (16-2)

Gray Stone Day (17-4) at East Surry (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Boonville Starmount (11-8) at Robbinsville (21-2)

Murphy (13-5) at Roxboro Community (15-4)

North Stokes (18-3) at Lincoln Charter (17-4)

  Comments