Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA girls soccer playoff scores, pairings 05.11.17

West

Class 4A

First-round results

Hough 8, Southeast Guilford 0

Mooresville 2, Southern Alamance 0

Ardrey Kell 3, Winston-Salem Reynolds 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest 9, South Caldwell 1

Lake Norman 3, Pfafftown Reagan 2

Porter Ridge 2, Olympic 1

Charlotte Catholic 3, East Forsyth 1

Greensboro Page 9, Hopewell 0

West Forsyth 9, East Mecklenburg 0

Providence 7, Richmond Senior 0

Greensboro Grimsley 5, North Mecklenburg 0

Watauga 2, Independence 1

Northwest Guilford 4, South Mecklenburg 2

Skyland Roberson 3, Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 2

Southwest Guilford 1, Mallard Creek 0

Myers Park 9, Butler 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Mooresville (15-5) at Hough (18-1-2), 6 p.m. Thursday

Southern Pines Pinecrest (12-4-2) at Ardrey Kell (15-3-5), 7 p.m. Saturday

Porter Ridge (19-3-1) at Lake Norman (18-3-1), 5 p.m. Friday

Charlotte Catholic (18-2-3) at Greensboro Page (18-2), 3 p.m. Saturday

Providence (13-3-3) at West Forsyth (21-1-1)

Greensboro Grimsley (16-2) at Watauga (12-2-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Skyland Roberson (15-5-1) at Northwest Guilford (15-4-1)

Southwest Guilford (17-4-1) vs. Myers Park (15-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex

Class 3A

First-round results

Forestview 5, West Iredell 3

Marvin Ridge 4, South Point 1

Waynesville Tuscola 4, Mayodan McMichael 0

Ledford 9, North Buncombe 0

Kings Mountain 3, Jay M. Robinson 0

Lenoir Hibriten 3, Northwest Cabarrus 2

Central Cabarrus 3, Crest 2

Cox Mill 8, North Gaston 0

South Iredell 8, North Lincoln 0

Cuthbertson 5, Fred T. Foard 0

Hickory Ridge 8, East Henderson 1

Hickory 3, Central Davidson 0

Weddington 9, St. Stephens 0

Asheville 5, South Rowan 2

North Iredell 4, West Henderson 1

Asheville Reynolds 3, Sun Valley 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Marvin Ridge (14-5-2) at Forestview (19-1)

Waynesville Tuscola (14-7) at Ledford (15-3-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Lenoir Hibriten (10-7-3) at Kings Mountain (20-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Central Cabarrus (13-7-1) at Cox Mill (20-2)

Cuthbertson (12-5-1) at South Iredell (19-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Hickory Ridge (16-4-2) at Hickory (19-3)

Asheville (17-4) vs. Weddington (17-2), at Cuthbertson High, 6 p.m. Friday

North Iredell (16-6) at Asheville Reynolds (20-1-2)

Class 2A

First-round results

Hendersonville 9, West Stanly 0

R-S Central 6, Lexington 2

East Rutherford 6, Mount Pleasant 0

Lake Norman Charter 4, Madison 0

Newton-Conover 9, Bunker Hill 0

West Davidson 1, Franklin 0

Lincolnton 5, Surry Central 2

Forbush 9, Brevard 0

Salisbury 5, Shelby 0

Monroe Central Academy 5, Swannanoa Owen 0

West Stokes 7, Maiden 1

Wilkes Central 5, East Davidson 2

Parkwood 4, East Burke 0

Polk County 3, Stuart Cramer 2

East Lincoln 2, Ashe County 1

Smoky Mountain 6, South Stokes 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

R-S Central (13-6-1) at Hendersonville (18-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

East Rutherford (12-5-3) at Lake Norman Charter (16-5)

West Davidson (16-5-1) at Newton-Conover (15-2-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Lincolnton (13-4-3) at Forbush (18-4-1)

Monroe Central Academy (14-8-1) at Salisbury (17-1-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

West Stokes (20-3-1) at Wilkes Central (16-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Polk County (15-5) at Parkwood (16-3-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

East Lincoln (13-5-3) at Smoky Mountain (19-2)

Class 1A

First-round results

Highlands 5, West Montgomery 0

Boonville Starmount 8, Swain County 1

Queens Grant Charter 4, Murphy 1

Gray Stone Day 9, Hayesville 0

Pine Lake Prep 6, Mitchell 0

Highland Tech 2, Uwharrie Charter 0

East Surry 6, Mountain Island Charter 0

East Montgomery 8, Bessemer City 1

Community School of Davidson 9, Avery County 0

Mount Airy 11, East Wilkes 2

Union Academy 9, Piedmont Community Charter 0

Lincoln Charter 9, Albemarle 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 9, Cherokee 0

Thomas Jefferson Academy 6, Winston-Salem Atkins 1

South Davidson 4, Murphy Tri-County Early College 1

Elkin 3, North Stokes 0

Second-round schedule

(must be played by Saturday)

Boonville Starmount (14-6-1) at Highlands (11-3)

Queens Grant Charter (9-10) at Gray Stone Day (13-3-2), 5 p.m. Friday

Highland Tech (9-12-1) at Pine Lake Prep (9-11)

East Surry (11-7) at East Montgomery (15-1)

Mount Airy (15-7-1) at Community School of Davidson (21-1), at Mallard Creek High

Lincoln Charter (17-2-1) at Union Academy (20-1-2)

Thomas Jefferson Academy (16-4) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (16-4)

South Davidson (13-5-1) at Elkin (15-7)

  Comments