Prep Insider Blog

Updated NCHSAA softball playoff scores, pairings 05.12.17 1:54 PM

Here are updated NCHSAA softball pairings for western teams. The playoffs continue with second round games scheduled for Friday and Saturday

West

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Alexander Central 5, Southeast Guilford 3

West Forsyth (14-9) at Southwest Guilford (18-3), 7 p.m. Friday

Hopewell (12-6) at South Caldwell (17-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Greensboro Page (13-7) at North Davidson (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Providence (18-5) at Richmond Senior (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Davie County 6, Butler 1

Mooresville 2, A.L. Brown 1

Hough (14-7) at Charlotte Catholic (15-4), 6 p.m. Friday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

West Forsyth-Southwest Guilford winner at Alexander Central (22-2)

Hopewell-South Caldwell winner vs. Greensboro Page-North Davidson winner

Providence-Richmond Senior winner vs. Davie County (19-4)

Mooresville (17-3) vs. Hough-Charlotte Catholic winner

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Sun Valley (15-5) at Enka (19-2), 2 p.m. Saturday

West Iredell (11-7) at Fred T. Foard (13-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Cox Mill (17-3) at North Gaston (16-3), 6 p.m. Friday

Waynesville Tuscola (12-6) at Ledford (20-2), 5 p.m. Friday

North Buncombe (13-7) at Hickory Ridge (20-2), 4 p.m. Saturday

Cuthbertson (9-11) at Marvin Ridge (15-5), 6 p.m. Friday

East Henderson (15-7) at Piedmont (18-2), 6:30 p.m. Saturday

Central Cabarrus (17-5) at Canton Pisgah (16-3), 5 p.m. Friday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Sun Valley-Enka winner vs. West Iredell-Fred T. Foard winner

Cox Mill-North Gaston winner vs. Waynesville Tuscola-Ledford winner

North Buncombe-Hickory Ridge winner vs. Cuthbertson-Marvin Ridge winner

East Henderson-Piedmont winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Canton Pisgah winner

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

West Stokes (15-7) at Madison (22-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

Franklin (12-5) at East Davidson (18-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

Maiden (12-6) at R-S Central (19-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Swannanoa Owen (14-3) vs. Lake Norman Charter (16-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Valdese Draughn (16-6) at Forbush (19-1), 6 p.m. Friday

South Stokes 9, Polk County 1

Brevard (19-4) at Parkwood (17-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

East Lincoln (14-6) at West Wilkes (21-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

West Stokes-Madison winner vs. Franklin-East Davidson winner

Maiden-R-S Central winner vs. Swannanoa Owen-Lake Norman Charter winner

South Stokes (12-10) at Valdese Draughn-Forbush winner

Brevard-Parkwood winner vs. East Lincoln-West Wilkes winner

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

North Stanly (17-3) at Hiwassee Dam (18-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

South Robeson (12-10) at South Stanly (16-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Avery County 8, West Montgomery 0

Uwharrie Charter (11-7) at Chatham Central (16-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Gray Stone Day (17-4) at East Surry (21-2), 6 p.m. Friday

Boonville Starmount (11-8) at Robbinsville (21-2), 4:30 p.m. Saturday

Murphy (13-5) at Roxboro Community (15-4), 5 p.m. Saturday

North Stokes (18-3) at Lincoln Charter (17-4), 3 p.m. Saturday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Stanly-Hiwassee Dam winner vs. South Robeson-South Stanly winner

Avery County (11-8) vs. Hayesville-Chatham Central winner

Gray Stone Day-East Surry winner vs. Boonville Starmount-Robbinsville winner

Murphy-Roxboro Community winner vs. North Stokes-Lincoln Charter winner

  Comments