Prep Insider Blog

Updated NCHSAA girls soccer playoff pairings 05.12.17 1:56 PM

Here are updated NCHSAA girls soccer playoff scores and pairings. Second round action continues Friday and Saturday

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Hough 5, Mooresville 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest (12-4-2) at Ardrey Kell (15-3-5), 7 p.m. Saturday

Porter Ridge (19-3-1) at Lake Norman (18-3-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Charlotte Catholic (18-2-3) at Greensboro Page (18-2), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Providence (13-3-3) at West Forsyth (21-1-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Greensboro Grimsley (16-2) at Watauga (12-2-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Skyland Roberson (15-5-1) at Northwest Guilford (15-4-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Southwest Guilford (17-4-1) vs. Myers Park (15-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex, 6 p.m. Friday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Southern Pines Pinecrest-Ardrey Kell winner at Hough (19-1-2)

Porter Ridge-Lake Norman winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Greensboro Page winner

Providence-West Forsyth winner vs. Greensboro Grimsley-Watauga winner

Skyland Roberson-Northwest Guilford winner vs. Southwest Guilford-Myers Park winner

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Marvin Ridge (14-5-2) at Forestview (19-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Ledford (15-3-1) at Waynesville Tuscola, 5 p.m. Friday

Lenoir Hibriten (10-7-3) at Kings Mountain (20-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Central Cabarrus (13-7-1) at Cox Mill (20-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

Cuthbertson (12-5-1) at South Iredell (19-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Hickory Ridge (16-4-2) at Hickory (19-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

Asheville (17-4) vs. Weddington (17-2), at Cuthbertson High, 6 p.m. Friday

North Iredell (16-6) at Asheville Reynolds (20-1-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Marvin Ridge-Forestview winner vs. Waynesville Tuscola-Ledford winner

Lenoir Hibriten-Kings Mountain winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Cox Mill winner

Cuthbertson-South Iredell winner vs. Hickory Ridge-Hickory winner

Asheville-Weddington winner vs. North Iredell-Asheville Reynolds winner

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

R-S Central (13-6-1) at Hendersonville (18-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

East Rutherford (12-5-3) at Lake Norman Charter (16-5), 6 p.m. Saturday

West Davidson (16-5-1) at Newton-Conover (15-2-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Lincolnton (13-4-3) at Forbush (18-4-1), 5 p.m. Saturday

Monroe Central Academy (14-8-1) at Salisbury (17-1-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

West Stokes (20-3-1) at Wilkes Central (16-6), 6 p.m. Friday

Polk County (15-5) at Parkwood (16-3-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

East Lincoln (13-5-3) at Smoky Mountain (19-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

R-S Central-Hendersonville winner vs. East Rutherford-Lake Norman Charter winner

West Davidson-Newton-Conover winner vs. Lincolnton-Forbush winner

Monroe Central Academy-Salisbury winner vs. West Stokes-Wilkes Central winner

Polk County-Parkwood winner vs. East Lincoln-Smoky Mountain winner

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

Boonville Starmount (14-6-1) at Highlands (11-3), 6 p.m. Saturday

Queens Grant Charter (9-10) at Gray Stone Day (13-3-2), 5 p.m. Friday

Highland Tech (9-12-1) at Pine Lake Prep (9-11), noon Saturday

East Surry (11-7) at East Montgomery (15-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Mount Airy (15-7-1) at Community School of Davidson (21-1), at Mallard Creek High, 4 p.m. Saturday

Lincoln Charter (17-2-1) at Union Academy (20-1-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Thomas Jefferson Academy (16-4) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (16-4), 6 p.m. Saturday

Elkin 3, South Davidson 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Boonville Starmount-Highlands winner vs. Queens Grant Charter-Gray Stone Day winner

Highland Tech-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. East Surry-East Montgomery winner

Mount Airy-Community School of Davidson winner vs. Lincoln Charter-Union Academy winner

Thomas Jefferson Academy-Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness winner vs. Elkin (16-7)

  Comments