Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA softball, soccer, tennis, lacrosse playoff results, pairings 05.13.17

Here are western pairings for NCHSAA softball, girls soccer, tennis and lacrosse playoffs

Softball

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Alexander Central 5, Southeast Guilford 3

Southwest Guilford 8, West Forsyth 1

South Caldwell 4, Hopewell 0

North Davidson 12, Greensboro Page 2

Richmond Senior 6, Providence 3

Davie County 6, Butler 1

Mooresville 2, A.L. Brown 1

Charlotte Catholic 1, Hough 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Southwest Guilford (19-3) at Alexander Central (22-2)

South Caldwell (18-6) at North Davidson (22-2)

Davie County (19-4) at Richmond Senior (22-2)

Mooresville (17-3) at Charlotte Catholic (16-4)

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Sun Valley 12, Enka 6

West Iredell 6, Fred T. Foard 4

Cox Mill 3, North Gaston 1

Ledford 14, Waynesville Tuscola 7

Hickory Ridge 9, North Buncombe 1

Marvin Ridge 3, Cuthbertson 2

Piedmont 5, East Henderson 1

Central Cabarrus (17-5) at Canton Pisgah (16-3), suspended until 5 p.m. Monday (game halted by rain Friday; score is 0-0 in bottom of fifth)

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

Sun Valley (16-5) at West Iredell (12-7)

Cox Mill (18-3) at Ledford (21-2)

Marvin Ridge (16-5) at Hickory Ridge (21-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Central Cabarrus-Canton Pisgah winner at Piedmont (19-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

Madison 4, West Stokes 2

East Davidson 1, Franklin 0 (8 innings)

R-S Central 8, Maiden 0

Lake Norman Charter 4, Swannanoa Owen 3

Valdese Draughn 4, Forbush 3

South Stokes 9, Polk County 1

Parkwood 6, Brevard 1

West Wilkes 5, East Lincoln 1

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

East Davidson (19-4) at Madison (23-0)

R-S Central (20-2) vs. Lake Norman Charter (17-1), at North Mecklenburg High

South Stokes (12-10) at Valdese Draughn (17-6)

Parkwood (18-2) at West Wilkes (22-1)

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

North Stanly 12, Hiwassee Dam 1

South Stanly 6, South Robeson 2

Avery County 8, West Montgomery 0

Chatham Central 1, Uwharrie Charter 0

Gray Stone Day 8, East Surry 7

Boonville Starmount 2, Robbinsville 1 (8 innings)

Rosboro Community 7, Murphy 2

Lincoln Charter 11, North Stokes 6

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Tuesday)

North Stanly (18-3) at South Stanly (17-6)

Avery County (11-8) at Chatham Central (17-2)

Gray Stone Day (18-4) at Boonville Starmount (12-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Roxboro Community (16-4) at Lincoln Charter (18-4)

Girls Soccer

West

Class 4A

Second-round schedule

Hough 5, Mooresville 0

Southern Pines Pinecrest 2, Ardrey Kell 1

Porter Ridge 3, Lake Norman 2

Charlotte Catholic 2, Greensboro Page 1

West Forsyth 2, Providence 0

Watauga 2, Greensboro Grimsley 2 (Watauga wins on PK)

Skyland Roberson 3, Northwest Guilford 1

Myers Park 3, Southwest Guilford 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-4-2) at Hough (19-1-2)

Porter Ridge (20-3-1) at Charlotte Catholic (19-2-3)

Watauga (13-2-3) at West Forsyth (22-1-1)

Skyland Roberson (16-5-1) vs. Myers Park (16-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex

Class 3A

Second-round schedule

Marvin Ridge 1, Forestview 0

Waynesville Tuscola 2, Ledford 1

Lenoir Hibriten (10-7-3) at Kings Mountain (20-2), 6 p.m. Monday (ppd. from Friday)

Cox Mill 6, Central Cabarrus 1

South Iredell 2, Cuthbertson 1

Hickory Ridge 3, Hickory 2

Weddington 6, Asheville 0

Asheville Reynolds 4, North Iredell 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Marvin Ridge (15-5-2) at Waynesville Tuscola (15-7)

Lenoir Hibriten-Kings Mountain winner at Cox Mill (21-2)

Hickory Ridge (17-4-2) at South Iredell (20-0)

Weddington (18-2) at Asheville Reynolds (21-1-2)

Class 2A

Second-round schedule

Hendersonville 6, R-S Central 0

Lake Norman Charter 3, East Rutherford 2

Newton-Conover 1, West Davidson 0

Forbush 6, Lincolnton 1

Monroe Central Academy 4, Salisbury 3

West Stokes 4, West Caldwell 0

Parkwood 2, Polk County 0

Smoky Mountain 2, East Lincoln 2 (Smoky Mountain wins on PK

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Lake Norman Charter (17-5) at Hendersonville (19-1)

Forbush (19-4-1) at Newton-Conover (16-2-1)

Monroe Central Academy (15-8-1) at West Stokes (21-3-1)

Parkwood (17-3-3) at Smoky Mountain (20-2)

Class 1A

Second-round schedule

Boonville Starmount 2, Highlands 0

Gray Stone Day 9, Queens Grant Charter 0

Pine Lake Prep 1, Highland Tech 0

East Surry 5, East Montgomery 0

Community School of Davidson 11, Mount Airy 2

Union Academy 2, Lincoln Charter 0

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 6, Thomas Jefferson Academy 1

Elkin 3, South Davidson 0

Third-round schedule

(must be played by Wednesday)

Boonville Starmount (15-6-1) at Gray Stone Day (14-3-2)

Pine Lake Prep (10-11) at East Surry (12-7)

Union Academy (21-1-2) vs. Community School of Davidson (22-1), at North Mecklenburg High

Elkin (16-7) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (17-4)

Tennis

Third round by Monday

4A West: Lake Norman at Myers Park; Ardrey Kell at Greensboro Grimsley

3A West: Marvin Ridge at Robinson; Weddington at Cox Mill

2A West: Newton-Conover at Brevard; Salisbury at Shelby

1A West: East Wilkes at Bishop McGuinness; Pine Lake Prep at Elkin

Lacrosse

Boys 1A/2A/3A

Tuesday’s semifinals: Cuthberton at Weddington; Chapel Hill at Hillsborough Cedar Ridge

Boys 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals: Charlotte Catholic at Lake Norman; Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Cary Middle Creek

Girls

Tuesday’s semifinals: Myers Park at Weddington; Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons at Raleigh Broughton

  Comments