Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA softball, soccer, lacrosse, tennis pairings 05.15.17 (10:29 PM)

Softball

Western N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Third-round schedule

Southwest Guilford (19-3) at Alexander Central (22-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

South Caldwell (18-6) at North Davidson (22-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Davie County (19-4) at Richmond Senior (22-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Mooresville (17-3) at Charlotte Catholic (16-4), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

Southwest Guilford-Alexander Central winner vs. South Caldwell-North Davidson winner

Davie County-Richmond Senior winner vs. Mooresville-Charlotte Catholic winner

Class 3A

Monday

Central Cabarrus 1, Canton Pisgah 0

Third-round schedule

Sun Valley (16-5) at West Iredell (12-7), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Cox Mill (18-3) at Ledford (21-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Marvin Ridge (16-5) at Hickory Ridge (21-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Central Cabarrus (18-5) at Piedmont (19-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

Sun Valley-West Iredell winner vs. Cox Mill-Ledford winner

Marvin Ridge-Hickory Ridge winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Piedmont winner

Class 2A

Third-round schedule

East Davidson (19-4) at Madison (23-0), 6 p.m. Tuesday

R-S Central (20-2) vs. Lake Norman Charter (17-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

South Stokes (12-10) at Valdese Draughn (17-6), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Parkwood (18-2) at West Wilkes (22-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

East Davidson-Madison winner vs. R-S Central-Lake Norman Charter winner

South Stokes-Valdese Draughn winner vs. Parkwood-West Wilkes winner

Class 1A

Third-round schedule

North Stanly (18-3) at South Stanly (17-6), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Avery County (11-8) at Chatham Central (17-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Gray Stone Day (18-4) at Boonville Starmount (12-8), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Roxboro Community (16-4) at Lincoln Charter (18-4), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Stanly-South Stanly winner vs. Avery County-Chatham Central winner

Gray Stone Day-Boonville Starmount winner vs. Roxboro Community-Lincoln Charter winner

Girls Soccer

Class 4A

Third-round schedule

Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-4-2) at Hough (19-1-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Porter Ridge (20-3-1) at Charlotte Catholic (19-2-3), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Watauga (13-2-3) at West Forsyth (22-1-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Skyland Roberson (16-5-1) vs. Myers Park (16-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Southern Pines Pinecrest-Hough winner vs. Porter Ridge-Charlotte Catholic winner

Watauga-West Forsyth winner vs. Skyland Roberson-Myers Park winner

Class 3A

Monday

Kings Mountain 2, Lenoir Hibriten 2 (Kings Mountain wins on PK

Third-round schedule

Marvin Ridge (15-5-2) at Waynesville Tuscola (15-7), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Kings Mountain (21-2) at Cox Mill (21-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Hickory Ridge (17-4-2) at South Iredell (20-0), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Weddington (18-2) at Asheville Reynolds (21-1-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Marvin Ridge-Waynesville Tuscola winner vs. Kings Mountain-Cox Mill winner

Hickory Ridge-South Iredell winner vs. Weddington-Asheville Reynolds winner

Class 2A

Third-round schedule

Lake Norman Charter (17-5) at Hendersonville (19-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Forbush (19-4-1) at Newton-Conover (16-2-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Monroe Central Academy (15-8-1) at West Stokes (21-3-1), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Parkwood (17-3-3) at Smoky Mountain (20-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Lake Norman Charter-Hendersonville winner vs. Forbush-Newton-Conover winner

Monroe Central Academy-West Stokes winner vs. Parkwood-Smoky Mountain winner

Class 1A

Third-round schedule

Boonville Starmount (15-6-1) at Gray Stone Day (14-3-2), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

Pine Lake Prep (10-11) at East Surry (12-7), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Union Academy (21-1-2) vs. Community School of Davidson (22-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Elkin (16-7) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (17-4), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Boonville Starmount-Gray Stone Day winner vs. Pine Lake Prep-East Surry winner

Union Academy-Community School of Davidson winner vs. Elkin-Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness winner

Tennis

Third round by Monday

4A West: Myers Park 5, Lake Norman 2; Grimsley 5, Ardrey Kell 1

Wednesday’s regional final: Grimsley at Myers Park

3A West: Marvin Ridge d. Robinson; Weddington 5, Cox Mill 1

Wednesday’s regional final: Marvin Ridge at Weddington

2A West: Brevard 5, Newton-Conover 2; Shelby 5, Salisbury 1

Wednesday’s regional final: Shelby at Brevard

1A West: Bishop McGuinness 5, East Wilkes 1; Pine Lake Prep at Elkin

Wednesday’s regional final: Elkin/Pine Lake Prep at Bishop McGuinness

Lacrosse

Tuesday’s N.C. Western semifinals

Boys 1A/2A/3A

Cuthbertson at Weddington

Boys 4A

Charlotte Catholic at Lake Norman

Girls

Myers Park at Weddington

  Comments