Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA softball, soccer, lacrosse, tennis pairings 05.16.17 (10:25 PM)

Softball

Western N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Third-round results

Alexander Central 10, Southwest Guilford 0

North Davidson 3, South Caldwell 1

Richmond County 5, Davie County 2

Mooresville 5, Charlotte Catholic 2

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Davidson (23-2) at Alexander Central (23-2)

Mooresville (18-3) at Richmond Senior (23-2)

Class 3A

Third-round results

Sun Valley 7, West Iredell 1

Cox Mill 6, Ledford 4

Hickory Ridge 10, Marvin Ridge 2

Piedmont 7, Central Cabarrus 6

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

Sun Valley (17-5) at Cox Mill (19-3)

Piedmont (20-2) at Hickory Ridge (22-2)

Class 2A

Third-round results

Madison 10, East Davidson 0

R-S Central 4, Lake Norman Charter 1

Valdese Draughn 5, South Stokes 1

Parkwood 5, West Wilkes 0

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

R-S Central (21-2) at Madison (24-0)

Valdese Draughn (18-6) at Parkwood (19-2)

Class 1A

Third-round results

North Stanly 6, South Stanly 3

Chatham Central 1, West Montgomery 0

Gray Stone Day 4, Boonville Starmount 0

Lincoln Charter 12, Roxboro Community 2

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Stanly (19-3) at Chatham Central (18-2)

Gray Stone Day (19-4) at Lincoln Charter (19-4)

Girls Soccer

Class 4A

Third-round results

Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-4-2) at Hough (19-1-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Charlotte Catholic 3, Porter Ridge 0

Watauga (13-2-3) at West Forsyth (22-1-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Skyland Roberson (16-5-1) vs. Myers Park (16-1-2), at Queens Univ. Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Southern Pines Pinecrest-Hough winner vs. Charlotte Catholic (20-2-3)

Watauga-West Forsyth winner vs. Skyland Roberson-Myers Park winner

Class 3A

Third-round results

Marvin Ridge (15-5-2) at Waynesville Tuscola (15-7), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Kings Mountain (21-2) at Cox Mill (21-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

South Iredell 2, Hickory Ridge 1

Weddington (18-2) at Asheville Reynolds (21-1-2), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Marvin Ridge-Waynesville Tuscola winner vs. Kings Mountain-Cox Mill winner

Weddington-Asheville Reynolds winner at South Iredell (21-0)

Class 2A

Third-round results

Lake Norman Charter (17-5) at Hendersonville (19-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Forbush (19-4-1) at Newton-Conover (16-2-1), 7 p.m. Wednesday

Monroe Central Academy (15-8-1) at West Stokes (21-3-1), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Parkwood 2, Smoky Mountain 0

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Lake Norman Charter-Hendersonville winner vs. Forbush-Newton-Conover winner

Monroe Central Academy-West Stokes winner vs. Parkwood (18-3-3)

Class 1A

Third-round schedule

Boonville Starmount (15-6-1) at Gray Stone Day (14-3-2), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday

Pine Lake Prep (10-11) at East Surry (12-7), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Union Academy (21-1-2) vs. Community School of Davidson (22-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 7 p.m. Wednesday

Elkin (16-7) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (17-4), 6 p.m. Wednesday

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Saturday)

Boonville Starmount-Gray Stone Day winner vs. Pine Lake Prep-East Surry winner

Union Academy-Community School of Davidson winner vs. Elkin-Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness winner

Tennis

Wednesday’s regional finals

4A West: Grimsley at Myers Park

3A West: Marvin Ridge at Weddington

2A West: Shelby at Brevard

1A West: Pine Lake Prep at Bishop McGuinness

Lacrosse

Tuesday’s N.C. Western semifinals

Boys 1A/2A/3A

Weddington 21, Cuthbertson 6

Friday or Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Soccer Complex, Cary: Cedar Ridge vs. Weddington

Boys 4A

Lake Norman 9, Charlotte Catholic 4

Friday or Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Soccer Complex: Lake Norman vs. Cary Middle Creek

Girls

Myers Park 16, Weddington 15

Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Socccer Complex: Myers Park vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, noon

  Comments