Prep Insider Blog

NCISAA high school playoff scores, pairings 05.16.17

Charlotte Christian's Alex Cherne reacts after being thrown out at home plate against Providence Day in the NCISAA baseball state semifinal playoff game in Charlotte, N.C., Tuesday, May 16, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)
Charlotte Christian's Alex Cherne reacts after being thrown out at home plate against Providence Day in the NCISAA baseball state semifinal playoff game in Charlotte, N.C., Tuesday, May 16, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)

Here are updated NCISAA spring sports playoff scores and pairings

Baseball

Tuesday’s semifinals

1A: Lawrence Academy 5, Wayne Christian 3; Kerr-Vance 2, Wayne Country Day 0

Friday’s state final at the Oakwood School (Best of 3): Lawrence Academy vs. Kerr-Vance, 4 p.m. (Game 2, Sat, noon; Game 3, if needed, after Game 2)

2A: Northside Christian 15, Rocky Mount 6; Faith Christian 2, Westchester Country Day 1

Friday’s state final at Westchester Country Day: Northside Christian vs. Faith Christian, 4 p.m. (Game 2, Sat, noon; Game, if needed, after Game 2)

3A: Charlotte Christian 5, Providence Day 2; High Point Wesleyan 12, High Point Christian 2

Friday’s state final: Wesleyan Christian (25-1) vs. Charlotte Christian (30-3), 5:30 p.m. (Game 2, Sat, noon; Game 3, if needed, after Game 2)

Softball

First round

1A: Halifax Academy 15, Albemarle School 0; Ridgecroft 15, Pungo Christian 1; Lawrence Academy 10, Hickory Christian 0; Oakwood School 15, Cape Fear 4

Friday’s second round at Oakwood School: Halifax vs. Ridgecroft, 10 a.m.; Lawrence Academy vs. Oakwood, noon (loser’s bracket game at 2; semifinals at 4)

2A: Freedom Christian 10, Village Christian 0; Harrells Christian 8, St. David’s 0; Calvary Day at Fayetteville Christian; Rocky Mount 2, Arendell Parrott 0

Friday’s second round at Arendell Parrott: Freedom Christian vs. Harrells Christian, 10 a.m.; Fayetteville Christian/Calvary Day vs. Rocky Mount, noon (loser’s bracket, 2 p.m.; semifinal, 4)

3A (second round Tuesday): HP Wesleyan 1, Charlotte Christian 0; Metrolina Christian 22, North Raleigh Christian 4; Wake Christian 9, Cannon School 1;

Girls Soccer

Tuesday’s semifinals

1A: Halifax Academy 4, Hickory Christian 3 PKs; Kerr-Vance 3, Oakwood School 2 PKs

Saturday’s state final at Campbell University: Halifax Academy vs. Kerr-Vance, 4 p.m.

2A: Cary Christian 3, St. David’s 0; Asheville Christian 6, Arendell Parrott 0

Saturday’s state final at Campbell University: Asheville Christian vs. Cary Christian, 1:30 p.m.

3A: Providence Day 2, Cary Academy 1; Charlotte Latin 4, Durham Academy 0

Saturday’s state final at Campbell University: Charlotte Latin (17-1-2) vs Providence Day (17-2-3), 11 a.m.

Boys Tennis

1A (second round by Tuesday): Oakwood School 5, Statesville Christian 0; Wayne Country Day at American Hebrew

Saturday’s state final at Campbell University: Wayne Country Day/American Hebrew vs. Oakwood School, 5 p.m.

2A (third round by Tuesday): Carmel Christian 5, Caldwell Academy 0; Arendell Parrott 5, Cape Fear 4

Saturday’s state final: Arendell Parrott (17-1) vs. Carmel Christian (10-3) at Campbell University, 10 a.m.

3A semifinals Tuesday: Charlotte Country Day 5, Greensboro Day 3; Providence Day 6, Durham Academy 3

Saturday’s state final at Campbell: Charlotte Country Day (17-0) vs. Providence Day (13-5), 1:30 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

Second round Tuesday

Division I: Christ School 14, Cannon School 8; Charlotte Country Day 10, Providence Day 7

Saturday’s state final: Charlotte Country Day (18-8) at Christ School (15-4)

Division II: Forsyth Country Day 14, SouthLake Christian 12; Cape Fear 16, Asheville School 14

Saturday’s state final: Cape Fear at Forsyth Country Day

Girls Lacrosse

Tuesday’s semifinals: Charlotte Latin 14, Durham Academy 13; Charlotte Country Day 18, Raleigh Ravenscroft 4

Saturday’s final: Charlotte Latin (12-4) at Charlotte Country Day (11-7)

  Comments