Prep Insider Blog

NCISAA baseball, softball, tennis, lacrosse pairings 05.18.17 (Updated 9:46 AM)

Charlotte Christian's Alex Cherne reacts after being thrown out at home plate against Providence Day in the NCISAA baseball state semifinal playoff game in Charlotte, N.C., Tuesday, May 16, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)
Charlotte Christian's Alex Cherne reacts after being thrown out at home plate against Providence Day in the NCISAA baseball state semifinal playoff game in Charlotte, N.C., Tuesday, May 16, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)

Here are updated NCISAA spring sports playoff scores and pairings

Baseball

Friday’s State finals (best of 3)

1A at the Oakwood School: Lawrence Academy vs. Kerr-Vance, 4 p.m. (Game 2, Sat, noon; Game 3, if needed, after Game 2)

2A atWestchester Country Day: Northside Christian vs. Faith Christian, 4 p.m. (Game 2, Sat, noon; Game, if needed, after Game 2)

3A at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Wesleyan Christian (25-1) vs. Charlotte Christian (30-3), 5:30 p.m. (Game 2, Sat, noon; Game 3, if needed, after Game 2)

Softball

Friday’s Second round/semifinals/consolations (double-elimination tournament)

1A at Oakwood School: Halifax vs. Ridgecroft, 10 a.m.; Lawrence Academy vs. Oakwood, noon (loser’s bracket game at 2; semifinals at 4)

2A at Arendell Parrott: Freedom Christian vs. Harrells Christian, 10 a.m.; Fayetteville Christian/Calvary Day vs. Rocky Mount, noon (loser’s bracket, 2 p.m.; semifinal, 4)

3A at Wake Christian: Metrolina Christian vs. High Point Wesleyan, 2 p.m.; Hickory Grove vs. Wake Christian, 4 p.m.; Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.; Semifinal losers, 6 p.m. (Saturday’s qualifying game, 10 a.m.; State final, noon and 2 p.m. if necessary)

Girls Soccer

Saturday’s state finals

1A at Campbell University: Halifax Academy vs. Kerr-Vance, 4 p.m.

2A at Campbell University: Asheville Christian vs. Cary Christian, 1:30 p.m.

3A at Campbell University: Charlotte Latin (17-1-2) vs Providence Day (17-2-3), 11 a.m.

Boys Tennis

Saturday’s state finals

1A at Campbell University: American Hebrew vs. Oakwood School, 5 p.m.

2A: Arendell Parrott (17-1) vs. Carmel Christian (10-3), 10 a.m.

3A: Charlotte Country Day (17-0) vs. Providence Day (13-5), 1:30 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

Saturday’s state finals

Division I: Charlotte Country Day (18-8) at Christ School (15-4), 1

Division II: Cape Fear at Forsyth Country Day

Girls Lacrosse

Saturday’s state final: Charlotte Latin (12-4) at Charlotte Country Day (11-7), noon

  Comments