Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA softball, girls soccer, lacrosse, tennis pairings 05.18.17 (12:12 PM)

Myers Park forward Ari Maibodi pushes the ball upfield against T.C. Roberson in the NCHSAA 4A soccer playoffs in Charlotte, N.C., Wednesday, May 17, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)
Myers Park forward Ari Maibodi pushes the ball upfield against T.C. Roberson in the NCHSAA 4A soccer playoffs in Charlotte, N.C., Wednesday, May 17, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)

Softball

N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Third-round results

Alexander Central 10, Southwest Guilford 0

North Davidson 3, South Caldwell 1

Richmond County 5, Davie County 2

Mooresville 5, Charlotte Catholic 2

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Davidson (23-2) at Alexander Central (23-2)

Mooresville (18-3) at Richmond Senior (23-2)

Class 3A

Third-round results

Sun Valley 7, West Iredell 1

Cox Mill 6, Ledford 4

Hickory Ridge 10, Marvin Ridge 2

Piedmont 7, Central Cabarrus 6

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

Sun Valley (17-5) at Cox Mill (19-3), Fri, 6:30

Piedmont (20-2) at Hickory Ridge (22-2), Fri, 6:30

Class 2A

Third-round results

Madison 10, East Davidson 0

R-S Central 4, Lake Norman Charter 1

Valdese Draughn 5, South Stokes 1

Parkwood 5, West Wilkes 0

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

R-S Central (21-2) at Madison (24-0)

Valdese Draughn (18-6) at Parkwood (19-2), Fri, 7

Class 1A

Third-round results

North Stanly 6, South Stanly 3

Chatham Central 1, West Montgomery 0

Gray Stone Day 4, Boonville Starmount 0

Lincoln Charter 12, Roxboro Community 2

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Stanly (19-3) at Chatham Central (18-2)

Gray Stone Day (19-4) at Lincoln Charter (19-4)

Girls Soccer

Class 4A

West

Third-round results

Hough 3, Southern Pines Pinecrest 2

Charlotte Catholic 3, Porter Ridge 0

West Forsyth 6, Watauga 0

Myers Park 5, Skyland Roberson 0

Regional semifinals

Charlotte Catholic (20-2-3) at Hough (20-1-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

Myers Park (17-1-2) at West Forsyth (23-1-1), 7 p.m. Friday

East

Third-round results

Apex Middle Creek 3, Wake Forest Heritage 1

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 6, Fuquay-Varina 1

Cary Green Hope 5, Raleigh Leesville Road 0

Wilmington Hoggard 7, Raleigh Millbrook 0

Regional semifinals

Apex Middle Creek (15-5-3) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (20-1-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Wilmington Hoggard (21-2-2) at Cary Green Hope (23-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

West

Third-round results

Marvin Ridge 3, Waynesville Tuscola 1

Cox Mill 6, Kings Mountain 0

South Iredell 2, Hickory Ridge 1

Weddington 3, Asheville Reynolds 0

Regional semifinals

Marvin Ridge (16-5-2) at Cox Mill (22-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Weddington (19-2) at South Iredell (21-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Third-round results

Corinth Holders 6, Asheboro 0

Northern Guilford 4, Triton Cleveland 1

Fayetteville Terry Sanford 2, West Carteret 0

Jacksonville 2, Rocky Mount 0

Regional semifinals

Corinth Holders (17-4-1) at Northern Guilford (14-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Jacksonville (16-5-3) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (23-0-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

West

Third-round results

Hendersonville 3, Lake Norman Charter 1

Forbush 3, Newton-Conover 1

West Stokes 3, Monroe Central Academy 2

Parkwood 2, Smoky Mountain 0

Regional semifinals

Forbush (20-4-1) at Hendersonville (20-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

West Stokes (22-3-1) at Parkwood (18-3-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Third-round results

Dixon 3, Trinity 1

Clinton 3, Durham School of the Arts 0

Carrboro 1, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 0

Southwest Onslow 4, Goldsboro 0

Regional semifinals

Dixon (21-2-1) at Clinton (22-1-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Southwest Onslow (16-4-3) at Carrboro (18-1-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

West

Third-round results

Gray Stone Day 4, Boonville Starmount 1

East Surry 2, Pine Lake Prep 0

Community School of Davidson 5, Union Academy 1

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 8, Elkin 1

Regional semifinals

East Surry (13-7) at Gray Stone Day (15-3-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (18-4) vs. Community School of Davidson (23-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Third-round results

Seven Springs Spring Creek 3, Roxboro Community 0

Chapel Hill Woods Charter 8, East Wake Academy 0

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 3, East Carteret 0

Whiteville 1, Manteo 0

Regional semifinals

Seven Springs Spring Creek (16-5-1) at Chapel Hill Woods Charter (15-4-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Whiteville (16-6) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (20-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

NCISAA Finals

(at Campbell University, Buies Creek)

Class 1A

Halifax Academy (15-5) vs. Kerr-Vance Academy (17-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Cary Christian (18-3) vs. Asheville Christian (16-2-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Providence Day (17-2-3) vs. Charlotte Latin (17-1-2), 11 a.m. Saturday

Tennis

Wednesday’s regional finals

4A West: Myers Park 5, Greensboro Grimsley 3

3A West: Weddington 5, Marvin Ridge 2

2A West: Brevard 5, Shelby 1

1A West: Pine Lake Prep 5, Bishop McGuinness 4

Lacrosse

Tuesday’s N.C. Western semifinals

Boys 1A/2A/3A

Friday’s state final at Wake Med Soccer Complex, Cary: Cedar Ridge vs. Weddington, 7:35

Boys 4A

Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Soccer Complex: Lake Norman vs. Cary Middle Creek, 2:30

Girls

Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Socccer Complex: Myers Park vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 12:05

  Comments