Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA softball, girls soccer, lacrosse, tennis pairings 05.19.17 (10:18 AM)

Hough High girls soccer star Ashlynn Serepca will lead the Huskies into Friday’s regional semifinal game against Charlotte Catholic Saturday night at 6
Hough High girls soccer star Ashlynn Serepca will lead the Huskies into Friday’s regional semifinal game against Charlotte Catholic Saturday night at 6 rlahser@charlotteobserver.com

Softball

N.C. High School Athletic Association softball playoff scores, pairings

Class 4A

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Davidson (23-2) at Alexander Central (23-2)

Mooresville (18-3) at Richmond Senior (23-2)

Class 3A

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

Sun Valley (17-5) at Cox Mill (19-3), Fri, 6:30

Piedmont (20-2) at Hickory Ridge (22-2), Fri, 6:30

Class 2A

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

R-S Central (21-2) at Madison (24-0)

Valdese Draughn (18-6) at Parkwood (19-2), Fri, 7

Class 1A

Regional semifinals

(must be played by Friday)

North Stanly (19-3) at Chatham Central (18-2)

Gray Stone Day (19-4) at Lincoln Charter (19-4)

Girls Soccer

Class 4A

West

Regional semifinals

Charlotte Catholic (20-2-3) at Hough (20-1-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

Myers Park (17-1-2) at West Forsyth (23-1-1), 7 p.m. Friday

East

Regional semifinals

Apex Middle Creek (15-5-3) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (20-1-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Wilmington Hoggard (21-2-2) at Cary Green Hope (23-0), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

West

Regional semifinals

Marvin Ridge (16-5-2) at Cox Mill (22-2), 6:30 p.m. Friday

Weddington (19-2) at South Iredell (21-0), 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Corinth Holders (17-4-1) at Northern Guilford (14-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Jacksonville (16-5-3) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (23-0-1), 6 p.m. Friday

Class 2A

West

Regional semifinals

Forbush (20-4-1) at Hendersonville (20-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

West Stokes (22-3-1) at Parkwood (18-3-3), 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Regional semifinals

Dixon (21-2-1) at Clinton (22-1-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

Southwest Onslow (16-4-3) at Carrboro (18-1-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

West

Regional semifinals

East Surry (13-7) at Gray Stone Day (15-3-2), 5:30 p.m. Friday

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (18-4) vs. Community School of Davidson (23-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Third-round results

Seven Springs Spring Creek 3, Roxboro Community 0

Chapel Hill Woods Charter 8, East Wake Academy 0

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 3, East Carteret 0

Whiteville 1, Manteo 0

Regional semifinals

Seven Springs Spring Creek (16-5-1) at Chapel Hill Woods Charter (15-4-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Whiteville (16-6) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (20-2), 6 p.m. Saturday

NCISAA Finals

(at Campbell University, Buies Creek)

Class 1A

Halifax Academy (15-5) vs. Kerr-Vance Academy (17-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Cary Christian (18-3) vs. Asheville Christian (16-2-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Providence Day (17-2-3) vs. Charlotte Latin (17-1-2), 11 a.m. Saturday

Tennis

Saturday’s state championship at Burlington Tennis Center

4A West: Myers Park (20-0) vs. Panther Creek (17-2), 9:30 a.m.

3A: Weddington (13-3-1) vs. Fayetteville Sanford (13-0), 12:30 p.m.

2A: Brevard (16-0) vs. N.C. School of Science & Math (10-0), 9:30 a.m.

1A: Pine Lake Prep (10-3) vs Raleigh Charter (19-0), 12:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

State Championship Round

Boys 1A/2A/3A

Friday’s state final at Wake Med Soccer Complex, Cary: Cedar Ridge vs. Weddington, 7:35

Boys 4A

Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Soccer Complex: Lake Norman vs. Cary Middle Creek, 2:30

Girls

Saturday’s state final at Wake Med Socccer Complex: Myers Park vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 12:05

  Comments