Prep Insider Blog

Pairings, times for NCHSAA regional baseball, softball, girls soccer

Charlotte Catholic’s girls soccer team celebrates after Saturday’s win at Hough. The Cougars play a regional championship Tuesday night in Clemmons, NC
Charlotte Catholic’s girls soccer team celebrates after Saturday’s win at Hough. The Cougars play a regional championship Tuesday night in Clemmons, NC

Here are NCHSAA regional pairings and times

Baseball

Class 4A

West

Game 1: Lake Norman (23-3) at Skyland Roberson (25-1), 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

Game 2: Skyland Roberson at Lake Norman, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed); Lake Norman at Skyland Roberson, 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Game 1: Holly Springs (22-4) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (23-3), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Wilmington New Hanover at Holly Springs, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed): Holly Springs at Wilmington New Hanover, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

West

Game 1: Crest (19-6) at Marvin Ridge (24-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Marvin Ridge at Crest, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed): Crest at Marvin Ridge, 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Game 1: Hampstead Topsail (21-5) at Northern Guilford (24-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Northern Guilford at Hampstead Topsail, TBA

Game 3 (if needed): Hampstead Topsail at Northern Guilford, TBA

Class 2A

West

R-S Central (23-3) vs. Lake Norman Charter (19-6), schedule TBA

East

Game 1: Edenton Holmes (24-2) at South Granville (25-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: South Granville at Edenton Holmes, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed); Edenton Holmes at South Granville, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

West

Game 1: North Stanly (20-5) at Murphy (21-5), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Murphy at North Stanly, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed); North Stanly at Murphy, 7 p.m. Saturday

East

Game 1: Whiteville (21-5) at Rosewood (23-3), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Rosewood at Whiteville, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed): Whiteville at Rosewood, 6:30 p.m. Saturday

Softball

Regional finals

Class 4A

West

Game 1: North Davidson (24-2) at Richmond Senior (24-2), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Richmond Senior at North Davidson, TBA

Game 3 (if needed); North Davidson at Richmond Senior, TBA

East

Game1: Southern Alamance (24-2) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (24-0), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Cape Fear at Southern Alamance, TBA

Game 3 (if needed): Southern Alamance at Cape Fear, TBA

Class 3A

West

Game 1: Sun Valley (18-5) at Piedmont (21-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Piedmont at Sun Valley, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

Game 3 (if needed): Sun Valley at Piedmont, 6:30 p.m. Friday

East

Game 1: West Brunswick (22-3) at Hillsborough Orange (22-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Hillsborough Orange at West Brunswick, TBA

Game 3 (if needed); West Brunswick at Hillsborough Orange, TBA

Class 2A

West

Game 1: Parkwood (20-2) at Madison (25-0), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: Madison at Parkwood, 6 p.m., Thursday

Game 3 (if needed), Parkwood at Madison, 6 p.m., Saturday

East

Game 1: Eastern Randolph (18-7) at South Granville (24-0), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Game 2: South Granville at Eastern Randolph, 7 p.m. Thursday

Game 3 (if needed); Eastern Randolph at South Granville, 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

West

Game 1: Gray Stone Day (20-4) at North Stanly (20-3), TBA

Game 2: North Stanly at Gray Stone Day, TBA

Game 3 (if needed): Gray Stone Day at North Stanly, TBA

East

Game 1: Whiteville (21-5) at Louisburg (24-2), TBA

Game 2: Louisburg at Whiteville, TBA

Girls Soccer

Class 4A

West

Charlotte Catholic (21-2-3) at West Forsyth (24-1-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday

East

Wilmington Hoggard (22-2-2) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (21-1-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday

Class 3A

West

Weddington (20-2) at Cox Mill (23-2), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

East

Corinth Holders (18-4-1) at Fayetteville Terry Sanford (24-0-1), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Class 2A

West

West Stokes (23-3-1) at Hendersonville (21-1), 7 p.m. Tuesday

East

Dixon (22-2-1) at Carrboro (19-1-1), 6 p.m. Tuesday

Class 1A

West

Gray Stone Day (16-3-2) vs. Community School of Davidson (24-1), at North Mecklenburg High, 7 p.m. Tuesday

East

Chapel Hill Woods Charter (16-4-1) at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (21-2), 6 p.m. Tuesday

  Comments