Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA baseball, softball, girls soccer scores and pairings 05.28.17

Corinth Holders' Lindy Morgan (15) chases down a loose ball during the NCHSAA 3A girls soccer state championship match between Corinth Holders and Weddington at NC State University on Saturday, May 27, 2017. Weddington won the game 1-0.
Corinth Holders' Lindy Morgan (15) chases down a loose ball during the NCHSAA 3A girls soccer state championship match between Corinth Holders and Weddington at NC State University on Saturday, May 27, 2017. Weddington won the game 1-0. newsobserver.com

Girls Soccer State Finals

Class 4A

West Forsyth 4, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 3 (OT)

Class 3A

Weddington 1, Corinth Holders 0

Class 2A

Carrboro 3, West Stokes 0

Class 1A

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 3, Community School of Davidson 3 (Franklin Academy wins 4-3 on PK

Softball Regional Finals

Class 4A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: North Davidson 11, Richmond Senior 4

Game 2: North Davidson 2, Richmond Senior 1

East

Game1: Southern Alamance 3, Fayetteville Cape Fear 1

Game 2: Fayetteville Cape Fear 6, Southern Alamance 4 (9 innings)

Game 3: Fayetteville Cape Fear 3, Southern Alamance 1

State finals

North Davidson (26-2) vs. Fayetteville Cape Fear (26-2) (best-of-three series Friday and Saturday, at UNC-Greensboro or N.C. State

Class 3A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: Piedmont 2, Sun Valley 1

Game 2: Piedmont 16, Sun Valley 2

East

Game 1: West Brunswick 8, Hillsborough Orange 5

Game 2: Hillsborough Orange 7, West Brunswick 4

Game 3: Hillsborough Orange 5, West Brunswick 1

State finals

Piedmont (23-2) vs. Hillsborough Orange (24-3) (best-of-three series Friday and Saturday, at UNC-Greensboro or N.C. State)

Class 2A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: Parkwood 6, Madison 3

Game 2: Parkwood 1, Madison 0

East

Game 1: South Granville 9, Eastern Randolph 1

Game 2: South Granville 10, Eastern Randolph 0

State finals

Parkwood (22-2) vs. South Granville (26-0) (best-of-three series Friday and Saturday, at UNC-Greensboro or N.C. State)

Class 1A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: Gray Stone Day 2, North Stanly 1

Game 2: North Stanly 8, Gray Stone Day 0

Game 3: North Stanly 6, Gray Stone Day 5 (9 innings)

East

Game 1: Whiteville 9, Louisburg 5

Game 2: Whiteville 9, Louisburg 4

State finals

North Stanly (22-4) vs. Whiteville (23-5) (best-of-three series Friday and Saturday, at UNC-Greensboro or N.C. State)

Baseball Regional Finals

Class 4A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: Skyland Roberson 11, Lake Norman 0

Game 2: Skyland Roberson 3, Lake Norman 1

East

Game 1: Wilmington New Hanover 2, Holly Springs 0

Game 2: Wilmington New Hanover 1, Holly Springs 0

State finals

Skyland Roberson (27-1) vs. Wilmington New Hanover (25-3) (best-of-three series, Friday and Saturday, at N.C. State or Five County Stadium in Zebulon)

Class 3A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: Crest 5, Marvin Ridge 2

Game 2: Crest 16, Marvin Ridge 5 (5 innings)

East

Game 1: Northern Guilford 3, Hampstead Topsail 1

Game 2: Hampstead Topsail 3, Northern Guilford 2

Game 3: Northern Guilford 6, Hampstead Topsail 5

State finals

Crest (21-6) vs. Northern Guilford (27-2) (best-of-three series, Friday and Saturday, at N.C. State or Five County Stadium in Zebulon)

Class 2A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: R-S Central 6, Lake Norman Charter 4

Game 2: R-S Central 9, Lake Norman Charter 1

East

Game 1: Edenton Holmes 3, South Granville 1 (8 innings)

Game 2: Edenton Holmes 5, South Granville 0

State finals

R-S Central (25-3) vs. Edenton Holmes (26-2) (best-of-three series, Friday and Saturday, at N.C. State or Five County Stadium in Zebulon)

Class 1A

Regional finals

West

Game 1: Murphy 7, North Stanly 2

Game 2: North Stanly 12, Murphy 2

Game 3: Murphy 2, North Stanly 1

East

Game 1: Whiteville 6, Rosewood 5

Game 2: Whiteville 5, Rosewood 0

State finals

Murphy (23-6) vs. Whiteville (23-5) (best-of-three series, Friday and Saturday, at N.C. State or Five County Stadium in Zebulon)

  Comments