Prep Insider Blog

UNC recruit named N.C. soccer player of the year; all-state team released

Charlotte Latin’s Claudia Dickey was named N.C. Soccer Coaches Association N.C. player of the year
Charlotte Latin’s Claudia Dickey was named N.C. Soccer Coaches Association N.C. player of the year

Charlotte Latin’s Claudia Dickey was named the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association girls player of the year.

Dickey, a junior goalie committed to North Carolina, had four goals and six assists, and she allowed only seven goals all season in 687 minutes of play. She had 55 saves, five shutouts and an 0.82 goals against average. Dickey scored the game-winning goal in a 1-0 over Providence Day in the N.C. Independent Schools 3A state championship game earlier this month.

Dickey was selected to participate in the US Women's National Team U18 camp this spring in Chula Vista, CA. She plays club ball for Charlotte Soccer Academy’s Elite Club National League and has been invited to the National Team camps.

Dickey is a three-time N.C. Independent Schools’ all-state pick and a two-time Charlotte Independent Schools conference player of the year.

Dickey’s coach, Lee Horton, was named NCSCA private school 3A coach of the year. Horton led Latin to an 18-1-2 record and a second straight state title.

Area players named all-state

Several Observer-area players made the 2017 N.C. Soccer Coaches Association all-state teams:

▪ Private Schools: Claudia Dickey, Mary Elliott McCabe, Emily Wise, Charlotte Latin; Marissa Hart, Carson Jones, Providence Day; Alina McCue, Covenant Day

▪ 1A: Sarah Brown, Caleigh MacKinnon, Union Academy; Lissi Gordon, Emily Koch, Community School of Davidson

▪ 2A: Madelyn Becker, Newton-Conover; Anna Boda, Parkwood; Molly Boda, Josie Studer, Central Academy; Sierra Gilley, East Lincoln; Julia Honeycutt, Salisbury; Ayden Yates, Lake Norman Charter

▪ 3A: Faith Adams, Remi Roberts, Weddington; Maddie Capel, Hickory Ridge; Brooke Freeman, Meaghan Quinn, South Iredell; Maggie Lloyd, Kings Mountain; Kesley Lynch, Marvin Ridge; Alivia McKelvey, Piedmont; Mary Perkins, Cox Mill; Jovana Sanchez, Ayden Vaughan; Hickory; Riley Seering, Cuthbertson; Kursten von Klahr, NW Cabarrus

▪ 4A: Skylar Chillson, Lake Norman; Kendall Edwards, Kate Levinson, Myers Park; Eveleen Hahn, Abbey Stapleton, Charlotte Catholic; Molly McGary, Mia Thillet, Providence; Madison Oracion, Ashlynn Serepa, Hough

Private Schools 1A

FIRST & LAST NAME

CLASS

POSITION

SCHOOL

Kendall Bushick

Jr

F

Durham Academy

Claudia Dickey

Jr

K/M

Charlotte Latin

Marissa Hart

So

M

Providence Day

Molly Hunter

Sr

K

Ravenscroft

Carson Jones

Sr

F

Providenc Day

Mary Elliott McCabe

Jr

F

Charlotte Latin

Jessica McCoppin

Jr

F

Cary Academy

Alina McCue

Sr

F

Covenant Day

Jaya Perentis

Sr

M

Durham Academy

Remi Swartz

Sr

F

Cary Academy

Emily Wise

Sr

M

Charlotte Latin

1A

FIRST & LAST NAME

CLASS

POSITION

SCHOOL

Sarah Brown

Fr

M

Union Academy

Cammie Cooke

So

M

Bishop McGuinness

Marlayna Frutiger

Jr

K

Franklin Academy

Lissi Gordon

Sr

F

Community School of Davidson

Emily Koch

Jr

F

Community School of Davidson

Anna Krussow

Sr

M

Franklin Academy

Caleigh MacKinnon

Jr

F

Union Academy

Isabel Pearce

Sr

F

Woods Charter

Bailey Stec

Sr

M

Granville Central

2A

FIRST & LAST NAME

CLASS

POSITION

SCHOOL

Danielle Acree

Sr

K

Dixon

Miah Araba

Sr

M

Carrboro

Madelyn Becker

Sr

M

Newton-Conover

Anna Boda

Sr

D

Parkwood

Molly Boda

Sr

M

Central Academy of Technology & Arts

Nona Borden

So

F

Durham School of the Arts

Kaitlyn Cox

Sr

F

Trinity

Maya Gash

So

D

Hendersonville

Sierra Gilley

Jr

D

East Lincoln

Halla Gilpin

Sr

D

Clinton

Julia Honeycutt

Jr

M

Salisbury

Breanna Kirk

Jr

F/M

Hendersonville

Emily Marcincavage

So

M

Forbush

Tori Riggs

Sr

M

Croatan

Brittany Silance

Jr

F

Dixon

Laura Sparling

Sr

M

Carrboro

Madeline Stahle

So

M

West Davidson

Micheala Stone

Jr

M

Forbush

Josie Studer

So

F

Central Academy of Technology & Arts

Natasha Turner

Sr

M

Carrboro

Zoe Wehr

Jr

F

West Stokes

Alexa Wojnovich

So

F

Carrboro

Ayden Yates

Fr

F

Lake Norman Charter

3A

FIRST & LAST NAME

CLASS

POSITION

SCHOOL

Faith Adams

Fr

F

Weddington

Sarah Bland

Sr

F

Rocky Mount

Maddie Capel

Sr

M

Hickory Ridge

Natalie Chandler

Sr

D

Orange

Elise Ederle

Jr

D

Chapel Hill

Brooke Freeman

Sr

M

South Iredell

Madison Hoopes

Sr

M/F

Jacksonville

Taylin Jean

Jr

K

Cedar Ridge

Anu Kane

Fr

M

Corinth Holders

Katie Kearns

Sr

D

AC Reynolds

Alex Kerr

So

M

Chapel Hill

Brianna Kropinack

Sr

F/M

Swansboro

Bryson Lee

Sr

K

Hunt

Maggie Lloyd

Fr

F

Kings Mountain

Kelsey Lynch

So

D

Marvin Ridge

Kenzie McDowell

Sr

F

Asheville

Alivia McKelvey

Sr

K

Piedmont

Shalyn Owen

Jr

M/F

Ledford Senior

Talia Parrous

Jr

F

Terry Sanford

Mary Perkins

Sr

M

Cox Mill

Meaghan Quinn

Sr

F

South Iredell

Remi Roberts

Sr

D

Weddington

Ashley Rumley

Sr

M

Northern Guilford

Jovana Sanchez

Sr

M

Hickory

Abby Schulenklopper

Sr

D/M

Northern Guilford

Riley Seering

Sr

D

Cuthbertson

Sarah Sirkin

Sr

F

Asheville

Pali Smith

Jr

F

AC Reynolds

Ashley Swanson

Sr

D/M

Western Alamance

Ayden Vaughan

Fr

F

Hickory

Kursten von Klahr

Jr

M

Northwest Cabarrus

Kalyn Williamson

Sr

D/M

Northern Guilford

4A

FIRST & LAST NAME

CLASS

POSITION

SCHOOL

Brooklyn Berry

Jr

F

West Forsyth

Taylor Cammarata

Sr

M

Green Hope

Skylar Chillson

Sr

F

Lake Norman

Keeley Copper

So

M

Pinecrest

Isabell Cox

So

M

Grimsley

Kendall Edwards

Sr

D

Myers Park

Morgan Everett

Sr

F

E. Forsyth

Haley Garrett

Sr

M

Cardinal Gibbons

Rachel Golden

Sr

D

Leesville Road

Eveleen Hahn

So

F

Charlotte Catholic

Meredith Hamby

Sr

M

Panther Creek

Tori Hansen

So

M

Wakefield

Carly Higgins

Sr

F

Ashley

Hope Ingram

So

M

T.C. Roberson

Shelby Jones

Sr

M

JH Rose

Kate Levinson

Sr

M

Myers Park

Molly McGary

Sr

M

Providence

Madison Mcnally

Sr

K

Wake Forest

Brianna Morris

Sr

M

Millbrook

Tatum Neff

So

F

Page

Elizabeth Neblett

Sr

M

West Forsyth

Madison Oracion

Jr

M

Hough

Bailey Petersen

Sr

D

Green Hope

Maggie Pierce

So

M

Cardinal Gibbons

Ashlynn Serepca

Jr

F

Hough

Siara Southerland

Sr

F

Hoggard

Abbey Stapleton

Sr

K

Charlotte Catholic

Alexis Strickland

So

F

Millbrook

Reni Taiwo

Sr

D

Cardinal Gibbons

Mia Thillet

Jr

F

Providence

Grace Wagner

Jr

F

Green Hope

Girl's State Coaches of the Year

CLASSIFICATION

NAME

SCHOOL

Private 1A

Mike Johnston

American Hebrew

Private 2A

Terry Hughes

Asheville Christian

Private 3A

Lee Horton

Charlotte Latin

Public 1A

Ray Alley

Bishop McGuinness

Public 2A

Jared Drexler

Carrboro

Public 2A

Jeff Smith

Clinton

Public 3A

Alison Vetterl

Corinth-Holders

Public 4A

Scott Bilton

West Forsyth

  Comments