Prep Insider Blog

N.C. Independent Schools’ spring sports all-state teams announced

Charlotte Christian catcher Drew Donathan is a NCISAA all-state baseball player and a Clemson recruit
Charlotte Christian catcher Drew Donathan is a NCISAA all-state baseball player and a Clemson recruit

Here are N.C. Independent Schools spring sports all-state teams. Teams are voted on by the conference coaches

Baseball

1A BASEBALL ALL STATE TEAM

Mitch Turnage

Wayne Country Day School

Jabe Montgomery

Kerr Vance Academy

Jarrett Harrell

Lawrence Academy

BJ Lomax

Statesville Christian School

Chance Chavis

Northwood Temple Academy

Ted Suggs

Wayne Christian School

Colby Wikerson

Kerr Vance Academy

Slade Cowan

Lawrence Academy

Wood Trowell

Lawrence Academy

John Strickland

Wayne Country Day School

Holden Foster

Wayne Christian School

Austin Roscoe

Terra Ceia Christian School

Cedric Kirby

Greenfield School

Austin Goins

Oakwood School

Heath Yow

Lee Christian School

2A BASEBALL ALL STATE TEAM

Chance Bryant

Harrells Christian Academy

Connor Bright

Arendell Parrott Academy

Jeremy De Los Santos

Westminster Catawba Christian School

Seth Morgan

Northside Christian Academy

Alec Huffstickler

Northside Christian Academy

JT Agosto

Northside Christian Academy

Trey Holland

Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill

Landen Roupp

Faith Christian Academy

Reid Johnston

Rocky Mount Academy

Ben Lewis

Faith Christian Academy

Braxton Varnell

Faith Christian Academy

Troy Langmeyer

Caldwell Academy

Jeremiah Foster

Westchester Country Day School

Preston Draughn

Calvary Day School

Chase Pyrtle

Westchester Country Day School

3A BASEBALL ALL STATE TEAM

Jason Hudak

Southlake Christian Academy

Josh Haney

Southlake Christian Academy

William Fleming

Christ School

Mike Reynolds

Christ School

Dawson Dupree

Wake Christian Academy

Andrew Durden

Charlotte Christian School

Zach Iverson

Providence Day School

Drew Donathan

Charlotte Christian School

Jonah Beamon

Charlotte Christian School

John Hosmer

Charlotte Country Day School

Scottie Wallace

Charlotte Christian School

Luke Davis

Wesleyan Christian Academy

Brett Kerry

Wesleyan Christian Academy

Brody Lawson

High Point Christian Academy

Patrick Bailey

Wesleyan Christian Academy

Boys Golf

1A:

Evan Rhodes

Hickory Christian

73/76

149

Dustin Blank

Burlington School

77/73

150

Brandon Jones

Lee Christian

78/81

159

Tommy Alicardi

Kerr Vance

78/81

159

Garrett Smith

Halifax Academy

81/80

161

Collin Carlton

University Christian

80/83

163

Mitch Deboskey

Wayne Country Day School

80/83

163

Drew Chamberlain

University Christian

86/78

164

Davis Blank

Burlington School

77/89

166

DJ Thaxton

Neuse Christian

83/83

166

2A:

Jackson Van Paris

O'Neal School

70-67

137

Luke Edwards

Cary Christian School

72-73

145

Will Lewis

St. David's School

74-72

146

Luke Evans

Cary Christian School

94-93

187

Josh Brya

Trinity School of Durham/Chapel Hill

73-73

146

Wells Armes

St. David's School

73-74

147

Fulton Smith

O'Neal School

75-72

147

Ian Craig

Westchester Country Day School

72-75

147

Will Hanna

St. David's School

74-75

149

Carson Castelli

Westchester Country Day School

77-72

149

Cade Hancock

Harrells Christian Academy

72-77

149

3A:

Michael Sanders

Cannon School

69, 67

136

Ryan Gerard

Ravenscroft

68, 68

136

Quinn Riley

Ravenscroft

69, 70

139

Lansdon Robbins

Cannon School

70, 71

141

Carson Ownbey

Christ School

70, 71

141

Kenan Poole, II

Ravenscroft

67, 74

142

Bradley Calloway

Wesleyan Christian Academy

72, 70

142

Allen Smith, III

Durham Academy

75, 74

149

Connor Armistead

Charlotte Christian

75, 75

150

Girls Lacrosse

Madison Dunk

Durham Academy

Anna West

Durham Academy

Ruth Anne Winston

Ravenscroft School

Hannah Pope

Durham Academy

Charlotte Easley

Durham Academy

Makayla Crawford

Ravenscroft School

Jaclyn Perkis

Charlotte Country Day School

Thea Reddin

Charlotte Country Day School

Virginia Poole

Charlotte Country Day School

Gia Colombo

Charlotte Latin School

Cece Colombo

Charlotte Latin School

Grace Tabor

Charlotte Country Day School

Carter Williams

Charlotte Country Day School

Charlotte Pedlow

Charlotte Country Day School

Cecelia Monnin

Charlotte Latin School

Callahan Phillips

Charlotte Latin School

Abby Scully

Providence Day School

Helen Noone

Greensboro Day School

Brooke Baker

Ravenscroft School

Girls Soccer

1A Girls Soccer All State Team

Langley Barnes

Wayne Country Day School

Morgan Lane

Community Christian School

Hayden Nielsen

Wayne Country Day School

Jazmine Urrutia

Grace Christian School-Sanford

Mallory Sherrill

Statesville Christian School

Kathryn Behmer

Hickory Christian Academy

Kristen Burton

Hickory Christian Academy

Adasyn Neuwirth

Statesville Christian School

Nicole Dunkley

Kerr Vance Academy

Whitney George

Halifax Academy

Abby George

Halifax Academy

Cate Duncan

Oakwood School

Riley Short

Kerr Vance Academy

Alexa Leizorek

American Hebrew Academy

Madison Bolen

Grace Christian- Sanford

Izabela Leite

Neuse Christian Academy

Madison Goode

Neuse Christian Academy

Kylie Haarmann

Statesville Christian School

2A Girls Soccer All State Team

McKaley Boston

Gaston Day School

Anna Perko

Fayetteville Academy

Libby Moore

Cape Fear Academy

Adelyn Lowry

Arendell Parrott Academy

Sally Newton

Coastal Christian School

Rianna Orello

Fayetteville Academy

Alexis Lang

Grace Christian School

MaKenna Lagaly

Cary Christian School

Sarah Reynolds

St. David’s School

Nyle Nwainokpor

Grace Christian School

Rachel Wiggins

Cary Christian School

Micah King

Grace Christian School

Jessica Capes

Burlington Christian Academy

Kenzie Rennie

Caldwell Academy

Emily Hull

Carolina Day School

Brantley Compton

Asheville Christian Academy

Jordan Graham

Asheville Christian Academy

Mary Alexander

Davidson Day School

3A Girls Soccer All State Team

Claudia Dickey

Charlotte Latin School

Remi Swartz

Cary Academy

Carson Jones

Providence Day School

Caroline McNeer

Forsyth Country Day School

Mary Elliott McCabe

Charlotte Latin School

Marissa Hart

Providence Day School

Jaya Parentis

Durham Academy

Kendall Bushick

Durham Academy

Jessica McCoppin

Cary Academy

Karly Beck

Wesleyan Christian Academy

Emily Wise

Charlotte Latin School

Molly Hutter

Ravenscroft School

Rea Syska

Hickory Grove Christian School

Jacinta Fernandes-Brough

Greensboro Day School

Rachel Schleicher

Providence Day School

Alina McCue

Covenant Day School

Bella Cranford

Metrolina Christian Academy

Softball

1A Softball All State Team

Amy Robinson

Hickory Christian Academy

Lauren Baker

Lawrence Academy

Gracen Rogers

Lawrence Academy

Shelby Hoggard

Ridgecroft School

Macy Morgan

Pungo Christian Academy

Ruthie Daniels

Ridgecroft School

Rebekah Goodwin

Lawrence Academy

Carolina Fletcher

Pungo Christian Academy

Sydney Smith

Halifax Academy

Candice Smith

Halifax Academy

Kaitlyn Kostrzebski

The Oakwood School

Jenny Painter

The Oakwood School

Ashton Garner

Halifax Academy

Sloane Correra

The Oakwood School

Drew Rose

Halifax Academy

2A Softball All State Team

Morgan Hatchell

Fayetteville Christian School

Savannah Hill

Arendell Parrott Academy

Brenna King

Harrells Christian Academy

Destiny Smith

Fayetteville Christian School

Darci Basden

Arendell Parrott Academy

Olivia Nieto

Fayetteville Christian School

Talina Giles

Harrells Christian Academy

Aubrey Griffin

Village Christian Academy

Erin Roberts

Calvary Day School

Katherine Jones

Rocky Mount Academy

Makenzie Mason

Freedom Christian Academy

Haley Nelson

Freedom Christian Academy

Miranda Mckoy

Freedom Christian Academy

Kendal McCauley

Freedom Christian Academy

Molly Montgomery

Freedom Christian Academy

3A Softball All State Team

Sam Russ

Providence Day School

Kayla Brewer

Wesleyan Christian Academy

Marissa Green

Wake Christian Academy

Savannah Brown

Hickory Grove Christian Academy

Gabby Holloway

Cannon School

Savannah Craft

Wake Christian Academy

Sophie Ivie

Metrolina Christian Academy

Peyton Day

Wesleyan Christian Academy

Grace Young

High Point Christian Academy

Julianna Roupas

Providence Day School

Cassidy Young

North Raleigh Christian Academy

Casey Chambers

Hickory Grove Christian Academy

Haley Haislip

Wake Christian Academy

Logan Bjorson

Metrolina Christian Academy

Boys Tennis

1A Boys Tennis All State Team

Sam Dively

Wayne Country Day School

Jeevan Tewari

Oakwood School

Daniel Christian

Statesville Christian

Alec Fritzinger

Wayne Country Day School

Brandon Sears

Oakwood School

Bobby McQueen

The Burlington School

Enrique Ninio

American Hebrew Academy

Josh Dweck

American Hebrew Academy

Harrison Martin

Oakwood School

2A Boys Tennis All State Team

Grayson Parker

Caldwell Academy

River Jung

Caldwell Academy

Robert Schuett

Cape Fear Academy

Dillon Gouch

Carmel Christian School

Sam Henry

O’Neal School

John Lyons

Cary Christian School

Thomas Peacock

Arendell Parrott Academy

Alec Stause

Carmel Christian School

David Veach

Carolina Day School

Trey Smelcer

Rocky Mount Academ

3A Boys Tennis All State Team

Andrew Redding

Cannon School

James Shaheen

Durham Academy

Luke McClelland

Charlotte Country Day School

Vlad Bonar

Metrolina Christian Academy

Alex Zorko

Rabun Gap

Rett Grewal

Greensboro Day School

Priyan DeSilva

Durham Academy

Luke Townsend

Providence Day School

Maylin Van Cleeff

Charlotte Country Day School

Luke Johnson

Cary Academy

Boys Lacrosse

Division I:

Riley Smith

Christ School

Hunter Vines

Christ School

Reed Baker

Providence Day School

Tyler Carpenter

Durham Academy

Luca Katz

Charlotte Country Day School

Shaffer Woody

Durham Academy

Drane Garven

Cannon School

Nicholas Radford

Charlotte Country Day School

Jack Frasier

Charlotte Christian School

Charles Roselle

Charlotte Country Day School

Will Iorio

Christ School

Jonah Roberts

Christ School

Jack Delligatti

Greensboro Day School

Jake Schneider

Ravenscroft School

Will Filault

Providence Day School

Division II:

Ben Bennett

Forsyth Country Day School

Jonathan Winbush

Forsyth Country Day School

Ben Merrick

Forsyth Country Day School

Mitchell Frisch

Asheville School

Rashad Morrison

Asheville School

Akshay Anand

Arendell Parrott Academy

William Lewis

Cape Fear Academy

Cole Boggio

Cape Fear Academy

Preston Meehl

Cape Fear Academy

Chase Cook

Davidson Day School

Braeden McCarthy

Southlake Christian Academy

Owen Williams

St. David’s Academy

Will Allison

Covenant Day School

Jake Drum

Asheville School

Michael Noll

Forsyth Country Day School

  Comments