Prep Insider Blog

MECKA all-conference spring sports teams announced

Hough’sAshlynn Serepca is the MECKA conference girls soccer player of the year
Hough’sAshlynn Serepca is the MECKA conference girls soccer player of the year WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

Here are MECKA all-conference teams as voted on by league coaches

Baseball

Conference Player of the Year: Hunter Baker, Hough

Pitcher of the Year: Nick Swiney, Hough

Coach of the Year: Jimmy Cochran

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS:

Bailey Dees

JD Brock

Jack Marcello

Josh Parker

Seth McAulay

Dom Bertone

Tyler White

Zach Bennett

Matt Baucom

Robby Clarke

Dylan Shubert

Connor Heyn

Tyler Delos

Justice Middleton

David Comer

Crys Blackey

Jirod Carr

Alfie Carter

Read more here: http://www.charlotteobserver.com/sports/high-school/article153599589.html#storylink=cpy

Boys Golf

Conference Player of the Year: Ben Woodruff, Hough

Coach of the Year: Jim Newell, AL Brown

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS:

Zach Gilbert

Geehoon Yu

Thomas Deal

Jack Phenecie

Cole Nerad

Blake Jones

Tyler Johnson

Logan Nerad

Bryson Walcott

Girls Soccer

Conference Player of the Year: Ashlynn Serepca, Hough

Coach of the Year: David Smith, Hough

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS:

Avery Crowley

Shemya Stanback

Victoriai Templin

Ashley Whittaker

Elise Gallo

Reilly Kucko

Hailey Matthews

Madison Oracion

Ashlynn Serepca

Megan Skinner

Stephanie Westaway

Lea Wissell

Anna Brinson

Seriah Dunham

Kristen McCartney

Erin McRae

Jada Palmer

Anna Sprague

Emma Fox

Lauran Hobbs

Elista Parks

Sarah Piephoff

Softball

Conference Player of the Year: Allie Baker, AL Brown

Pitcher of the Year: Sydney Backstromm, Hopewell

Coach of the Year: Scott Rodgers, AL Brown

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS:

Ashlynn Stokes

Brandi Blackmon

Savanna Hagler

Harlie Taylor

Kelly Chrismon

Danielle Stradford

Alex Braun

Rebecca Yepez

Jordan Borkey

Hayden Nix

Anna Settlemyer

McKenzie Kimrey

Summer Alexander

Jala Wright

McKenna Downey

Caitlyn Peake

Nakia Brewster

Alexia Rodriguez

Boys Tennis

Conference Player of the Year: Fernando Myers, Hopewell

Coach of the Year: Jamie Bruckmann, AL Brown

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS:

Luis Anguiano

Matt Slattum- Hopewell

Suraj Pendyala

Hunter Comstock

Will Crane

Andres Pazos

Dylan Masters

Alvar Vidal Vidal

Jackson Brim

Palmer Robinson

Andre Tautjo

Andrew Potts

Boys Track & Field

Male Athlete of the Year: Joshua Parks, AL Brown

Male Coach of the Year: David Brooks, Mallard Creek

110 M Hurdles – Trent Jones - Hopewell

100 M Dash – Brenton Ervin – Mallard Creek

1600 M Run – Brandon Hernandez – AL Brown

200 M Dash – Jalen Neal – AL Brown

300M Hurdles – Trent Jones - Hopewell

400 M Run – Joshua Parks – AL Brown

800 M Run – Canoy Tyree – Mallard Creek

3200 M Run – Brandon Hernandez – AL Brown

Discus – Chancelor Crawford – North Mecklenburg

High Jump – Idris Bernard – Mallard Creek

Long Jump – Jared Bateman - Hopewell

Shot Put – Chancelor Crawford – North Mecklenburg

Triple Jump – Kenneth Merritt – Vance

Pole Vault – James Houston – North Mecklenburg

4 x 100 M Relay – Mallard Creek

4 x 200 M Relay – Hopewell

4 x 400 M Relay – Hopewell

4 x 800 M Relay – Mallard Creek

Girls Track & Field

Female Athlete of the Year – Taelor Ferguson- Mallard Creek

Female Coach of the Year – Londell McClary – Mallard Creek

100 M Hurdles – Akira Rhodes – Mallard Creek

100 M Dash – Cambrea Sturgis – AL Brown

1600 M Run – Bella Zimmerman – Hough

200 M Dash – Cambrea Sturgis – AL Brown

300 M Hurdles – Liyah Jones – Mallard Creek

400 M Run – Victoria Porter – Mallard Creek

800 M Run – LeAnna Combo – Vance

3200 M Run – Alexis McDonnell – Hough

Discus – Alyssa Farmer – Mallard Creek

High Jump – Janay Sanders – Mallard Creek

Long Jump – Imunique Archie – North Mecklenburg

Shot Put – Alyssa Farmer – Mallard Creek

Triple Jump – Taelor Ferguson – Mallard Creek

Pole Vault – Joy Harris – Mallard Creek

4 x 100 M Relay – North Mecklenburg

4 x 200 M Relay – North Mecklenburg

4 x 400 M Relay – Mallard Creek

4 x 800 M Relay – Mallard Creek

  Comments