Prep Insider Blog

Southwestern 4A All-Conference Spring Sports Teams

Myers Park forward Laughlin Simpson, right, hugs teammate Kendall Edwards after Simpson scored the first goal against T.C. Roberson at NCHSAA 4A soccer playoffs in Charlotte, N.C., Wednesday, May 17, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)
Myers Park forward Laughlin Simpson, right, hugs teammate Kendall Edwards after Simpson scored the first goal against T.C. Roberson at NCHSAA 4A soccer playoffs in Charlotte, N.C., Wednesday, May 17, 2017. (Nell Redmond photo)

Here are Southwestern 4A All-Conference spring teams

Southwestern 4A all-conference softball team

Player of Year: Paige Jacky (SR) 1B. .508 avg (Butler)

27 RBI. 1 HR. 12 doubles. .762 slugging percentage

Coach of Year- Kurt Wessler- Butler

All-Conference Team:

1. Mikayla Cuthbertson (Fr.-Butler)

2. Kate Smith (Jr.- Butler)

3. Ava Jay (Jr.Butler)

4. Madison Thomas (Jr.Butler)

5. Hannah Harmon (So.Butler)

6. Brianna Grant (So. Independence)

7. Huntleigh Williams (Sr.Independence)

8. Kendall Anderson (Jr.Independence)

9. Olivia Pauldin (Sr.Independence)

10. Sam Matsil (Jr. Porter Ridge)

11. Megan Matsil (So. Porter Ridge)

12. Sarah Williams (Sr.Porter Ridge )

13. Tabitha Formon (Jr. Myers Park)

14. Whittney Barringer (Fr.Myers Park)

15. Cailyn Duncan (Sr. Rocky River)

16. Yasmine Thompson (Jr. Rocky River)

17. Drew Watson (Sr. East Meck)

18. Miranda Hobbs (Sr. East Meck)

19. Adior Barac (Sr. Garinger)

20. Bryana McBean (Sr. Garinger)

Southwestern 4A all-conference girls soccer team

Coach of the Year

Bucky McCarley

Myers Park

Player of the Year

Kendall Edwards

Myers Park

Defender

Senior

Keeper of the Year

Abby Britt

Myers Park

Keeper

First Team All-Conference

Kendall

Edwards

Myers Park

Defender

Senior

Megan

Frost

Myers Park

Defender

Sophomore

Gracyn

Lewis

Porter Ridge

Forward

Senior

Kate

Levinson

Myers Park

Midfielder

Senior

Kristen

Lliso

Butler

Forward

Sophomore

Annaliese

Shelly

Independence

Forward

Sophomore

Samantha

Rodriguez

Porter Ridge

Midfielder

Senior

Laughlin

Ryan

Myers Park

Forward

Freshman

Sophie

Wells

East Meck

Defender

Freshman

McKenzy

Long

East Meck

Midfielder

Senior

Hope

Hunter

Independence

Midfielder

Junior

Second Team All-Conference

Sallie

Parkhurst

Myers Park

Midfielder

Sophmore

Emily

Ledermann

Porter Ridge

Midfielder

Senior

Megan

Laventure

Butler

Forward

Sophomore

Robin

Jackson

Porter Ridge

Midfielder

Sophomore

Weezie

Tagart

Myers Park

Midfielder

Junior

Sarah

Hall

East Meck

Defender

Sophomore

Olivia

Hollidage

Myers Park

Midfielder

Junior

Abby

Britt

Myers Park

Keeper

Junior

Nicole

Viebrock

Porter Ridge

Defender

Senior

Megan

Gottlieb

Independence

Midfielder

Junior

Haley

Godwin

Myers Park

Defender

Junior

Southwestern 4A all-conference golf team

1. Christian Bailey PR (POY)

2. Jack Brea MP

3. Gray Carlton MP

4. Thomas Eubanks MP

5. Luke Hackworth MP

6. Justin Seybuck PR

7. Nick Sutton PR

Southwestern 4A all-conference baseball team

Player Team Grade Position

Alvarez, Patrick Myers Park 10 SS

Campbell, Evan Myers Park 12 P

Cannon, Tybuis Garinger 12 SS

Carter, James Rocky River 12 P/1B

Copps, Owen Myers Park 12 P/OF

Fandel, Cooper Independence 12 C/3B

Haislip, Noah Independence 12 SS/P

Howie, Noah Independence 10 OF

Hummell, Johnny Butler 11 C/P/OF

Hutto, David Myers Park 12 C

McEvilly, TJ Butler 12 P

Melton, Nick Independence 12 P

Moody, Brent Butler 12 3B

Pennington, Tate Butler 12 SS/P

Rabb, Derrick East Meck 12 SS/P

Scavatto, Matthew East Meck 11 P

Shea, Tristan Porter Ridge 12 C

Truitt, Trey East Meck 9 OF

Player of the year: Luke Little, East Meck

Pitcher of the year: Brennan Malone, Porter Ridge

Coach of the year: Clint Koppe, East Meck

  Comments