Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer-area high school football conference predictions

South Pointe, the reigning S.C. 4A state champions, are a favorite to win their league this season
South Pointe, the reigning S.C. 4A state champions, are a favorite to win their league this season Special to The Herald

Observer correspondent Jay Edwards surveyed more than 130 preseason football forms from area schools, and has put together conference predictions for area schools.

Big South Conference/3A

  • Crest; 2. Hunter Huss; 3. Kings Mountain; 4. Burns; 5. Ashbrook; 6. Forestview; 7. Stuart Cramer; 8. North Gaston.

Central Carolinas’ Conference/2A

  • North Davidson; 2. Ledford; 3. Lexington; 4. Thomasville; 5. South Rowan; 6. Salisbury; 7. East Davidson; 8. West Davidson; 9. Central Davidson; 10. Oak Grove.

Charlotte Independent Schools’ Athletic Association

  • Charlotte Christian; 2. Charlotte Latin; 3. Charlotte Country Day; 4. Providence Day.

I-Meck 4A Conference

  • Mallard Creek; 2. Hough; 3. Vance; 4. Lake Norman; 5. Mooresville; 6. North Mecklenburg; 7. West Charlotte; 8. Hopewell.

Mountain Valley Athletic Conference/1A-2A

  • Wilkes Central; 2. North Wilkes; 3. East Wilkes; 4. Starmount; 5. Ashe County; 6. Elkin; 7. West Wilkes; 8. Alleghany.

North Piedmont Conference/3A

  • West Rowan; 2. South Iredell; 3. Statesville; 4. Carson; 5. North Iredell; 6. East Rowan.

NCISAA Piedmont Athletic Conference (PAC) 6

  • Statesville Christian; 2. High Point Christian; 3. Concord First Assembly; 4. Cannon School; 5. SouthLake Christian; 6. Christ the King.

NCISAA West Conference

  • Christ School; 2. Metrolina Christian; 3. Asheville School; 4. Hickory Grove; 5. Rabun Gap-Nacoochee; 6. Northside Christian; 7. Victory Christian.

Northwestern 3A/4A Conference

  • Alexander Central; 2. Freedom; 3. Watauga; 4. West Caldwell; 5. South Caldwell; 6. Hickory; 7. McDowell; 8. St. Stephens.

Northwest Foothills 2A Conference

  • Hibriten; 2. Patton; 3. Fred T. Foard; 4. West Iredell; 5. Draughn; 6. East Burke; 7. Bunker Hill.

Pioneer Football League

  • Anderson Cavaliers; 2. Cabarrus Stallions; 3. Carolina Crusaders; 4. Tennessee Silverbacks; 5. Asheville Saints; 6. Greenville Home School.

Rocky River Conference/2A

  • Mount Pleasant; 2. Anson County; 3. East Montgomery; 4. Forest Hills; 5. West Stanly; 6. Central Academy.

Sandhills’ Athletic Conference/4A

  • Scotland County; 2. Richmond Senior; 3. 71st High School; 4. Pinecrest; 5. Jack Britt; 6. Lumberton; 7. Hoke County; 8. Purnell Swett.

Southern Carolinas’ Conference (SCC)/3A

  • Charlotte Catholic; 2. Monroe; 3. Marvin Ridge; 4. Weddington; 5. Sun Valley; 6. Cuthbertson; 7. Piedmont; 8. Parkwood.

South Fork 2A Conference

  • Newton Conover; 2. Maiden; 3. East Lincoln; 4. Lincolnton; 5. Bandys; 6. Lake Norman Charter; 7. West Lincoln; 8. North Lincoln.

South Meck 7 Conference (SoMeck 7)/4A

  • West Mecklenburg; 2. Harding; 3. South Mecklenburg; 4. Providence; 5. Ardrey Kell; 6. Olympic; 7. Berry.

South Piedmont 1A Conference (SPC 1A)

  • Thomas Jefferson Academy; 2. Mountain Island Charter; 3. Bessemer City; 4. Cherryville; 5. Pine Lake Prep; 6. Union Academy; 7. Highland Tech; 8. Community School of Davidson.

South Piedmont Conference (SPC)/3A

  • A.L. Brown; 2. Jay M. Robinson; 3. Concord; 4. Central Cabarrus; 5. Cox Mill; 6. Northwest Cabarrus.

Southwestern Athletic 2A (SW2A) Conference

  • Shelby; 2. South Point; 3. East Rutherford; 4. R.S. Central; 5. East Gaston; 6. Chase.

Southwestern 4A (SW4A) Conference

  • Butler; 2. Myers Park; 3. East Mecklenburg; T4. Hickory Ridge; T4. Porter Ridge; 6. Independence; 7. Rocky River; 8. Garinger.

Western Highlands Conference

  • Mountain Heritage; 2. Mitchell; 3. Polk County; 4. Avery County; 5. Madison; 6. Owen.

Yadkin Valley Conference/1A

  • North Rowan; 2. West Montgomery; 3. North Stanly; 4. South Stanly; 5. North Moore; 6. Chatham Central; 7. Albemarle; 8. South Davidson.

South Carolina

Region IV, AAAAA

  • Northwestern; 2. Nation Ford; 3. Rock Hill; 4. Fort Mill; 5. Clover.

Region III, AAAA

  • South Pointe (SC); 2. York; 3. Ridge View; 4. Lancaster; 5. Westwood; 6. Richland Northeast.

Region IV, AAA

  • Fairfield Central; 2. Chester; 3. Indian Land; 4. Camden; 5. Columbia.

Region IV, AA

  • Cheraw; 2. Lee Central; 3. Andrew Jackson; 4. Central Pageland; 5. Chesterfield; 6. Buford; 7. North Central.

Region II, A

  • Lamar; 2. Lewisville; 3. McBee; 4. Timmonsville; 5. Great Falls.

Pioneer Football League

  • Anderson Cavaliers; 2. Cabarrus Stallions; 3. Carolina Crusaders; 4. Tennessee Silverbacks; 5. Asheville Saints; 6. Greenville Home School.

--Compiled from each conference’s coaches’ predictions

--JAY EDWARDS

  Comments