Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer-area HS football standings, schedule 08.24.17

Mark Makela

Here are Observer-area high school football standings, scores and schedule

SO--MECK 7 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Harding

0

0

1

0

24

22

Providence

0

0

1

0

23

7

West Meck

0

0

1

0

42

19

Berry Academy

0

0

0

0

0

0

Ardrey Kell

0

0

0

1

0

28

Olympic

0

0

0

1

26

41

South Meck

0

0

0

1

19

33

Friday

Myers Park at Ardrey Kell, 7

Berry Academy at Rocky River, 7

Charlotte Catholic at South Mecklenburg, 7

Harding at Garinger, 7

Hough at Providence, 7

North Mecklenburg at Olympic, 7

West Charlotte at West Mecklenburg, 7

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Hickory Ridge

0

0

1

0

34

15

Myers Park

0

0

1

0

31

0

Porter Ridge

0

0

1

0

27

20

Butler

0

0

0

0

0

0

East Mecklenburg

0

0

0

1

7

23

Garinger

0

0

0

1

0

37

Independence

0

0

0

1

8

51

Rocky River

0

0

0

1

14

21

Friday

Myers Park at Ardrey Kell, 7

Butler at Mallard Creek, 7

Ashbrook at East Mecklenburg, 7

Berry Academy at Rocky River, 7

Harding at Garinger, 7

Independence at Hopewell, 7

Hickory Ridge at Central Cabarrus

Porter Ridge at Piedmont

I-MECK 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Mallard Creek

0

0

1

0

28

21

Mooresville

0

0

1

0

27

3

North Meck

0

0

1

0

31

29

West Charlotte

0

0

1

0

37

0

Hopewell

0

0

0

1

0

56

Hough

0

0

0

1

22

24

Lake Norman

0

0

0

1

14

42

Vance

0

0

0

1

19

42

Friday

Butler at Mallard Creek, 7

Independence at Hopewell, 7

Hough at Providence, 7

Monroe at Vance, 7

North Mecklenburg at Olympic, 7

West Charlotte at West Mecklenburg, 7

Statesville at Lake Norman

SANDHILLS 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Pinecrest

0

0

1

0

30

0

Purnell Swett

0

0

1

0

48

15

Richmond

0

0

1

0

45

24

Fay. 71st

0

0

1

0

21

0

Hoke County

0

0

0

1

28

31

Fay. Jack Britt

0

0

0

1

6

25

Lumberton

0

0

0

1

0

42

Scotland

0

0

0

1

21

28

Friday

Wake Forest at Richmond County

Scotland County at Durham Hillside

Fayetteville Britt at Fayetteville Sanford

Lumberton at Fayetteville Westover

Hope Mills South View at Hoke County

Fayetteville 71st at Fayetteville Cape Fear

Purnell Swett at Wilmington Ashley, 7

Hope Mills Gray

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Alexander (3A)

0

0

1

0

38

23

Watauga (4A)

0

0

1

0

35

34

West Caldwell (3A)

0

0

1

0

35

0

Freedom (3A)

0

0

0

1

7

14

Hickory (3A)

0

0

0

1

26

27

McDowell (4A)

0

0

0

1

14

20

St. Stephens (3A)

0

0

0

1

40

42

South Caldwell (4A)

0

0

0

0

0

0

Friday

Alexander Central at Wilkes Central

Watauga at Ashe County

Avery County at McDowell

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Freedom at Draughn

Hibriten at West Caldwell

Kings Mountain at South Caldwell

BIG WEST 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Forestview

0

0

1

0

7

6

Hunter Huss

0

0

1

0

49

0

Stuart Cramer

0

0

1

0

40

7

Kings Mountain

0

0

0

0

0

0

Ashbrook

0

0

0

1

26

56

Burns

0

0

0

1

23

28

Crest

0

0

0

1

14

22

North Gaston

0

0

0

1

31

34

Friday

Ashbrook at East Mecklenburg, 7

Cox Mill at Hunter Huss

Crest at Skyland Roberson

East Rutherford at North Gaston

Kings Mountain at South Caldwell

Forestview at Clover, SC

Mountain Island Charter at Stuart Cramer

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Carson

0

0

1

0

18

15

South Iredell

0

0

1

0

21

14

Statesville

0

0

1

0

27

26

East Rowan

0

0

0

1

25

39

North Iredell

0

0

0

1

0

21

West Rowan

0

0

0

1

3

27

Friday

Carson at Salisbury

Central Davidson at East Rowan

Statesville at Lake Norman

North Iredell at Forbush

North Rowan at West Rowan

South Iredell at West Iredell

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

A.L. Brown

0

0

1

0

56

0

Central Cabarrus

0

0

1

0

22

9

NW Cabarrus

0

0

1

0

61

19

Concord

0

0

0

1

15

34

Cox Mil

0

0

0

1

7

35

Jay M. Robinson

0

0

0

1

6

33

Friday

Marvin Ridge at A.L. Brown

Hickory Ridge at Central Cabarrus

Fayetteville Pine Forest at Concord

Cox Mill at Hunter Huss

Cuthbertson at Jay M. Robinson

Mount Pleasant at Northwest Cabarrus

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Catholic

0

0

1

0

19

14

Marvin Ridge

0

0

1

0

33

19

Monroe

0

0

1

0

36

12

Parkwood

0

0

1

0

64

0

Sun Valley

0

0

1

0

62

20

Weddington

0

0

1

0

28

0

Cuthbertson

0

0

0

1

20

27

Piedmont

0

0

0

1

9

22

Friday

Charlotte Catholic at South Mecklenburg, 7

Monroe at Vance, 7

Marvin Ridge at A.L. Brown

Sun Valley at Anson County

Cuthbertson at Jay M. Robinson

Parkwood at Forest Hills

Porter Ridge at Piedmont

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

East Davidson

0

0

1

0

20

14

Lexington

0

0

1

0

44

6

Central Davidson

0

0

0

1

6

35

Ledford

0

0

0

1

24

47

North Davidson

0

0

0

1

16

20

Salisbury

0

0

0

1

15

42

South Rowan

0

0

0

1

15

18

Thomasville

0

0

0

1

6

13

West Davidson

0

0

0

1

9

20

Friday

Carson at Salisbury

Central Davidson at East Rowan

Trinity Wheatmore at East Davidson

Davie County at North Davidson

Thomasville at West Montgomery

South Davidson at West Davidson

NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Hibriten

0

0

1

0

33

6

West Iredell

0

0

1

0

32

6

Bunker Hill

0

0

0

1

0

51

Draughn

0

0

0

1

6

43

East Burke

0

0

0

1

0

35

Fred T. Foard

0

0

0

1

14

37

Patton

0

0

0

1

0

49

Friday

Fred T. Foard at Bandys

St. Stephens at Bunker Hill

Freedom at Draughn

East Burke at Maiden

Hibriten at West Caldwell

South Iredell at West Iredell

R-S Central at Patton

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

E. Montgomery

0

0

1

0

35

21

Mount Pleasant

0

0

1

0

35

7

Anson

0

0

0

1

12

36

Central Academy

0

0

0

1

0

64

Forest Hills

0

0

0

1

20

62

West Stanly

0

0

0

1

19

61

Friday

West Stanly at Albemarle

Sun Valley at Anson County

North Stanly at Central Academy

Parkwood at Forest Hills

Mount Pleasant at Northwest Cabarrus

South Stanly at East Montgomery

SOUTH FORK 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Bandys

0

0

1

0

42

40

Maiden

0

0

1

0

37

14

Newton-Conover

0

0

1

0

51

0

West Lincoln

0

0

1

0

43

6

North Lincoln

0

0

0

0

0

0

East Lincoln

0

0

0

1

6

7

Lake Norman Charter

0

0

0

1

8

26

Lincolnton

0

0

0

1

7

40

Friday

Fred T. Foard at Bandys

East Burke at Maiden

South Point at Lincolnton

Pickens (SC) Carolina Wildcats at North Lincoln

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

East Rutherford

0

0

1

0

34

2

R-S Central

0

0

1

0

20

14

Shelby

0

0

1

0

14

7

South Point

0

0

1

0

22

14

East Gaston

0

0

1

0

34

31

Chase

0

0

0

1

14

30

Friday

Cherryville at Chase

East Rutherford at North Gaston

South Point at Lincolnton

R-S Central at Patton

Asheville Reynolds at Shelby

Bessemer City at East Gaston

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Alleghany (1A)

0

0

1

0

52

0

East Wilkes (1A)

0

0

1

0

36

20

Elkin (1A)

0

0

1

0

31

14

N. Wilkes (2A)

0

0

1

0

41

6

W. Wilkes (2A)

0

0

1

0

42

17

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

0

0

1

0

21

0

Ashe County (2A)

0

0

0

1

35

56

Starmount (1A)

0

0

0

1

7

28

Friday

Watauga at Ashe County

Grayson County (Va) at Alleghany

East Wilkes at Surry Central

North Surry at Elkin

North Wilkes at South Stokes

North Stokes at West Wilkes

Alexander Central at Wilkes Central

Starmount at East Surry

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Avery County (1A)

0

0

1

0

56

35

Mitchell (1A)

0

0

1

0

21

14

Mountain Heritage (2A)

0

0

1

0

30

7

Polk County (1A)

0

0

1

0

30

14

Madison (2A)

0

0

0

1

28

30

Swannanoa Owen (2A)

0

0

0

1

12

14

Friday

Avery County at McDowell

Cannon School at Mitchell

Asheville Erwin at Mountain Heritage

R-S Central at Polk County

North Buncombe at Madison

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Bessemer City

0

0

1

0

38

7

Comm. School of Davidson

0

0

1

0

32

13

Highland Tech

0

0

1

0

34

12

Mtn. Island Charter

0

0

1

0

48

6

Pine Lake Prep

0

0

1

0

14

6

T. Jefferson Academy

0

0

1

0

34

8

Union Academy

0

0

1

0

56

7

Cherryville

0

0

0

1

7

38

Friday

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Cherryville at Chase

Metrolina Christian at Union Academy

Mountain Island Charter at Stuart Cramer

Greenwood (SC) Raptors at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Bessemer City at East Gaston

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Albemarle

0

0

1

0

13

6

North Rowan

0

0

1

0

42

15

North Stanly

0

0

1

0

39

25

W. Montgomery

0

0

1

0

38

7

Chatham Central

0

0

0

1

8

34

North Moore

0

0

0

1

13

32

South Davidson

0

0

0

1

0

2

South Stanly

0

0

0

1

2

34

Friday

West Stanly at Albemarle

North Stanly at Central Academy

Metrolina Christian at Union Academy

North Rowan at West Rowan

South Stanly at East Montgomery

Thomasville at West Montgomery

Chatham Central at Hobbton, 7

North Moore at South Stokes

South Davidson at West Davidson

CISAA

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Clt. Latin

0

0

1

0

49

6

Providence Day

0

0

1

0

41

26

Clt. Christian

0

0

0

1

14

19

Country Day

0

0

0

1

0

31

Friday

Charlotte Christian at Myrtle Beach

Providence Day at Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest

NCISAA WEST

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Christ School

0

0

1

0

28

11

Metrolina Christian

0

0

1

0

64

26

Asheville School

0

0

0

0

0

0

Rabun Gap-Nacoochee

0

0

0

0

0

0

Victory Christian

0

0

0

0

0

0

Hickory Grove Christian

0

0

0

1

7

56

Northside Christian

0

0

0

1

6

14

Friday

Carolina Pride at Victory Christian

Hickory Grove Christian at Southlake Christian

Statesville Christian at Northside Christian

Metrolina Christian at Union Academy

Saturday

Christ the King at Asheville School, 2

Asheville Carolina Gladiators at Rabun Gap-Nacoochee (Ga), 2

PIEDMONT SIX

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Cannon School

0

0

1

0

47

7

High Point Christian

0

0

1

0

23

7

Southlake Christian

0

0

1

0

26

8

Statesville Christian

0

0

1

0

67

0

Christ the King

0

0

0

1

12

34

Concord First Assembly

0

0

0

1

26

64

Friday

Hickory Grove Christian at Southlake Christian

Statesville Christian at Northside Christian

Cannon School at Mitchell

Fayetteville Village Christian at Concord First Assembly

High Point Christian at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Saturday

Christ the King at Asheville School, 2

OTHER N.C. INDEPENDENTS

W

L

PF

PA

Carolina Pride

1

0

61

14

New Covenant Knights

1

0

64

13

Hickory Hawks

0

1

6

32

Cabarrus Stallions

0

1

14

61

Friday

Carolina Pride at Victory Christian

Hickory Hawks at Greenville (SC) St. Joseph

Saturday

Cabarrus Stallions vs. Buford (Ga.) Force, at Central Cabarrus

SOUTH CAROLINA

REGION 4 5A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Clover

0

0

1

0

56

26

Fort Mill

0

0

0

1

7

41

Nation Ford

0

0

0

1

16

28

Northwestern

0

0

0

1

7

39

Rock Hill

0

0

0

1

24

33

Friday

Forestview at Clover

West Florence at Fort Mill

South Pointe at Nation Ford

Roebuck Dorman at Northwestern

Rock Hill at York

REGION 3 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Lancaster

0

0

1

0

21

7

South Pointe

0

0

1

0

39

7

Westwood

0

0

1

0

30

23

Richland NE

0

0

0

0

0

0

York

0

0

0

0

0

0

Ridge View

0

0

0

1

21

28

Friday

Rock Hill at York

South Pointe at Nation Ford

Blythewood Westwood at Anderson Westside

Richland Northeast at Swansea

Ridge View at Blythewood

REGION 4 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Fairfield Central

0

0

1

0

51

6

Columbia

0

0

0

0

0

0

Camden

0

0

0

1

28

33

Chester

0

0

0

1

23

30

Indian Land

0

0

0

1

7

21

Friday

Indian Land at Buford

Rock Hill Franklin Christian at Chester

North Central at Camden

Columbia Keenan at Fairfield Central

Dreher at Columbia

REGION 4 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Central Pageland

0

0

1

0

24

7

Cheraw

0

0

1

0

51

19

Lee Central

0

0

1

0

37

0

North Central

0

0

1

0

26

21

Buford

0

0

0

0

0

0

Chesterfield

0

0

0

0

0

0

Andrew Jackson

0

0

0

1

6

30

Friday

Aynor at Andrew Jackson

Indian Land at Buford

Central Pageland at Lamar

Cheraw at Marlboro County

McBee at Chesterfield

North Central at Camden

Columbia Eau Claire at Lee Central

REGION 2 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

PF

PA

Lamar

0

0

1

0

39

21

Lewisville

0

0

1

0

30

6

Great Falls

0

0

0

1

13

64

McBee

0

0

0

1

12

30

Timmonsville

0

0

0

1

6

40

Friday

Central Pageland at Lamar

McBee at Chesterfield

Great Falls at Whitmire

Lewisville at Blacksburg

Timmonsville at East Clarendon

S.C. INDEPENDENTS

W

L

PF

PA

Carolina Crusaders

0

1

6

16

Franklin Christian

0

1

6

48

Friday

Franklin Christian at Chester

Saturday

Carolina Crusaders at Asheville Saints

  Comments