Prep Insider Blog

This week’s Mecklenburg County fall sports schedule

Tuesday, August 29th

Boys’ Soccer

Ardrey Kell at Marvin Ridge

Berry at East Mecklenburg

Bradford Prep at Langtree Academy

Cannon School at Providence Day

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Latin

Charlotte Country Day at Hickory Grove

Christ the King at Westminster Catawba

Cox Mill at Butler

Davidson Day at Concord First Assembly

Garinger at West Mecklenburg

Harding at West Charlotte

Hopewell at Porter Ridge

Independence at Olympic

Northside Christian at Gaston Day

Providence at Myers Park

Providence Day at Cannon School

Rocky River at Vance

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

South Mecklenburg at Cuthbertson

Victory Christian at Hickory Christian

Wesleyan Christian at Covenant Day

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

Ardrey Kell, East Mecklenburg, Independence, Monroe, Parkwood at Weddington

Charlotte Christian vs. Covenant Day in CISAA conference meet at McAlpine Creek Park, 5

Christ the King, Community School of Davidson at Cannon School

Davidson Day at Cannon School 5

Hickory Grove, Northside Christian, SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian

Field Hockey

Asheville at Charlotte Catholic, 5:45

Myers Park at Providence Day, 6

Girls’ Golf

Charlotte Catholic in Southern Carolinas’ conference (SCC) match at Firethorne Country Club (Marvin Ridge host), 3

Girls’ Tennis

Ardrey Kell at South Mecklenburg

Butler at Myers Park

Community School of Davidson at Pine Lake Prep

Garinger at East Mecklenburg Harding at Berry

Hopewell at North Mecklenburg

Hough at Lake Norman

Independence at Porter Ridge

Lake Norman Charter at Weddington

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

Mooresville at Vance

Olympic at West Mecklenburg

Parkwood vs. Charlotte Catholic (at Ardrey Kell)

Rocky River at Hickory Ridge

Volleyball

Ardrey Kell at Providence

Berry at Olympic Bible Baptist at Community Christian of Bessemer City, 5

Bradford Prep at Queens Grant, 4:15

Carolina International at Community School of Davidson

Charlotte Catholic at Piedmont

Christ the King at Westminster Catawba

Davidson Day at Concord First Assembly

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

Hickory Grove at Charlotte Country Day

Hickory Ridge at Independence

High Point Christian at Covenant Day

Hough at Hopewell

Lake Norman at West Charlotte

Lake Norman Charter at East Lincoln

Myers Park at Garinger

Northside Christian at Gaston Day

Rocky River at Butler

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Christian

United Faith at North Hills Christian

Vance at Mallard Creek

Victory Christian at Hickory Christian, 4

Wesleyan Christian at Charlotte Christian

West Mecklenburg at Harding

Wednesday, August 30th

Boys’ Soccer

Lake Norman Charter at Statesville

Mallard Creek at Jay M. Robinson

Page at Charlotte Catholic, 7

Sugar Creek Charter at Bradford Prep, 4:15

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

None

Field Hockey

Ardrey Kell at Covenant Day, 5:45

Girls’ Golf

Butler at Providence at Raintree Country Club North, 4

Marvin Ridge at Ardrey Kell at Ballantyne Country Club, 3:30

Girls’ Tennis

Mooresville at Providence

Volleyball

Berry at Independence

Charlotte Christian at Weddington

Central Cabarrus at North Mecklenburg Episcopal Academy at Providence Day

Thursday, August 31

Boys’ Soccer

Berry at Mallard Creek

Cannon School at Charlotte Christian

Christ School at Charlotte Country Day

Christ the King at Community School of Davidson, 3:45

Concord First Assembly at Carmel Christian, 4:15

Covenant Day at Gaston Christian

Davidson Day at Gaston Day

Episcopal Academy at Charlotte Latin

Hickory Grove at Queens Grant

Hough at Ardrey Kell

Hopewell at Olympic

Marvin Ridge at Garinger

Metrolina Christian at SouthLake Christian

Myers Park at South Mecklenburg

Northside Christian at Forest Hills

Providence at Lincoln Charter

Rocky River at North Mecklenburg

Sun Valley at East Mecklenburg

Victory Christian at Woodlawn School, 5:15

West Mecklenburg at Independence

 

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

Bradford Prep multi-team meet at Carolina International. 4:30

Queens Grant at Carolina International, 4:30

Field Hockey

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Country Day, 4:30

Myers Park at Charlotte Latin, 4:15

Girls’ Golf

Cannon School in Lady Wildcat Golf Challenge at Summer Grove Golf Club (GA)

Charlotte Latin vs. Charlotte Country Day at Cedarwood Country Club, 4

Girls’ Tennis

Ardrey Kell at Harding

Butler at Independence

Covenant Day at Gaston Christian

East Mecklenburg at Rocky River

Hickory Ridge at Myers Park

Lake Norman Charter at Pine Lake Prep

Mallard Creek at Hopewell

Metrolina Christian at SouthLake Christian

North Mecklenburg at Hough

Porter Ridge at Garinger

South Mecklenburg at Berry

Union Academy at Queens Grant (at Veterans’ Park)

Weddington vs. Charlotte Catholic (at South Mecklenburg)

Wesleyan Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Volleyball

Cannon School at Charlotte Christian

Charlotte Catholic at Cuthbertson

Charlotte Country Day at Gaston Christian

Christ the King at Covenant Classical

Covenant Day at Wesleyan Christian

Davidson Day at Gaston Day

East Mecklenburg at Independence

Garinger at Hickory Ridge

Hickory Christian at United Faith

Independence at East Mecklenburg

Mallard Creek at Lake Norman

Metrolina Christian at SouthLake Christian

Mooresville at Hough

Myers Park at Rocky River

North Lincoln at Lake Norman Charter

Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson

Porter Ridge at Butler

Providence at Harding

Queens Grant at Sugar Creek Charter

South Mecklenburg at Olympic

Union Academy at Bradford Prep, 4:30

Vance at Hopewell

Victory Christian at Woodlawn School, 5

West Charlotte at North Mecklenburg

West Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

West Stanly at Charlotte Latin

Friday, September 1

Boys’ Soccer

Comenius at Grace Academy, 4

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

None

Field Hockey

None

Girls’ Golf

Cannon School in Lady Wildcat Golf Challenge at Summer Grove Golf Club (GA)

Girls’ Tennis

None

Volleyball

Comenius at Grace Academy

Metrolina Christian at Providence Day

Saturday, Sept. 2

Boys’ Soccer

None

Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country

Multiple teams in Myers Park Invitational

Multiple teams in Trojan Invitational at Northwestern (SC)

Multiple team in WCU High School Cross Country Festival (at Western Carolina)

Queens Grant in Central Academy Invitational

Field Hockey

None

Girls’ Golf

Cannon School in Lady Wildcat Golf Challenge at Summer Grove Golf Club (GA)

Girls’ Tennis

None

Volleyball

None

--JAY EDWARDS

  Comments