Prep Insider Blog

Tuesday’s HS Roundup: Pine Lake Prep football player has memorable 3rd quarter

Providence Day cross-country star Noah Dolhare
Providence Day cross-country star Noah Dolhare

Elevator

Kris Petroski, Pine Lake Prep football: scored three touchdowns in third quarter of a 45-0 win over Christ The King last week. Pine Lake Prep led 8-0 at halftime before Petroski’s spurt opened the game up. Pine Lake Prep is 2-1 heading into Friday’s game against Cannon School.

Regan Cronk, Providence Day girls cross-country: Won a CISAA conference meet Tuesday at McAlpine Park in a time of 21 minutes, 30 seconds. Second place was 17 seconds behind her.

Noah Dolhare, Providence Day boys cross-country: Dolhare won the CISAA boys meet Tuesday in 16:31. Teammate Jason Krell finished second in 17:01.

Tuesday’s #BIG5 Performers

Sidney Bing, Gaston Day volleyball: 38 assists, four kills, three aces and two blocks in 3-0 win over Christ The King (25-11, 25-15, 25-13). Teammate Lauralee Hurst had 20 kills. Gaston Day hosts Concord First Assembly Thursday.

Johnny Bingham, Charlotte Country Day soccer: 3-goal hat trick in 9-0 win over Forsyth Country Day. Country Day (5-0-2) has shut out four teams.

Colten Brewer, Gaston Christian soccer: four goals, assist in a 9-0 win over SouthLake Christian. Teammates Blaine Rudisill and Jacob Neely had two goals each for Gaston Christian (6-2) which hosts Hickory Grove Friday.

Kayla Spangler, Charlotte Country Day volleyball: 36 assists, five digs, four aces in a 3-0 win over Forsyth Country Day. Country Day is 9-2.

Login Williams, Lana Strejcek, Hough volleyball: 21 assists for Williams, 12 kills for Strejcek in a 3-0 win over Lake Norman. Hough’s Erin Cooke added 13 assists and nine kills.

Tuesday’s Tennis Results

GASTON CHRISTIAN 5, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 4

Singles

1. Meredith McGraw (GC) d. Brooke Murphy 6-4, 6-3 2. Giulia Chitu (GC) d. Sydney Williams 6-3, 6-3.3. Lindsay Capps (SLCA) d. Lillian Barrett 6-1, 6-3. Katie Winton (SLCA) d. Meredith Wirth 6-3, 7-5. 5. Susanna McIntyre (SLCA) d. Lilly McCollough 6. Madeline McKnilley (GC) d. Maya Kollme 6-4, 6-7, 10-5.

Doubles

1. McGraw/Chitu (GC) d. Murphy Capps 8-5

2. Williams/McIntyre (SLCA) d. Barnett/Wirth 9-7

3. Popeisch/Givar (GC) d. Kollme/Winton 8-3

GREENSBORO DAY 9, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 0

Singles

Tenley Parr (GDS) v Parker Shelton (CCDS) 2-6,6-1(10-1)

Carolina Williams (GDS) v Kate Harbrecht (CCDS) 6-0,6-0

Kendall Parr (GDS) v Sarah Swank (CCDS) 6-0,6-0

Clarke Phillips (GDS) v Ellie Sutker (CCDS) 6-0,6-2

Helen No one (GDS) v Josie Shuford(CCDS) 6-4,6-4

Caroline Doss (GDS) v Caitlyn Waters(CCDS) 6-1,6-2

Doubles

K Parr / Williams (GDS) v Shelton / Harbrecht (CCDS) 8-2

O Sheener / T Parr (GDS) V Powers / Swank (CCDS) 8-1

C Phillips / L Whitley (GDS) v Anna Moore / Mia Larkin ( CCDS)

MYERS PARK 9 EAST MECK 0

Singles

Emily Holderness (MP) d. Martha Sui (EM) 6-0, 6-0

Halle Futch (MP) d. Amber Nee (EM) 6-0, 6-0

Elyse Duley (MP) d. Akira Jackson (EM) 6-0, 6-0

Catie Holshouse (MP) d. Upasana Lama (EM) 6-0, 6-0

Kate Leo (MP) d. Lucy Smithwick (EM) 6-1, 6-0

Sarah Holshouse (MP) d. Saga Mohamed (EM) 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

Holderness/Futch (MP) d. Sui/Nee (EM) 10-0

Duley/E. Drake (MP) d. Jackson/Lama (EM) 10-0

A. Lassiter/ C. Davis (MP) d. L. Smithwick/ Mohamed (EM) 10-0

EM record 0-5, Conference 0-4

EAST LINCOLN 6, SOUTH POINT 3

1 Singles Bethany Owens (Jr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

Def. Bailey Phillips (Jr.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

6-3 6-4

2 Singles Brooke Cox (So.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

Def. Olivia Prevost (Fr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

6-3 7-5

3 Singles Olivia Franco (Fr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

Def. Sophie Hanafin (Sr.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

6-0 6-2

4 Singles Crosby Carpenter (Sr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

Def. Grace Campbell (Sr.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

6-2 6-1

5 Singles Holland Leonhardt (So.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

Def. Addison Merritt (Jr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

3-6 6-3 0-0 (12-10)

6 Singles Renee Carlson (Sr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

Def. Anna Spurrier (So.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

6-1 6-1

1 Doubles Bailey Phillips (Jr.) &

Brooke Cox (So.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

Def. Bethany Owens (Jr.) &

Olivia Prevost (Fr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

10-7

2 Doubles Olivia Franco (Fr.) &

Addison Merritt (Jr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

Def. Sophie Hanafin (Sr.) &

Grace Campbell (Sr.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

10-5

3 Doubles Renee Carlson (Sr.) &

Crosby Carpenter (Sr.)

East Lincoln (Denver, NC)

Def. Holland Leonhardt (So.) &

Anna Spurrier (So.)

South Point (Belmont, NC)

Tuesday’s Soccer Results

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 8, FORSYTH COUNTRY DAY 0

half

2nd minute: CCDS - Johnny Bingham (Walker Gillespie)

11th minute: CCDS - Johnny Bingham (Richard Gillespie)

28th minute: CCDS - Patrick Dellinger (Stuart Windell)

34th minute: CCDS - Patrick Dellinger (Tom Traccanella)

40th minute: CCDS - Johnny Bingham (Walker Gillespie)

50th minute: CCDS - Ethan Richardson (Taylor LaFar)

66th minute: CCDS - Thomsen Hoops

72nd minute: CCDS - Myles Winston (Ethan Richardson)

Shutout (team's 4th): Connor McPhilliamy & Max Reuter

CCDS now 5-0-2

FCDS now 1-4-0

CARMEL CHRISTIAN 2, GASTON DAY 0

Goals: Chase Wheeler, Karabo Maretiane

Tuesday’s Volleyball Results

Charlotte Catholic 3, Parkwood 0

United Faith 3, University Christian 3

Tuesday’s Girls Golf Results

Charlotte Latin 130, Charlotte Country Day 155

Charlotte Country Day: Aish Sharma 42; Kyal Htet 54; Ashley Cox 59; Jenna Wishnek 63

Record: 5-4

Charlotte Latin: Alexis Sudjianto 38; Elyssa Kim 47; Gaby Cacheris 45

Tuesday’s Field Hockey Results

Charlotte Latin 5 Myers Park 0

Latin: Myah Pease, Annabelle Oates 2, Caroline Juckett 2

Shutout: Grace Crutchfield

Latin 7-0

MP 2-2

  Comments