Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer-area fall sports statistical leaders 09.15.17

Cox Mill’s volleyball team for 2017
Cox Mill’s volleyball team for 2017

Here are Charlotte Observer-area fall sports leaders

BOYS SOCCER

Goals

Player

Team

Goals

Malik Timmons

Forest Hills

23

Jake McMillen

Pine Lake Prep

16

David Mbuyu

Garinger

15

Toni Pineda

Statesville

13

Cvan Than

Independence

12

Drake Bowen

Woodlawn School

12

Jacob Neely

Gaston Christian

12

Mikey Puskar

Jay M. Robinson

11

Jackson Raymer

Hough

10

Burke Robertson

Davidson Day

10

Nolan Raby

Kings Mountain

10

Joseph Little

Vance

9

Carter Beck

East Gaston

9

Jacob Morris

Sun Valley

9

Francisco Tapia

Newton Conover

8

Davis McBee

Gaston Christian

8

Lisandro Lopez

Alexander Central

8

Chase Viscomi

Gray Stone Day

8

Assists

Player

Team

Assists

Chase Yow

Kings Mountain

12

Tanner Knauer

Pine Lake Prep

10

Josue Torres

Vance

8

Ben Joseph

Bandys

8

Josh Visoso

Kings Mountain

7

Davis McBee

Gaston Christian

7

Jacob Neely

Gaston Christian

7

Sam Gagnon

Watauga

7

German Delgado

South Rowan

7

Adam Sumner

Gray Stone Day

7

Jack Hebert

Independence

6

Christian Sanchez

Forest Hills

6

Mark Binkley

Pine Lake Prep

6

August Brueggeman

Pine Lake Prep

6

Frank Lopez

Gaston Christian

6

James Schmidt

Weddington

6

Coleman Ulry

Covenant Day

6

Trey McAfee

Hough

6

Shutouts

Player

Team

Shutouts

Patrick Hannagan

Pine Lake Prep

5

Alex Palomares

A.L. Brown

5

Myles Lloyd

Mallard Creek

4

John Harris

Kings Mountain

4

Scott Okel

Charlotte Latin

3

Haruki Yamashita

Mallard Creek

3

Omar Arellano

Independence

3

Cesar Bonilla

South Mecklenburg

2

Joey Jegier

Providence

2

Josh Fuhrman

Statesville

2

Milan Patel

Concord

2

Levi Rosser

Gray Stone Day

2

Goals Against Average (per game)

Player

Team

Goals Against Average

Levi Rosser

Gray Stone Day

0.0

Joseph Banos Rosales

Vance

0.2

Patrick Hannagan

Pine Lake Prep

0.2

John Harris

Kings Mountain

0.3

Cesar Bonilla

South Mecklenburg

0.6

Joey Jegier

Providence

0.8

Alex Palomares

A.L. Brown

0.8

Omar Arellano

Independence

0.8

Jon Joplin

Newton Conover

1.1

Scott Okel

Charlotte Latin

1.3

VOLLEYBALL

Kills

Player

Team

Kills

Taylor Weber

Covenant Day

283

Kennedy Smith

SouthLake Christian

261

Lauralee Hurst

Gaston Day

214

Cierra Huntley

Davidson Day

207

Zoe Weatherington

Charlotte Country Day

196

Sylvia Duggan

Ardrey Kell

168

Emma Holtel

Westminster Catawba

161

Skyy Howard

Mallard Creek

155

Kylee Garrison

SouthLake Christian

155

Rebekah Farling

Watauga

149

Janiyah Downs

South Rowan

147

Mia Handlogten

SouthLake Christian

143

Taylor Rowland

Cox Mill

136

Kira Rymer

South Rowan

131

Makena Deaton

Kings Mountain

128

Hattie Rodriguez

Charlotte Catholic

126

Lucy Ann Ferguson

West Iredell

122

Brooke Byrd

Watauga

121

Mallory West

Carson

119

Camryn Bess

Cherryville

115

Assists

Player

Team

Assists

Elisabeth Norris

R.S. Central

412

Rachel Brown

Davidson Day

397

Madilee Boyd

Westminster Catawba

346

Kayla Spangler

Charlotte Country Day

341

Grace Hayes

Watauga

330

Grace Iannarino

SouthLake Christian

325

Courtney Weber

Cox Mill

306

Katherine Pon Cooper

Mallard Creek

304

Alexandra Bragg

Pine Lake Prep

300

Meg Hopkins

Covenant Day

297

Mackenzie Hayes

Crest

283

Kacey Payne

Alexander Central

273

Lauren Hall

Charlotte Catholic

264

Grace Thomas

Carson

263

Abby Peck

SouthLake Christian

262

Sidney Bing

Gaston Day

261

Jordan Schmidt

Ardrey Kell

239

Gaylen Allen

Carmel Christian

239

Chloe Gary

Draughn

237

Michaela Hallman

South Rowan

237

Blocks

Player

Team

Assists

Emma Clark

Watauga

49

Bentley Earnest

Lincoln Charter

46

Chesney Millsaps

Alexander Central

43

Lindsay Elmore

Carson

41

McKenzy Sharpe

West Iredell

40

Jordyn Burrell

Forestview

40

Sage Harrington

Alexander Central

40

Kaylah Sloop

Mount Pleasant

38

Lauren Messer

Pine Lake Prep

37

Camryn Bess

Cherryville

35

Tony Culliver

Bandys

34

Jayda Carlton

Hickory Ridge

32

Savannah Mock

Gray Stone Day

31

Braelyn Mock

West Rowan

31

Triniti Bryant

Draughn

31

Ella Gragg

Patton

30

Haley White

R.S. Central

30

Riley Haas

East Burke

29

Danielle Ensley

R.S. Central

29

Makena Deaton

Kings Mountain

28

Courtney Poteat

R.S. Central

28

Digs

Player

Team

Digs

Alexis Klohr

Covenant Day

261

Taylor Weber

Covenant Day

252

Kary Hales

Carson

203

Kyann Crocker

Kings Mountain

195

Kennedy Smith

SouthLake Christian

194

Caroline Cabe

Forestview

190

Kayleigh Sigmon

Bandys

188

Braden Nash

Charlotte Country Day

185

Camryn McLellan

Pine Lake Prep

174

Jenna Strickland

South Rowan

172

Meg Hopkins

Covenant Day

172

Morgan Allen

Mallard Creek

171

Baleigh Hill

East Rowan

169

Emma Farmer

Alexander Central

169

Kaitlyn Scallin

Carmel Christian

168

Abbie Wilemon

Davidson Day

168

Hope Curtis

Lake Norman Charter

166

Kylee Garrison

SouthLake Christian

166

Sarah Alexander

Davidson Day

158

Grace Kinsch

East Lincoln

153

Brooke Byrd

Watauga

153

Aces

Player

Team

Aces

Mia Handlogten

SouthLake Christian

57

Abbie Wilemon

Davidson Day

52

Kylee Garrison

SouthLake Christian

51

Kennedy Smith

SouthLake Christian

50

Caroline Shoemaker

Forestview

47

Jaden Vaughn

Carson

39

Chandler Chapman

North Mecklenburg

38

Rami Mullen

Hickory Ridge

37

Gwyn Brooks

Newton Conover

37

Danielle Ensley

R.S. Central

36

Drew Brown

Gaston Day

36

Lauralee Hurst

Gaston Day

35

Erin Ottavianelli

Ardrey Kell

31

Lauren Phillips

Cox Mill

31

Caroline Boyce

Carmel Christian

31

Erin Nicholson

East Gaston

30

Aubrey Nicholson

East Gaston

30

Hailey Long

Covenant Classical

29

Taylor McClinton

Mountain Island Charter

29

Girls Golf

Player

Team

9-Hole Average

Anna McDonald

Hickory

34.0

Nicole Kramer

Ardrey Kell

35.0

Lauren Martin

Mooresville

36.0

Amanda Sambach

Cannon School

36.2

Hailey Pendleton

Sun Valley

36.3

Kelley Topiwala

Carmel Christian

36.8

Muskan Uppal

Cannon School

37.0

Michelle Harn

Charlotte Country Day

37.3

Sophie Holland

Cannon School

38.8

Charleigh Hodges

Lake Norman

39.0

Alyssa Campbell

Clover

39.0

Elizabeth Spence

Porter Ridge

39.0

Riya Modak

Cox Mill

39.5

Annabelle Millard

Metrolina Christian

40.0

Elena Jacoby

Cannon School

40.2

Amber Capote

Marvin Ridge

40.2

Jaidan Rubenstein

Cox Mill

41.0

Lily McConville

Hickory Ridge

41.0

Haley McCrossan

Marvin Ridge

41.3

Layla Meric

Parkwood

41.3

Amber Goodman

Carson

42.0

Savannah Patton

Hickory Ridge

42.0

Lauren Denhard

Gray Stone Day

42.0

Hannah Lindemann

Ardrey Kell

42.5

Field Hockey

Goals

Player

Team

Goals

Caroline Balogh

Charlotte Latin

8

Caroline Juckett

Charlotte Latin

7

Laney Diehl

Providence Day

6

Megan Frost

Myers Park

6

Julia Chaverin

Charlotte Catholic

6

Grayson Buben

Providence Day

5

Myah Pease

Charlotte Latin

5

Annabelle Oates

Charlotte Latin

5

Cecelia Monnin

Charlotte Latin

5

Assists

Player

Team

Assists

Cecelia Monnin

Charlotte Latin

6

Claire Kloiber

Charlotte Catholic

6

Emma Goldean

Providence Day

5

Caroline Balogh

Charlotte Latin

5

Caroline Juckett

Charlotte Latin

5

Megan Frost

Myers Park

5

Myah Pease

Charlotte Latin

4

Jacquelyn Ives

Providence Day

4

Saves

Player

Team

Saves

Kyle Murray

Myers Park

35

Grace Crutchfield

Charlotte Latin

33

Colette Morgan

Charlotte Catholic

30

Sienna Joseph

Charlotte Country Day

20

Abbey Anne Briggs

Providence Day

12

Annie Marchesan

Providence Day

7

Boys Cross-Country

Player

Team

Time

Marshall Williamson

Myers Park

15:19.94

Michael Ly

Myers Park

15:38.33

Johnathan Timberlake

Arborbrook Christian

15:48.53

Kyle Durham

Weddington

16:04.43

Tristan Wick

Myers Park

16:05.52

Russell Engle

Providence

16:11.89

Brandon Hernandez

A.L. Brown

16:13.26

Brian Risse

North Lincoln

16:13.94

Landon Maxwell

East Gaston

16:15.73

Drew Staley

East Mecklenburg

16:16.64

Girls Cross-Country

Player

Team

Time

Anna Bristle

Parkwood

17:45.24

Sarah Latour

Cuthbertson

18:16.53

Madeline Hill

Cuthbertson

18:37.77

Sarah Parrish

Providence

18:43.76

Alexis McDonnell

Hough

18:48.78

Sarah Bechtel

Weddington

18:49.95

Joelle Ryan

Myers Park

18:57.37

Elizabeth Timberlake

Arborbrook Christian

19:02.14

Bella Zimmerman

Hough

19:10.35

Izzy Evely

Lake Norman Charter

19:10.37

**Source: ncrunners.com

  Comments