Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer regional high school football leaders 09.21.17

Sun Valley junior QB Sam Howell is one of the area’s leading passers
Sun Valley junior QB Sam Howell is one of the area’s leading passers dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

RUSHING

Name

School

Rushes

Yards

TDs

Cameron Davis

North Stanly

66

1030

13

William Brawley

Morganton Patton

86

938

11

Jake Alexander

Belmont South Point

137

864

12

Julian Boddie

Providence

136

819

9

Damon Rouse

Olympic

114

808

8

Ishod Finger

Metrolina Christian

78

787

15

Quintin Sanders

Lewisville

97

765

8

Julian Boddie

Providence

114

650

7

Xavier Brooks

Shelby

113

641

10

British Brooks

Gastonia Ashbrook

97

631

8

Demetrius Mauney

East Rutherford

87

619

9

PASSING

Name

School

Comp

Att

Yards

TDs

Brady Pope

South Iredell

108

165

1398

10

Dustin Noller

Rock Hill Northwestern

113

175

1291

11

Luke Watts

Community School of Davidson

65

135

1140

7

Garrett Miller

Clover

74

112

1055

6

Dylan Earney

Olympic

79

133

1000

9

Sam Howell

Sun Valley

74

132

985

13

Shamar Latrell Bakere

Newton-Conover

67

97

931

7

Jayden Birchfield

Morganton Freedom

71

106

843

10

Reed McRorie

North Lincoln

47

90

827

11

Derion Kendrick

Rock Hill South Pointe

60

85

821

9

Dylan Ratliff

Hickory Ridge

55

75

806

7

Bailey Baker

West Stanly

45

103

794

10

Mason Mclaughlin

Concord First Assembly

58

105

780

8

Reed Mcrorie

North Lincoln

44

88

780

11

RECEIVING

Name

School

No.

Yards

TDs

Jordan Starkes

Rock Hill Northwestern

42

514

4

Jamik Edmunds

Olympic

22

492

5

Landon Parker

Mount Pleasant

17

462

7

Austin Fekete

Community School of Davidson

25

441

2

Dylan Bryan

Independence

28

440

3

Jalen Brooks

Hickory Ridge

28

411

4

Jake Long

Gastonia Forestview

31

396

2

Scott Robinson Jr.

Rock Hill South Pointe

21

388

2

Trey Page

South Iredell

40

381

11

Porter Rooks

Providence Day

32

372

7

Teavius Henry

Hickory St. Stephens

18

364

3

Heze Massey

Clover

24

364

2

Jake Long

Gastonia Forestview

18

360

2

TACKLES

Name

School

No.

Storm Monroe

Mooresville

68

Damarcus Johnson

R-S Central

66

Jeremy Miller

Union Academy

62

Jack Wilkes

Providence

60

Robert Truesdale

Stuart Cramer

57

Mason Streppa

Morganton Patton

56

Coby Stroud

East Burke

55

Dax Hollifield

Shelby

54

Roy Artolozaga

Sun Valley

53

Xavier Worthy

Gastonia Forestview

53

Jackson Hyatt

Newton Foard

53

SACKS

Name

School

No.

Eli Adams

Rock Hill South Pointe

11

Maurice Evans

Mountain Island Charter

9

Carter Kendall

Waxhaw Cuthbertson

9

Dean Arriviello

South Iredell

9

Cole Hopkins

Marvin Ridge

7

Jacolby Cowan

Providence Day

7

Mason King

Mountain Island Charter

6

Chazz Wilson

Forest Hills

6

CJ Clark

North Stanly

6

Edward Watkins

Mountain Island Charter

6

INTERCEPTIONS

Name

School

No.

Zach Repak

Independence

4

Miles Simon

Lenoir Hibriten

4

Nick Curry

Rock Hill Carolina Crusaders

4

Jackson Cheek

Waxhaw Cuthbertson

3

Derek Young

Union Academy

3

X’Zayvion Huitt

Hickory St. Stephens

3

Mario Brandon

Belmont South Point

3

Cedric Lindsay

Unionville Piedmont

3

Joseph Detetta

East Rutherford

3

Juju Whitsides-Hamilton

East Rutherford

3

Hayden Radford

Mt Pleasant

3

Mason Streppa

Morganton Patton

3

  Comments