Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer regional high school soccer standings 10.18.17

I-MECK 4A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Hough

11

0

0

17

1

0

Mooresville

7

4

0

9

9

0

North Mecklenburg

6

4

1

11

6

2

Mallard Creek

7

3

0

10

7

1

Lake Norman

6

4

1

10

7

2

Vance

3

7

0

7

9

1

Hopewell

2

9

0

4

13

0

West Charlotte

0

10

0

0

12

0

Wednesday

West Charlotte at Hough, 5:30

North Mecklenburg at Mallard Creek, 6

Lake Norman at Vance, 6

Hopewell at Mooresville, 6

Friday

Olympic at Hopewell, 6

SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Providence

8

0

1

15

0

3

South Meck

7

0

1

10

3

2

Ardrey Kell

6

3

0

9

8

2

Olympic

5

4

0

6

10

2

Berry Academy

1

6

0

1

8

2

Harding

0

7

0

0

13

0

West Meck

0

7

0

1

10

0

Tuesday

Providence 1, West Mecklenburg 0

Ardrey Kell 8, Harding 0

South Mecklenburg 7, Berry Academy 1

Thursday

Berry Academy at Ardrey Kell, 6

Olympic at Providence, 6

Harding at South Mecklenburg, 6

Friday

Olympic at Hopewell, 6

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Porter Ridge

10

0

0

16

0

2

Myers Park

9

2

0

12

3

1

Butler

8

4

0

10

5

3

Independence

6

4

0

12

6

0

East Meck

4

6

0

7

9

2

Hickory Ridge

4

6

0

7

9

0

Rocky River

1

10

0

1

16

2

Garinger

0

11

0

4

11

1

Tuesday

East Mecklenburg 4, Rocky River 3

Porter Ridge def. Garinger, forfeit

Butler 2, Independence 1

Myers Park 5, Hickory Ridge 1

Wednesday

Independence at Garinger (Independence wins by forfeit)

Porter Ridge at Rocky River, 6

East Mecklenburg at Myers Park, 6

Butler at Hickory Ridge, 6

Thursday

Porter Ridge at Independence, 6

SOUTHEASTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Pinecrest

12

1

0

16

2

1

Fay. Britt

9

3

1

9

8

3

Lumberton

9

4

0

14

5

0

Hoke County

8

4

1

9

7

4

Richmond Senior

6

6

1

9

8

1

Scotland

2

9

1

4

15

1

Fay. 71st

2

10

0

3

14

0

Purnell Swett

1

12

0

4

12

2

Wednesday

Fayetteville 71st at Fayetteville Britt, 7

Scotland County at Richmond Senior, 7

Purnell Swett at Lumberton, 7

Hoke County at Pinecrest, 7

Thursday

Fayetteville 71st at Scotland County, 7

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Hickory

9

1

0

11

6

1

South Caldwell

8

2

1

9

3

3

Watauga

7

3

1

13

5

2

St. Stephens

7

3

1

10

7

1

Alexander

6

5

0

11

8

0

West Caldwell

2

8

1

5

10

2

McDowell

1

9

0

3

15

0

Freedom

1

10

0

4

13

0

Wednesday

McDowell at Watauga, 6

South Caldwell at Hickory, 6

West Caldwell at Freedom, 6

Alexander Central at St. Stephens, 6

BIG SOUTH 3A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Forestview

8

2

1

12

5

1

Kings Mountain

7

3

1

13

4

2

North Gaston

7

3

1

12

5

1

Ashbrook

6

4

1

7

9

1

Stuart Cramer

6

4

1

8

9

1

Crest

4

6

1

7

8

1

Hunter Huss

2

7

2

3

13

2

Burns

0

11

0

1

16

0

Wednesday

Stuart Cramer at Ashbrook, 6:30

North Gaston at Crest, 6:30

Forestview at Hunter Huss, 6:30

Kings Mountain at Burns, 7

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Statesville

8

0

0

16

3

2

South Iredell

4

2

1

7

7

1

North Iredell

4

3

1

8

5

2

West Rowan

3

4

0

3

10

2

East Rowan

1

6

0

3

13

2

Carson

1

6

0

3

14

0

Wednesday

North Iredell at West Rowan, 5

South Iredell at East Rowan, 5:30

Jesse Carson at Statesville, 6:30

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Marvin Ridge

11

0

0

14

0

1

Catholic

8

2

0

12

6

1

Weddington

8

3

0

11

4

0

Cuthbertson

6

5

0

8

7

0

Piedmont

3

7

0

10

7

0

Parkwood

3

8

0

6

9

1

Sun Valley

2

9

0

5

12

0

Monroe

2

9

0

8

10

0

Wednesday

Piedmont at Parkwood, 6

Charlotte Catholic at Sun Valley, 6

Cuthbertson at Monroe, 6

Thursday

Catholic at Piedmont, 6

Weddington at Marvin Ridge, 6

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Cox Mill

6

1

0

10

4

3

NW Cabarrus

4

3

0

11

5

0

Central Cabarrus

4

3

0

11

7

0

Jay M. Robinson

3

4

0

11

8

0

Concord

2

4

1

8

8

2

A.L. Brown

1

5

1

11

7

2

Tuesday

Jay M. Robinson 4, Central Cabarrus 2

Northwest Cabarrus 1, Cox Mill 0

Concord 2, A.L. Brown 1

Thursday

Concord at Central Cabarrus, 6

Cox Mill at Jay M. Robinson, 6

A.L. Brown at Northwest Cabarrus, 6

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

C. Davidson

14

1

0

17

2

0

Ledford

12

3

0

15

3

0

Lexington

10

5

0

14

6

0

Salisbury

9

5

1

10

6

2

Thomasville

7

7

1

10

8

1

N. Davidson

6

7

2

8

10

2

E. Davidson

4

9

2

4

14

2

South Rowan

5

10

0

5

13

1

W. Davidson

3

9

3

5

12

3

Oak Grove

0

14

1

0

18

2

Wednesday

Ledford at Oak Grove, 6

Thomasville at West Davidson, 6

East Davidson at Salisbury, 7

Central Davidson at North Davidson, 7

Lexington at South Rowan, 7

NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Patton

9

0

0

17

1

0

Hibriten

7

3

0

10

7

2

Fred T. Foard

6

4

0

10

7

3

West Iredell

6

4

0

7

10

2

Draughn

3

6

0

6

11

0

East Burke

2

7

0

2

16

0

Bunker Hill

0

9

0

2

13

0

Wednesday

East Burke at West Iredell, 6

Fred T. Foard at Bunker Hill, 6:30

Draughn at Patton, 6:30

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Forest Hills

7

0

0

12

5

1

E. Montgomery

4

2

1

5

3

2

Cent. Academy

4

2

1

4

12

1

West Stanly

2

3

2

6

9

5

Mount Pleasant

2

5

0

5

13

0

Anson

0

7

0

1

9

0

Wednesday

Central Academy at Anson, 5:30

East Montgomery at West Stanly, 6

Forest Hills at Mount Pleasant, 7

SOUTH FORK 2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Newton-Conover

11

0

0

18

0

2

Lake Norman Ch.

8

3

0

10

5

1

East Lincoln

7

4

0

12

7

0

Maiden

6

5

0

8

7

1

Lincolnton

5

6

0

10

8

0

Bandys

4

7

0

9

9

0

West Lincoln

2

9

0

7

10

1

North Lincoln

1

10

0

7

12

0

Wednesday

Bandys at West Lincoln, 5

Newton-Conover at North Lincoln, 5:30

Lincolnton at Lake Norman Charter, 6

Maiden at East Lincoln, 6

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Shelby

7

0

0

16

2

0

South Point

5

2

0

12

4

1

East Gaston

3

3

0

10

6

0

Chase

3

4

0

8

7

0

R-S Central

1

4

1

1

11

1

E. Rutherford

0

6

1

0

14

1

Wednesday

Shelby at R-S Central, 6

South Point at East Rutherford, 6:30

East Gaston at Chase, 6:30

Thursday

East Rutherford at R-S Central, 6:30

South Point at Highland Tech, 6

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Starmount

11

0

0

15

1

2

Wilkes Central

11

1

0

18

2

0

Ashe County

7

3

0

11

8

0

East Wilkes

6

5

0

6

13

0

Alleghany

5

6

0

5

8

2

Elkin

2

8

0

2

13

0

West Wilkes

2

9

0

2

14

0

North Wilkes

0

12

0

0

18

0

Tuesday

Alleghany 0, Oak Hill (Va.) Academy 0

Wednesday

Ashe County at East Wilkes, 5:15

Alleghany at Wilkes Central, 5:15

Elkin at West Wilkes, 5:15

Starmount at North Wilkes, 5:15

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Owen

6

0

0

10

5

0

Avery County

5

2

0

7

5

0

Madison

4

3

0

5

10

0

Polk County

3

4

0

6

9

1

Mtn. Heritage

2

5

0

3

6

1

Mitchell

0

6

0

1

16

0

Wednesday

Madison at Mountain Heritage, 5

Polk County at Mitchell, 6

Avery County at Swannanoa Owen, 6

Thursday

Swannanoa Owen at Asheville Erwin, 7

PAC 7 1A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Pine Lake Prep

8

1

0

14

1

1

Comm. School

of Davidson

8

1

0

12

3

0

Queens Grant

7

3

0

11

6

0

Union Academy

5

4

0

7

7

0

Mtn. Isl. Charter

2

6

0

3

11

1

Carolina Intl.

1

8

0

1

12

0

Bradford Prep

1

9

0

3

11

0

Wednesday

Community School of Davidson vs. Queens Grant Charter, at Butler High, 5

Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter, 6

Bradford Prep at Pine Lake Prep, 6

Carolina International at Mooresville Langtree Charter, 4

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Lincoln Charter

4

0

0

9

5

0

Thomas Jefferson

Academy

5

1

0

9

3

1

Highland Tech

2

4

0

4

10

0

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

1

4

0

3

10

1

Cherryville

1

4

0

2

14

0

Wednesday

Lincoln Charter at Thomas Jefferson Academy, 5

Cherryville at Highland Tech, 5

Thursday

Mountain Island Charter at Piedmont Community Charter, 4

South Point at Highland Tech, 6

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

League

All

W

L

T

W

L

T

Gray Stone Day

11

1

0

15

1

1

North Moore

10

1

0

14

2

1

W. Montgomery

8

3

0

8

4

0

North Stanly

7

6

0

8

9

0

Albemarle

6

7

1

7

11

1

Uwharrie Charter

5

6

0

7

6

0

South Davidson

1

10

0

1

12

0

South Stanly

0

11

0

0

13

0

Tuesday

North Moore 12, North Stanly 3

Wednesday

Uwharrie Charter at Gray Stone Day, 5

West Montgomery at North Stanly, 6

North Moore at South Stanly, 6

  Comments