Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA Girls Tennis Playoff scores, pairings 10.20.17

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

GIRLS’ TEAM TENNIS

Class 4A Wednesday’s results

Greensboro Page 6, Pfafftown Reagan 0

Lake Norman 5, Davie County 4

Ardrey Kell 6, Porter Ridge 0

Mooresville 6, Hickory Ridge 0

Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 6, Northwest Guilford 2

Providence 6, Independence 0

Hough 6, South Caldwell 0

Wilmington Hoggard 8, Wake Forest 1

Raleigh Enloe 6, New Bern 0

Raleigh Sanderson 8, Rolesville 1

Richmond Senior 5, Fayetteville Pine Forest 4

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 5, Panther Creek 3

Southern Pines Pinecrest 6, Middle Creek 3

Apex 6, Fayetteville Jack Britt 0

Green Hope 6, Wakefield 0

Thursday’s results

Myers Park 6, North Mecklenburg 0

Tuesday’s second round

Lake Norman (14-5) at Greensboro Page (14-3)

Ardrey Kell (13-3) at Mooresville (19-1)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-4) at Myers Park (21-0)

Hough (14-6) at Providence (16-3)

Raleigh Enloe (13-4) at Wilmington Hoggard (14-2)

Richmond Senior (11-5) at Raleigh Sanderson (16-2)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-2) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (21-2)

Apex (11-2) at Cary Green Hope (13-0)

Class 3A

Wednesday’s results

South Iredell 8, Burlington Williams 1

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 5, Cox Mill 4

Jesse Carson 5, Eastern Guilford 0

Concord 9, Skyland Roberson 0

Charlotte Catholic 9, Hickory 0

Kings Mountain 7, Asheville Reynolds 2

Weddington 9, Watauga 0

Asheville 6, Forestview 1

Wilmington New Hanover 6, Jacksonville 0

Wilson Fike 6, Cleveland 0

Greenville Conley 7, West Carteret 1

Rocky Mount 6, Clayton 3

Fayetteville Sanford 5, Chapel Hill 4

Cameron Union Pines 9, Eastern Alamance 0

East Chapel Hill 9, Fayetteville Cape Fear 0

Northern Guilford 6, Triton 0

Tuesday’s second round

South Iredell (15-2) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-3)

Jesse Carson (13-2) at Concord (17-2)

Charlotte Catholic (18-3) at Kings Mountain (11-0)

Weddington (15-5) at Asheville (17-0)

Wilmington New Hanover (18-3) at Wilson Fike (17-0)

Rocky Mount (10-2) at Greenville Conley (12-2)

Fayetteville Sanford (17-2) at Cameron Union Pines (12-1)

East Chapel Hill (18-2) at Northern Guilford (16-1)

Class 2A

Wednesday’s results

Salisbury 5, Jordan-Matthews 1

East Montgomery 7, Forbush 2

Surry Central 6, Ledford 3

Ashe County 6, Wheatmore 0

Lake Norman Charter 6, Fred T. Foard 0

Canton Pisgah 9, South Point 0

Maiden 8, East Burke 1

Hendersonville 6, Swannanoa Owen 0

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 5, Washington 1

Dixon 6, Goldsboro 3

Greene Central 7, Northeastern 2

Whiteville 5, East Duplin 4

North Johnston 5, West Bladen 1

Bartlett-Yancey 9, South Granville 0

South Columbus 5, Wilson Beddingfield 0

N.C. School of Science and Math 9, Bunn 0

Tuesday’s second round

East Montgomery (11-1) at Salisbury (20-1)

Ashe County (16-1) at Surry Central (15-0)

Canton Pisgah (13-4) at Lake Norman Charter (12-1)

Maiden (13-4) at Hendersonville (14-0)

Dixon (11-2) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (12-0)

Whiteville (15-4) at Greene Central (18-1)

Bartlett-Yancey (19-2) at North Johnston (18-2)

South Columbus (18-1) at N.C. School of Science and Math (13-0)

Class 1A

Wednesday’s results

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 5, Elkin 2

Mount Airy 5, North Stanly 2

Community School of Davidson 6, South Stanly 0

Polk County 6, Highland Tech 0

Williamston Riverside 8, Bear Grass 1

Durham Voyager Academy 5, Tarboro 1

Chatham Central 9, East Columbus 0

Franklin Academy 9, West Columbus 0

Tuesday’s second round

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (15-3) at Gray Stone Day (14-0)

Mount Airy (12-6) at East Wilkes (12-5)

Community School of Davidson (8-3) at East Surry (15-3)

Polk County (14-2) at Lincoln Charter (7-3)

Williamston Riverside (6-7) at Edenton Holmes (13-4)

Durham Voyager Academy (5-6) at East Carteret (12-2)

Chatham Central (11-3) at Princeton (10-5)

Raleigh Charter (11-0) vs. Franklin Academy (15-0), site TBA

 

GIRLS’ VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A

Saturday’s matches

West

Myers Park (16-6) at Scotland County (15-9)

Greensboro Grimsley (9-12) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-6)

Hopewell (10-9) at Butler (16-10)

Winston-Salem Glenn (11-14) at Greensboro Page (10-13)

East Forsyth (12-12) at West Forsyth (14-11)

South Mecklenburg (11-9) at Ardrey Kell (20-6)

North Mecklenburg (13-10) at Mallard Creek (19-7)

Hoke County (12-12) at Lake Norman (14-9)

East

Wake Forest Heritage (14-10) at Wilmington Laney (13-8)

Apex Middle Creek (8-15) at Wilmington Hoggard (19-8)

Raleigh Millbrook (9-12) at Holly Springs (10-12)

Fuquay-Varina (11-11) at Raleigh Leesville Road (17-5)

Raleigh Garner (12-11) at Winterville South Central (15-7)

Apex Friendship (9-11) at Corinth Holders (15-9)

Wake Forest (13-11) at Apex Panther Creek (14-6)

Tuesday’s second round

West

Myers Park-Scotland County winner at Pfafftown Reagan (25-1)

Greensboro Grimsley-Southern Pines Pinecrest winner at Davie County (22-4)

Hopewell-Butler winner at Providence (15-10)

Winston-Salem Glenn-Greensboro Page winner at Hickory Ridge (23-4)

East Forsyth-West Forsyth winner at Hough (21-5)

South Mecklenburg-Ardrey Kell winner at Northwest Guilford (12-12)

North Mecklenburg-Mallard Creek winner at McDowell County (7-13)

Hoke County-Lake Norman winner at Richmond Senior (25-0)

East

Wake Forest Heritage-Wilmington Laney winner at Cary Green Hope (22-1)

Apex Middle Creek-Wilmington Hoggard winner at Raleigh Broughton (16-4)

Raleigh Millbrook-Holly Springs winner at Raleigh Wakefield (17-5)

Fuquay-Varina-Raleigh Leesville Road winner at Wilmington Ashley (22-3)

Raleigh Garner-Winterville South Central winner at Apex (17-4)

Apex Friendship-Corinth Holders winner at New Bern (13-8)

Wake Forest-Apex Panther Creek winner at Fayetteville Pine Forest (11-12)

Class 3A

Saturday’s matches

West

Western Guilford (19-6) at North Iredell (22-2)

Sun Valley (16-6) at West Rowan (19-6)

South Iredell (10-14) at West Henderson (20-4)

North Henderson (11-13) at Charlotte Catholic (20-5)

Parkwood (10-11) at Watauga (20-2)

Waynesville Tuscola (13-10) at Jay M. Robinson (13-8)

Alexander Central (16-7) at Kings Mountain (17-9)

Piedmont (11-13) at Cox Mill (21-3)

Mayodan McMichael (16-8) at Skyland Roberson (24-1)

Cuthbertson (17-8) at Enka (17-5)

Statesville (8-16) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (18-7)

Weddington (10-11) at Southwest Guilford (23-4)

North Buncombe (11-12) at Crest (17-5)

St. Stephens (15-8) at Jesse Carson (21-4)

Asheville Reynolds (14-7) at Hickory (14-9)

Asheville Erwin (9-16) at Marvin Ridge (24-1)

East

Fayetteville Terry Sanford (15-7) at Greenville Conley (20-2)

Jacksonville (14-7) at Erwin Triton (16-8)

Greenville Aycock (12-9) at Franklinton (21-3)

East Chapel Hill (15-8) at Cameron Union Pines (19-6)

Hillsborough Orange (13-10) at Chapel Hill (20-6)

Northern Guilford (17-8) at Clayton (20-3)

West Johnston (18-7) at Western Alamance (19-4)

Swansboro (13-7) at West Carteret (21-1)

South Brunswick (8-10) at Clayton Cleveland (23-1)

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (6-7) at Pittsboro Northwood (18-6)

Lee County (12-9) at Wilmington New Hanover (16-6)

Southwestern Randolph (20-6) at Greenville Rose (20-5)

Southeast Guilford (17-8) at Asheboro (19-4)

Northern Durham (17-6) at Fayetteville Cape Fear (24-3)

Wilson Hunt (15-9) at Southern Alamance (18-7)

Western Harnett (11-13) at Roxboro Person (20-0)

Class 2A

Saturday’s matches

West

Lincolnton (10-10) at West Iredell (22-3)

South Rowan (18-7) at West Stanly (14-13)

Bandys (11-11) at North Wilkes (14-10)

Canton Pisgah (10-11) at Swannanoa Owen (8-9)

East Henderson (8-15) at Hendersonville (17-5)

Bunker Hill (14-9) at Forbush (18-7)

East Rutherford (15-4) at Fred T. Foard (17-8)

Surry Central (9-14) at Ledford (22-1)

Draughn (10-13) at East Lincoln (20-3)

West Stokes (17-7) at East Gaston (16-5)

Franklin (12-10) at R-S Central (23-1)

North Davidson (13-12) at West Davidson (21-6)

East Burke (11-12) at Mount Pleasant (24-1)

West Wilkes (11-7) at Maiden (19-5)

North Lincoln (19-5) at Brevard (10-13)

Smoky Mountain (8-14) at North Surry (25-1)

East

Rocky Point Heide Trask (11-8) at Carrboro (25-0)

South Columbus (19-5) at Newport Croatan (13-8)

Fairmont (16-3) at North Pitt (17-8)

Anson County (13-11) at Whiteville (17-2)

Randleman (9-12) at Midway (19-2)

West Craven (12-8) at East Duplin (15-6)

Elizabeth City Northeastern (12-10) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (11-6)

Durham School of the Arts (10-11) at Ayden-Grifton (18-2)

Trinity (12-11) at Currituck (16-2)

Bartlett-Yancey (16-7) at North Johnston (20-5)

East Davidson (11-13) at Dixon (19-2)

Richlands (15-7) at N.C. School of Science and Math (16-5)

North Lenoir (13-10) at South Granville (17-7)

Northern Vance (13-10) at South Lenoir (14-5)

Oxford Webb (17-6) at Climax Providence Grove (15-9)

Wallace-Rose Hill (10-9) at Wheatmore (24-0)

Class 1A

Saturday’s matches

West

Mountain Island Charter (14-6) at Uwharrie Charter (12-6)

Highlands (12-10) at Pine Lake Prep (16-5)

Swain County (11-11) at Hayesville (16-5)

Union Academy (11-9) at Mount Airy (13-12)

South Stokes (14-9) at Highland Tech (20-3)

South Stanly (13-12) at West Montgomery (18-6)

North Moore (12-11) at Alleghany (17-6)

Robbinsville (16-5) at Chatham Central (9-9)

East

Franklin Academy (13-9) at Weldon (9-3)

East Carteret (8-10) at Northampton (12-4)

Gates County (10-13) at Falls Lake Academy (15-7)

East Wake Academy (13-10) at Pamlico County (13-6)

Pinetown Northside (10-4) at Princeton (14-10)

Durham Voyager Academy (10-14) at Camden County (19-4)

Robersonville South Creek (13-8) at East Columbus (9-12)

Manteo (10-8) at Cape Hatteras (9-6)

Tuesday’s second round

West

Mountain Island Charter-Uwharrie Charter winner at Community School of Davidson (17-1)

Highlands-Pine Lake Prep winner at Hiwassee Dam (14-7)

Swain County-Hayesville winner at Gray Stone Day (22-0)

Union Academy-Mount Airy winner at Murphy (20-0)

South Stokes-Highland Tech winner at East Surry (24-2)

South Stanly-West Montgomery winner at Starmount (16-8)

North Moore-Alleghany winner at Lincoln Charter (18-4)

Robbinsville-Chatham Central winner at Polk County (20-3)

East

Franklin Academy-Weldon winner at Perquimans (21-2)

East Carteret-Northampton winner at Pender (12-10)

Gates County-Falls Lake Academy winner at Lakewood (19-3)

East Wake Academy-Pamlico County winner at Martin Riverside (21-1)

Pinetown Northside-Princeton winner at Louisburg (24-1)

Durham Voyager Academy-Camden County winner at Raleigh Charter (11-5)

Robersonville South Creek-East Columbus winner at Bear Grass Charter (15-5)

Manteo-Cape Hatteras winner at Roxboro Community (24-2)

  Comments