Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA tennis, volleyball scores, pairings 10.24.17

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS

GIRLS DUAL TEAM TENNIS

Tuesday’s second round

Class 4A

Lake Norman (14-5) at Greensboro Page (14-3)

Ardrey Kell (13-3) at Mooresville (19-1)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (15-4) at Myers Park (21-0)

Hough (14-6) at Providence (16-3)

Raleigh Enloe (13-4) at Wilmington Hoggard (14-2)

Richmond Senior (11-5) at Raleigh Sanderson (16-2)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (16-2) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (21-2)

Apex (11-2) at Cary Green Hope (13-0)

Class 3A

South Iredell (15-2) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-3)

Jesse Carson (13-2) at Concord (17-2)

Charlotte Catholic (18-3) at Kings Mountain (11-0)

Weddington (15-5) at Asheville (17-0)

Wilmington New Hanover (18-3) at Wilson Fike (17-0)

Rocky Mount (10-2) at Greenville Conley (12-2)

Fayetteville Sanford (17-2) at Cameron Union Pines (12-1)

East Chapel Hill (18-2) at Northern Guilford (16-1)

Class 2A

East Montgomery (11-1) at Salisbury (20-1)

Ashe County (16-1) at Surry Central (15-0)

Canton Pisgah (13-4) at Lake Norman Charter (12-1)

Maiden (13-4) at Hendersonville (14-0)

Dixon (11-2) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (12-0)

Whiteville (15-4) at Greene Central (18-1)

Bartlett-Yancey (19-2) at North Johnston (18-2)

South Columbus (18-1) at N.C. School of Science and Math (13-0)

Class 1A

Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (15-3) at Gray Stone Day (14-0)

Mount Airy (12-6) at East Wilkes (12-5)

Community School of Davidson (8-3) at East Surry (15-3)

Polk County (14-2) at Lincoln Charter (7-3)

Williamston Riverside (6-7) at Edenton Holmes (13-4)

Durham Voyager Academy (5-6) at East Carteret (12-2)

Chatham Central (11-3) at Princeton (10-5)

Raleigh Charter (11-0) vs. Franklin Academy (15-0), site TBA

VOLLEYBALL

Class 4A

Tuesday’s second round

West

Reagan 3, Myers Park 0

Davie County 3, Pinecrest 0

Providence 3, Hopewell 1

Hickory Ridge 3, Page 2

Hough 3, West Forsyth 0

Ardrey Kell (21-6) at Northwest Guilford (12-12)

Mallard Creek 3, McDowell County 0

Lake Norman 3, Richmond Senior 2

Thursday’s third round

Davie County at Reagan

Providence at Hickory Ridge

Ardrey Kell/NW Guilford at Hough

Lake Norman at Mallard Creek

Class 3A

West

North Iredell 3, West Rowan 1

West Henderson d. Charlotte Catholic, score NA

Watauga 3, Tuscola 1

Alexander Central (17-7) at Cox Mill (22-3), Wed, 6

Roberson 3, Cuthbertson 0

Statesville 3, SW Guilford 1

Carson 3, North Buncombe 0

Marvin Ridge 3, Hickory 0

Thursday’s third round

West Henderson at North Iredell

Alexander/Cox Mill vs. Watauga

Statesville at Skyland Roberson

Carson at Marvin Ridge

Class 2A

West

West Iredell 3, South Rowan 0

Pigsah 3, Bandys 0

Hendersonville 3, Forbush 2

Fred T. Foard 3, Ledford 1

East Lincoln 3, West Stokes 0

R-S Central 3, West Davidson 1

Mount Pleasant 3, Maiden 2

North Surry 3, North Lincoln 1

Thursday’s third round

Pisgah at West Iredell

Foard at Hendersonville

R-S Central at East Lincoln

Mount Pleasant at North Surry

Class 1A

West

Community School of Davidson 3, Mountain Island Charter 0

Pine Lake Prep 3, Hiwassee Dam 0

Gray Stone Day 3, Hayesville 0

Murphy 3, Mt Airy 0

East Surry 3, South Stokes 0

Starmount 3, West Montgomery 0

Lincoln Charter 3, Alleghany 2

Polk County 3, Robbinsville 0

Thursday’s third round

Pine Lake Prep at Community School

Gray Stone Day at Murphy

Starmount at East Surry

Lincoln Charter at Polk County

  Comments