Prep Insider Blog

NCHSAA Soccer, Volleyball, Tennis playoff scores, pairings

NCHSAA high school soccer playoffs begins this week
NCHSAA high school soccer playoffs begins this week tsumlin@charlotteobserver.com

Here are updated NCHSAA fall sports playoff pairings

Soccer

Class 4A

WEST

First Round by Wednesday

Independence (13-8) at Butler (11-5-3)

Kernersville Glenn (10-12-2) at Winston-Salem Reynolds (17-4)

North Mecklenburg (13-7-2) at Mooresville (12-9)

Lake Norman (11-9-2) at Fayetteville Britt (12-9-3)

High Point Central (11-9-1) at East Forsyth (14-5-1)

Mallard Creek (12-9-1) at Greensboro Page (10-6)

Lumberton (16-6) at South Mecklenburg (12-4-3)

Ardrey Kell (11-8-3) at West Forsyth (12-8-2)

Saturday

Independence-Butler winner at Hough (20-1)

Kernersville Glenn-Winston-Salem Reynolds winner at Myers Park (14-3-1)

North Mecklenburg-Mooresville winner at Pfafftown Reagan (17-5-1)

Lake Norman-Fayetteville Britt winner at Northwest Guilford (19-2-1)

High Point Central-East Forsyth winner at Porter Ridge (18-1-2)

Mallard Creek-Greensboro Page winner at Southern Pines Pinecrest (20-2-1)

Lumberton-South Mecklenburg winner at South Caldwell (10-5-3)

Ardrey Kell-West Forsyth winner at Providence (18-0-3)

EAST

Wednesday

Durham Jordan (8-9-2) at Wilmington Laney (11-13)

Corinth Holders (7-9-3) at Cary Panther Creek (14-6-1)

Raleigh Leesville Road (8-10-3) at Raleigh Wakefield (10-12-1)

Knightdale (9-10-4) at Cary (13-8-1)

Wake Forest (11-7-3) at Raleigh Broughton (12-7)

Holly Springs (7-11-2) at Apex (12-7-1)

Raleigh Sanderson (8-13-1) at Raleigh Enloe (12-3-7)

Raleigh Athens Drive (11-10-2) at Raleigh Millbrook (12-11-1)

Saturday

Durham Jordan-Wilmington Laney winner at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-0-2)

Corinth Holders-Cary Panther Creek winner at Wilmington Ashley (16-2-4)

Raleigh Leesville Road-Raleigh Wakefield winner at Apex Friendship (15-4)

Knightdale-Cary winner at Cary Green Hope (18-2-2)

Wake Forest-Raleigh Broughton winner at Wake Forest Heritage (22-1)

Holly Springs-Apex winner at New Bern (12-5-2)

Raleigh Sanderson-Raleigh Enloe winner at Fayetteville Pine Forest (18-5-1)

Raleigh Athens Drive-Raleigh Millbrook winner at Wilmington Hoggard (19-1-1)

Class 3A

WEST

Wednesday

Parkwood (7-11-1) at Asheville Reynolds (18-2-2)

Weddington (13-5) at Skyland Roberson (12-6-4)

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-12-3) at Forestview (15-5-1)

St. Stephens (12-8-1) at Asheville (19-1-1)

West Henderson (9-13-1) at Southwestern Randolph (20-3)

A.L. Brown (13-7-3) at Watauga (15-6-2)

Waynesville Tuscola (10-8-2) at Northwest Cabarrus (12-5-2)

North Iredell (10-5-2) at Cox Mill (13-4-3)

Kings Mountain (15-5-2) at Statesville (18-3-2)

Enka (14-7-1) at North Gaston (15-5-1)

Jay M. Robinson (11-11) at Hickory (15-6-1)

Cuthbertson (9-9) at Winston-Salem Parkland (12-2)

Piedmont (11-10) at Southwest Guilford (14-7-1)

North Forsyth (10-7-1) at Charlotte Catholic (16-6-1)

Asheville Erwin (13-7-2) at South Iredell (10-8-1)

Central Cabarrus (12-9) at Marvin Ridge (16-3-1)

EAST

Wednesday

South Johnston (11-7-1) at Jacksonville (18-1-1)

Greenville Conley (12-9-1) at Eastern Alamance (16-4-2)

Northern Durham (12-6-2) at Hope Mills Gray

Southern Wayne (8-10-2) at Southern Nash (12-7-2)

West Johnston (9-7-5) at Chapel Hill (17-4-1)

Asheboro (16-3-1) at Clayton (14-6-3)

Swanboro (14-6-2) at Wilson Fike (13-6-2)

Franklington (16-7-1) at Erwin Cleveland (17-1-4)

Greenville Rose (9-10) at Lee County (21-2)

Wilmington New Hanover (15-4-5) at East Chapel Hill (13-6)

Wilson Hunt (12-11) at Greenville Aycock (14-4)

Jacksonville Northside (8-10-1) at Burlington Williams (17-2-1)

Cameron Union Pines (13-8-1) at Northern Guilford (17-3-1)

Hillsborough Orange (13-6-2) at Jacksonville White Oak (13-8-1)

Fayetteville Cape Fear (16-5-1) at Southern Lee (11-5-2)

West Brunswick (7-12-1) at Topsail (16-4)

Class 2A

WEST

Wednesday

North Davidson (8-13-2) at Newton-Conover (21-0-2)

East Lincoln (14-8) at Lexington (17-6)

Franklin (10-12-1) at Swannanoa Owen (14-5-1)

Bandys (10-11) at Forest Hills (15-5-1)

North Surry (8-11) at East Henderson (17-2-1)

East Gaston (13-7) at Hendersonville (11-2-2)

Salisbury (13-6-2) at South Point (16-4-1)

Ashe County (14-9) at Shelby (19-2)

Thomasville (12-10-1) at Forbush (20-1)

Fred T. Foard (12-7-4) at Surry Central (14-5)

Winston-Salem Atkins (11-9-1) at Central Davidson (20-2)

Smoky Mountain (12-10-1) at Ledford (18-3)

West Iredell (9-11-2) at Wilkes Central (19-3)

Maiden (8-10-1) at Lake Norman Charter (12-5-2)

Lincolnton (12-8-1) at Hibriten (11-7-3)

Chase (9-9) at Patton (20-1)

EAST

Wednesday

Eastern Randolph (5-11-1) at East Duplin (17-3)

East Montgomery (7-4-2) at Whiteville (14-6-1)

Southwest Onslow (9-12-1) at North Johnston (13-10-1)

Trinity Wheatmore (16-5) at Washington (13-4-1)

Seven Springs Spring Creek (7-12-1) at Jordan-Matthews (16-3-2)

Warsaw Kenan (13-6-1) at Currituck County (10-6-1)

Wallace-Rose Hill (17-4-2) at Randleman (11-10-1)

Trinity (10-12) at Carrboro (18-2-2)

Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-9-1) at Dixon (19-2-1)

Bunn (11-10) at Durham School of the Arts (12-6-1)

Rocky Point Heide Trask (8-13-1) at Roanoke Rapids (19-0-1)

Richlands (12-9) at Newport Croatan (13-9)

Midway (9-11) at East Bladen (20-1)

N.C. School of Science and Math (12-5-1) at Clinton (18-5)

North Pitt (9-4-3) at North Lenoir (16-4-1)

Greene Central (15-6-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (16-1)

Class 1A

WEST

Wednesday

Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College (10-7) at West Montgomery (10-5)

Bradford Prep (5-13) at North Moore (17-2-1)

Alleghany (6-10-2) at Mount Airy (19-1-1)

Highland Tech (6-11) at Queens Grant (12-7)

East Surry (5-10-1) at Union Academy (8-9)

Uwharrie Charter (8-8) at Hayesville (11-5-1)

East Wilkes (7-15) at Thomas Jefferson Academy (10-4-1)

Mountain Island Charter (6-13-1) at Polk County (9-9-1)

Saturday

Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College-West Montgomery winner at Pine Lake Prep (17-1-1)

Bradford Prep-North Moore winner at Community School of Davidson (15-3)

Alleghany-Mount Airy winner at Lincoln Charter (13-5)

Highland Tech-Queens Grant winner at Gray Stone Day (18-1-1)

East Surry-Union Academy winner at Starmount (18-1-2)

Uwharrie Charter-Hayesville winner at Highlands (14-8-2)

East Wilkes-Thomas Jefferson Academy winner at Avery County (9-6)

Mountain Island Charter-Polk County winner at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (14-2-3)

EAST

Wednesday

Camden County (10-10-2) at Oxford Prep (12-9)

Lejeune (3-18) at East Columbus (4-12-1)

Rosewood (11-11) at Edenton Holmes (12-9-1)

Perquimans (9-11) at Lakewood (10-11)

North Duplin (10-7-1) at Chapel Hill Woods Charter (10-8)

Chatham Central (7-11) at Durham Voyager Academy (18-8)

Pender (5-14) at Raleigh Charter (11-5-3)

Louisburg (9-11) at Williamston Riverside (13-3-2)

Saturday

Camden County-Oxford Prep winner at Wake Forest Franklin Academy (19-0-1)

Lejeune-East Columbus winner at Cape Hatteras (6-7)

Rosewood-Edenton Holmes winner at Hobbton (17-4-2)

Perquimans-Lakewood winner at Durham Research Triangle Charter (20-3)

Chatham Central-Durham Voyager Academy winner at Chocowinity Southside (18-5)

Pender-Raleigh Charter winner at East Carteret (4-13)

Louisburg-Williamston Riverside winner at Granville Central (19-1-1)

Girls Team Tennis

Class 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Ardrey Kell 5, Greensboro Page 1

Myers Park 6, Providence 0

Raleigh Sanderson (17-2) at Wilmington Hoggard (16-2)

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (22-2) at Cary Green Hope (14-0)

Thursday’s semifinals

Ardrey Kell (15-3) at Myers Park (23-0)

Sanderson/Hoggard vs. Gibbons/Green Hope

Class 3A

Monday

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (19-3) at Concord (18-2)

Charlotte Catholic 5, Weddington 1

Rocky Mount (11-2) at Wilmington New Hanover (19-3)

East Chapel Hill (19-2) at Cameron Union Pines (13-1)

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Catholic (20-3) vs. Tabor/Concord

Rocky Mount/New Hanover vs. East Chapel/Union Pines

Class 2A

Monday

Salisbury (21-1) at Surry Central (16-0)

Lake Norman Charter 5, Maiden 3

Greene Central (19-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (13-0)

Bartlett-Yancey (20-2) at N.C. School of Science and Math (14-0)

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Lake Norman Charter (14-1) vs. Salisbury/Surry Central

Green/Devil vs. Barlett/NCSSM

Class 1A

Monday

Mount Airy (13-1) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (16-3)

East Surry (16-3) at Polk County (15-2)

Edenton Holmes (14-4) at East Carteret (13-2)

Chatham Central (12-3) at Raleigh Charter (12-0)

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Mount Airy/Bishop vs. East Surry/Polk

Holmes/Cateret vs. Chatham/Charter

Volleyball

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Hough (24-5) at Pfafftown Reagn (28-1), 6

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (21-5) at Cary Green Hope (25-1), 7

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Marvin Ridge (28-1) at North Iredell (26-2), 7

Chapel Hill (24-6) at Roxboro Person (24-0), 7

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

North Surry (29-1) at West Iredell (26-3), 7

Currituck County (20-2) at Carrboro (29-0), 7

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Polk County (23-3) at Community School of Davidson (20-1), 7

Falls Lake Academy (19-7) at Roxboro Community (27-2), 7

  Comments