Prep Insider Blog

National Signing Day Update: the latest Observer-area college signees (11/10, 11:45 AM)

Marvin Ridge High’s National Signing Day signees: (L-R) Abby Heiskill, Julia Seibold, Natalie Ford, Sydney Haynes, Emma Kendrick, Carly Owens, Noelle Soldo, JC Ciaramella, Stephen Ridge, Cameron Renner, Aidan Lassiter, Connor Klingenberg
Marvin Ridge High’s National Signing Day signees: (L-R) Abby Heiskill, Julia Seibold, Natalie Ford, Sydney Haynes, Emma Kendrick, Carly Owens, Noelle Soldo, JC Ciaramella, Stephen Ridge, Cameron Renner, Aidan Lassiter, Connor Klingenberg

Here are Observer-area high school players in the region who signed with colleges Wednesday

ARDREY KELL: Cam Brantley (U. of North Carolina, Baseball); David Kasanganay (U.S. Naval Academy, Men's Basketball); D'Shara Booker (Austin Peay U., Women's Basketball); Nicole Kramer (N.C. State U., Women's Golf); Katie Duncan (Lynchburg College, Women's Soccer); Jillian Holt (Concord U., Women's Soccer); Sylvia Duggan (College of Charleston, Volleyball); Gaby Pires (U. of Kentucky, Women's Swimming); Dakota Topp (Mars Hill College, Cycling)

CANNON SCHOOL: Michael Sanders (LSU, men's golf); Michael Childress (University of Richmond, men's golf); Lansdon Robbins (UNC-Wilmington, Men's golf); Braxton Tracy (Navy, men's golf); Kyle Barone (Georgia Tech, men's swimming)

CHARLOTTE CATHOLIC: Julia Menkhaus (University of Virginia, Women's Swimming); Hattie Rodriquez (Davidson College, Women's Volleyball); Megan Flesch (University of Richmond, Women's Lacrosse); Brad Thompson (Rutgers University, Men's Lacrosse); Gavin Santizo (University of Detroit-Mercy, Men's Lacrosse)

christiansignees (2)
National Signing Day at Charlotte Christian: (L-R) Blake Preston (Liberty University, men's basketball); Jonah Beamon (University of South Carolina, baseball); Hannah Faulkenberry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, softball); Rachel Lee (University of South Carolina, swimming) Special to the Observer

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN: Jonah Beamon (University of South Carolina, baseball); Hannah Faulkenberry (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, softball); Rachel Lee (University of South Carolina, swimming); and Blake Preston (Liberty University, men's basketball)

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Lilly Whitman (Harvard, Field Hockey)

Charlotte Latin Nov2017 Commits (2)
Charlotte Latin’s players signing with colleges Wednesday included Annabelle Oates (Skidmore College, field hockey); Gia Colombo (Lenoir-Ryhne, women’s lacrosse); Sam Mahoney (Washington University in St. Louis, men’s swimming); Sydney Scott (Brown University, women’s track and field); Kennedy Fertitta (Ohio State, field hockey) Angel Trimble, Charlotte Latin School

CHARLOTTE LATIN: Annabelle Oates (Skidmore College, field hockey); Gia Colombo (Lenoir-Rhyne, women’s lacrosse); Sam Mahoney (Washington University in St. Louis, men’s swimming); Sydney Scott (Brown University, women’s track and field); Kennedy Fertitta (Ohio State, field hockey)

CHRIST THE KING: Lauren Hamilton (Belmont Abbey, Women's Volleyball); Kayla Wilson (Belmont Abbey, Softball)

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON: Grace Erskine: (Juniata ,volleyball): Carter Cook ( Bucknell, men's golf) Alexis Jarrel (UNC-W, women's golf): Emma Hoefert (Wofford, women's lacrosse)

csd (2)
Community School of Davidson signees

COX MILL: Taylor Rowland (Auburn, volleyball); Courtney Weber (South Carolina, volleyball); Alison Siersma (Troy, volleyball); Paysia Reed (Charlotte, softball); Rechon “Leaky” Black (UNC, men’s basketball); Justin Fox(Erskine College, Baseball); Meredith Robinson (Gymnastics, N.C. State)

EAST LINCOLN: Evan Pawlowski (Coker College, baseball) Caleb Burke (Surry Community College, baseball)

EAST MECKLENBURG: Kaliyah Patterson-Bowling, Louisiana Tech; Luke Little-Gardner Webb, Baseball

EAST RUTHERFORD: Kendra Ross (NC A&T, women's basketball)

FORT MILL: Lauren Collie (Mercer, softball); Brooke Farley (Queens, volleyball); Ben Fenwick (USC, men’s swimming); Marisa McDermott (Pensacola, softball); Sam Palmer (Clemson, women’s rowing); Tyler Patterson (University of Charleston-WV, men’s golf); Bella Roy (Winthrop, softball)

GASTON DAY: McKaley Boston (Greensboro College, women's soccer); Nate Hinton (University of Houston, men's basketball); Quan McCluney (College of Charleston, men's basketball)

HICKORY RIDGE: Jayda Carlton (Xavier, volleyball); Rami Mullen (Coker, volleyball); Gabby Smith (Western Carolina, women's basketball), Rinnha Green (UNC-Charlotte, women's basketball), Alyssa Wagner (Lenoir-Rhyne, women's basketball)

HOUGH: Lana Strejcek (Coker College, Volleyball); Olivia Cerick (Coker College, Volleyball); Erin Cooke ( Presbyterian, Volleyball); Katie Mclellan (Providence College, Volleyball); Ben Woodruff (UNCC, Men’s Golf); Katie Griswold (Guilford College, Softball); Lilly Higgs (UNC, Swimming); Heidi Lowe (UNC, Swimming); Will Chan (Michigan, Swimming); Seth McAulay (Western Carolina, Baseball); Justin Offschanka (UNCC, Baseball); Tyler Shingledecker (Penn State, Baseball); Justin Wilkins (High Point, Baseball)

INDEPENDENCE: Parker Meiting ( UNC Pembrooke Women's Golf) Kendall Anderson ( Charleston Southern University Softball)

INDIAN LAND (SC): Daniel Gueldner (Florence-Darlington Tech, Baseball); James Mulvaney (McGill University, Baseball);

LAKE NORMAN: Jordyn Karmatz (King University, TN, women's tennis); Jamie Krasnigor (U. Alabama Birmingham - women's bowling); RosaLee Schiemer (Kennesaw State U, GA, women's lacrosse); Blake Lecky (Lenoir-Rhyne, NC, men's lacrosse); Richard Bokavich (Rensselaer Poly Tech, NY, men's lacrosse); Brandon Garcia (Lynn University, FL, men's lacrosse); Matt Elder (Hofstra University, NY, men's lacrosse); Joseph Buzynski (Piedmont College, GA, men's lacrosse); JP Perez (UNC Ashville, baseball); Anthony Palma (Macalester College, MN, baseball); Isaiah Nino (Mars Hill University, NC, baseball); Sam Zayicek –(High Point University, NC, baseball); Justin Jarvis (UNC Wilmington, baseball); Chloe Todd (UNC Chapel Hill, rowing)

LANCASTER: Zaria Woods(Francis Marion, women’s basketball) ; Baylee Evans(UNC-Asheville, women’s golf) ; Brady Hinkle(Coastal Carolina, men’s golf)

LINCOLN CHARTER: London England (Lees McRae College, men's basketball); Kody Shubert (Presbyterian, men's basketball); Rhea Barger (Gardner Webb, softball)

LINCOLNTON: Mica Dyson (Gardner Webb, women's basketball); Lane Hoover (East Carolina, Baseball); Robbie Cowie (Catawba, Baseball)

MARVIN RIDGE: JC Ciaramella, Rutgers University - Wrestling; Natalie Ford, Campbell University - Swimming; Sydney Haynes, University of Nebraska Omaha - Swimming; Abby Heiskell, University of Michigan - Gymnastics; Emma Kendrick, Liberty University - Lacrosse; Connor Klingenberg, Colby College - Lacrosse; Aidan Lassiter, Lenoir-Rhyne University - Lacrosse; Carly Owens, University of South Carolina - Beach Volleyball; Cameron Renner, Furman University - Lacrosse; Stephen Ridge, UNC Wilmington - Baseball; Julia Seibold, Florida Institute of Technology - Crew; Noelle Soldo, Western Carolina University - Volleyball

METROLINA CHRISTIAN: Logan Bjorson (Campbell University – Softball); Caitlyn Crawford (King University – Volleyball)

MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER: Taylor McClinton (Erskine, Women's Volleyball)

MYERS PARK: Jocelyn Riopel (Sewanee, women’s lacrosse); Emma Walker - University of South Carolina, Women's Swimming

NEWTON FOARD: Abby Settlemyre (UNC, Softball)

NORTH LINCOLN: North Lincoln: Lily Loeffler(Flaggler, women's volleyball)

PIEDMONT: Hunter Tyson (Clemson, men’s basketball); Jaeden Phelix (ECU Track & Field)

2017 Fall Scholarship Athletes
Pine Lake Prep athletes on signing day, left to right: Drew Kwiatkowski, Lacrosse: Florida Southern; Isabelle Mullen - Softball: Coker College; Katie Shue - Volleyball: Wilkes University; Emma Yeakley - Diving: University of Richmond; Nicole Yeakley - Diving: Grand Canyon University; Nick Garberina - Diving: University of Pittsburgh Pine Lake Prep, special to the Observer

PINE LAKE PREP: Drew Kwiatkowski, Lacrosse: Florida Southern; Isabelle Mullen - Softball: Coker College; Katie Shue - Volleyball: Wilkes University; Emma Yeakley - Diving: University of Richmond; Nicole Yeakley - Diving: Grand Canyon University; Nick Garberina - Diving: University of Pittsburgh

PROVIDENCE: Ashley Cruise -- Marist College - Volleyball; Teddy Perelli -- Penn State - swim; Grace Hill -- La Salle University - Rowing; Allie Stern -- Univ. Oklahoma - gymnastics; Zaria Dunlap -- Univ. of Illinois - Softball; Jack Callahan -- Lees-McRae College - Lacrosse; Meghan Noon --Mars Hill University - X Country

PROVIDENCE DAY: Peyton Anders (Florida Institude of Technology, softball); Chole Appleby (Davidson, field hockey); Grayson Buben (Davidson, field hockey); Emma Goldean (Ohio State, field hockey); Kennedy Boyd (UNC, women’s basketball); Devon Dotson (Kansas, men’s basketball); Trey Wertz (Santa Clara, men’s basketball)

ROCK HILL NORTHWESTERN: John Gilreath (South Carolina, baseball); Victoria Wilform (Appalachian State, volleyball); Bre’Zhay Chambers (Claflin, softball); Jordan Starkes (Furman, baseball); Rob Hughes (Furman, baseball); Wesley Sweatt (South Carolina, baseball); Cameron Reeves (The Citadel, baseball);

ROCKY RIVER: Kenya Livingston(Clemson, women's track and field)

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN: Megan Gordon(Belmont Abbey, softball); Kylee Garrison(Gardner Webb, women’s volleyball); Josh Haney (UNC Charlotte, baseball); Jason Hudak(UNC Wilmington, baseball); Darien Farley(Erskine College, baseball)

SUN VALLEY: Rebecca Murray (Elon, softball); Camryn Dean (UNC-Wilmington, softball); Dalton Stier (Niagra University, swimming); Caleb Barwick (Erskine college, baseball); Josh Swartz (Western Carolina, baseball); Zach Budzick (UNC-Greensboro, baseball), Skyellar Hall (Tusculum, volleyball)

weddington (2)
Weddington college signees Special to the Observer

WEDDINGTON: Austin Leonard- Men’s Lacrosse- Furman University; Tyrie Houghton- Wrestling- North Carolina State University; Lindsay Perillo- Softball- Western Carolina University; Curtis Wiltsey- Men’s Swimming- North Carolina State University; Harry Bernard- Baseball- Wake Tech Community College; Ryan Healy- Baseball- Catawba Valley Community College; Ryan Sutton- Baseball- Campbell University; Matt Burke- Baseball- Presbyterian College

WEST LINCOLN: Addie May(Francis-Marion, Girls Softball)

WEST STANLY: Bailey Huneycutt (Western Carolina University, softball); Payton Whitley (Belmont Abbey College, softball)

  Comments