Prep Insider Blog

Friday’s boys high school basketball capsules 11.17.17

Weddington beat East Meck Friday night 71-51
Weddington beat East Meck Friday night 71-51 Silverlux Photography

NO. 6 CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN 73, VICTORY CHRISTIAN 38

VCCA - 3 14 10 11 = 38

CCS - 24 12 16 19 = 73

CCS: Paul Hudson 20, Seth Bennett 17, JC Tharrington 15, U-Edosomwan 9, Shrader 5, Jones 2, Drees 2, Preston 2

VCCA: S. Smith 11, V. Koutopolus 11, Erwin 7, Manuel 4, Ayala 3, Gue Jr. 1, Smith 1

Records: CCS: Overall 1 - 0, Conf. 0 - 0; VCCA Overall 2-1, Conf. 0-0

NO. 10 LINCOLN CHARTER 89, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 49

Lincoln Charter 20 23 34 12 89

Lake Norman Charter 15 9 15 8 49

Lincoln Charter: Kody Shubert 27, London England 24, Jackson Gabriel 18, Trian Barnes 10, Johnson 4, Davis 3, Holm 2, Robinson 2, Knox, Mayfield, Haudek, Davis, Herrick

Lake Norman Charter: Noah Allen 16, Reed 9, Seldon 9, Newton 6, Ashford 4, Martiner 4, Vazquez 1,

NO. 16 CONCORD 75, STATESVILLE 68

Concord 18 21 15 21 75

Statesville 13 24 8 23 68

Concord: Jordan Stowe 12pts, Shavonte Byers 7pts, Jackson Threadgill 19pts, Grooms 4pts, Haywood 4pts, Jackson Lippard 11pts, Jalen O’Neal 19pts

ASHBROOK 81, PIEDMONT CHARTER 38

ASH 21 17 21 22 = 71

PC 12 4 12 10 = 38

ASH Cameron June 24, James Dotson 12, Byron Sanders 10, Ja'Quail Brown 10, Chris Britt 6, Jacob Warnock 5

PC Prioleau 17, Walker 8, McAuley 9

Records: Ashbrook 1-0, Piedmont Charter 3-2

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 86, GRACE ACADEMY 66

CSD 24 18 20 24 — 86

Grace 13 13 22 18 — 66

COMM SCH OF DAV 86 — Ellington 24, Alexander 21, Christian 13, Hosse 13, Vahey 5, Martin 4, Holshouser 4, Boone 2

Grace 66 -- Thompson 17, Trimp 15, Ohoame 11, Morris 10, Lawson 8, Young 2, Pope 2, Spoto 1

Records: CSD 1-0; Grace 1-2

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 78, CALVARY DAY 62

CFA 14, 16, 24, 24 78

CD 12, 20, 14, 16 62

CFA: D'wayne Crawford 8, Eli Cupples 20, Stephen Edoka 20, Bailey Benham 9 Cheick Traore 13, Kheni Briggs 3, Tim Smith 2

Calvary Day: Lanning 4, Giammans 23, Harris 8, Gross 20, McCollluin 3

CFA Record 1-1 (loss to York Prep).

DAVIDSON DAY 60, ASHEVILLE SCHOOL 41

DDS - 11 21 21 7 - 60

Ash - 7 7 15 12 - 41

DDS - Mark Breunig 17, Cj Huntley 15, Will Coble 11, Jack Wolter 10, Rickard 6, Alfino 1

Ash - Galimore 17, Eason 12

HICKORY GROVE CHRISTIAN 77, TABERNACLE CHRISTIAN 32

HGC 23 18 22 14 = 77

TCA 5 5 10 12 = 32

HGC: AJ Smith 20, KJ Freeman 16, Kusegi Henderson 10, Larson 9, Hadden 3, Hargett-Boyce 1, Valentine 4, Hinton 7, Little 4, Holtzclaw 2, Owens 2

Records: HGC 3-1, TCA 4-2

INDEPENDENCE 57, HOPEWELL 55

Hopewell 11 | 30 | 7 | 7 = 55

Independence 16 | 14 | 14 | 13 = 57

Hopewell: Forney-2, Jones-2, Williams-13, Dixon-13, Cannady-11, McManus-3, Harris-11

Independence: Smith-15, Burton-24, Melton-6, Mobley-6, McKee-4, Allen-2

METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY 60, COVENANT DAY SCHOOL 43

MCA - 7 25 13 15 = 60

CDS - 13 9 3 18= 43

MCA: Stephen Clark 18, Tyler Nelson 17, Tate Johnson 10, Tyler Andersen 6, Saylor Tsangarides 5, Zack Brozik 3, Larry Barnes 1

CDS:

Records: MCA Warriors: Overall 2 - 0, Conf. 0 - 0

Notes: Metrolina Christian's next game is away at Porter Ridge (Indian Trail, NC) on Monday 11/20.

NORTH GASTON 54, EAST GASTON 43

North Gaston 11 17 8 18 54

East Gaston 5 11 12 15 43

North Gaston - Austin Primm 12, Tyrese McNeal 12, Thomas 8, Bradley 8, Shaw 5, Hall 4, Walker 3, Finger 2

East Gaston - Ryan Grice 16, Bridgewater 9, Legrand 6, Sherrill 4, Davis 3, Ritch 3, Harte 2

Note: North Gaston (2-0) held the lead the entire game. North Gaston was up 12 at half, East Gaston (1-1) came back to cut the lead to 1 in the 4th quarter. Austin Primm made 5 of 6 free throws down the stretch to seal it.

NORTHWEST CABARRUS 71, MOORESVILLE 44

Northwest Cabarrus 13 20 23 15 71

Mooresville 14 13 12 5 44

Northwest Cabarrus Josh Abee - 17 Elijah Isom - 10 Stafford Gill - 9 Hobson - 8 Lynch - 6 Gustave - 6 Spears - 6 Miller Duncan - 5 Phillips - 4

Mooresville High Welch - 13 Stewart - 11 Gunning - 8 Mauney - 2 Smith - 5 Luther - 2 Green - 3

Records : Northwest 1-1

PINE LAKE PREP 69, SUGAR CREEK CHARTER 33

PLP 27 15 19 8 69

SCC 8 11 9 5 33

PLP - Josh Barnette 22 Alex Cluff 12 Eito Yuminami 10 Schoore 7 Doroodchi 5 Workman 3 Small 2 Bushrod 2 Johnson 2 Finizio 2 Williams 2

SCC - Covington 11 Alsbrook 6 Allen 6 Taylor 5 Hermdon 4 McGill 1

ROCKY RIVER 87, SOUTH MECK 45

SM - 12 8 14 11= 45

Rocky River - 22 22 27 16 = 87

South Meck: Chris White 12, Donte Wiggins 17, Kevin Tate 2, Darien Hayes 2, Jaylen Gaddy 5, Jason Ivey 5, Barrett Funderburke 2

Rocky River: Jaden Springer 21, Marcus Evans 5, Marcus Smith 5, Elijah Sidbury 3, Jordan Campbell 18, Darlinstone Dubar 18, Kahlil Brantley 7, Jaelyn Lewis 3, Dwight Goodwin 3, Trayden Williams 3

SALEM BAPTIST 76, CHRIST THE KING 58

SB - 14 18 27 17 = 76

CTK - 16 18 14 10 = 58

SB: Andrew Watkins 32, James Wilkins 15, Daniel Leal 14, Chad Hill 10, Beaty 3, Singletary 2

CTK: Brian Buchsbaum 17, Andrew Hendershott 17, Michael Schroeder 10, Todd 8, Zuhosky 3, Kuhn 2, Stanley 1

Records: CTK: 0-3

ST. STEPHENS 64, BUNKER HILL 61

St. Stephens 15 15 15 19 -- 64

Bunker Hill 13 12 21 15 -- 61

Bunker Hill: Christian Ramseur 16, Christian Murrary 14, Fletcher 9, Cummins 7, Isenhour 7, Chapman 2, Hush 2, Carden 2, Sigmon 2

SSHS: Hunter Pyatte 18, Drew Cline 11, Luther Scott 11, Powell 9, Henry 7, Joyner-McCorkle 4, Bullock 3, Figueroa 1, Klingenberg, DeSantis

WEST LINCOLN 50, EAST BURKE 47

East Burke 18 14 8 7 -- 47

West Lincoln 17 15 4 14 -- 50

West Lincoln 50 -- Hunter Robinson 16, Chance Gilmore 13, Seth Willis 13, Lail 4, Hudson 2, Varner 2

East Burke 47 -- Aaron Morrison 11, Lowman 9, Lor 6, Brittain 5, Melton 5, Dillon 3, Kistler 3, Smith 3, Lail 2

Records: West Lincoln 1-1, East Burke 0-1

  Comments