Prep Insider Blog

Lake Norman Charter runner qualifies for Foot Locker Nationals

Lake Norman Charter’s Mariah Howlett finished fourth at the 39th annual Foot Locker South regional cross-country meet at McAlpine Creek Saturday. She is one of 10 girls who will advance to the Foot Locker cross-country national finals Dec. 9 in San Diego.

Howlett won the N.C. 2A state cross-country championship earlier this month.

Rebecca Story of Knoxville, Tenn., and John Tatter of Winston-Salem, N.C., won the Foot Locker races on Saturday.

Story, a senior at Christian Academy, won the girls’ seeded race in 17 minutes, 24.5 seconds. Victoria Starcher, a sophomore from Ripley, W.Va., finished second in 17:28.8, and Ana Wallace of Seymour, Tenn., placed third in 17:28.9. Story, Bailey Hertenstein (5th place) of Brandon, Fla., and Heather Holt (7th place) of Fairfax, Va., are two-time FLCCC National Finalists.

Tatter, in the lead pack from the start, claimed the boys championship in 14:55.9. Michael Phillips of Tallahassee, Fla. placed second in 14:59.7, and Graydon Morris, a two-time FLCCC National Finalist from Aledo, Texas, finished third in 15:05.6.

Boys

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

John Tatter

Winston-Salem, N.C.

RJ Reynolds High School (12)

14:55.9

2)

Michael Phillips

Tallahassee, Fla.

Lawton Chiles High School (12)

14:59.7

3)

Graydon Morris

Aledo, Texas

Aledo High School (10)

15:05.6

4)

Robert Carter Cheeseman

Keller, Texas

Fort Worth Christian High School (11)

15:06.6

5)

Carter Coughlin

Knoxville, Tenn.

Webb School of Knoxville (12)

15:06.6

6)

Titus Winders

Mansfield, Tenn.

Henry County High School (12)

15:06.7

7)

Kyle Harkabus

Senoia, Ga.

East Coweta High School (10)

15:06.8

8)

Jake Renfree

Knoxville, Tenn.

Knoxville Catholic High School (11)

15:10.8

9)

David Melville

Summerfield, N.C.

Northern Guilford High School (12)

15:11

10)

Camren Fischer

Fayetteville, Ark.

Fayetteville High School (11)

15:11.9

Girls

Place

Name

Hometown

High School

Time

1)

Rebecca Story

Knoxville, Tenn.

Christian Academy (12)

17:24.5

2)

Victoria Starcher

Ripley, W. Va.

Ripley High School (10)

17:28.8

3)

Ana Wallace

Tallahassee, Fla.

Lawton Chiles High School (12)

17:28.9

4)

Mariah Howlett

Charlotte, N.C.

Lake Norman Charter High School (12)

17:29.5

5)

Bailey Hertenstein

Brandon, Fla.

Newsome High School (12)

17:30.1

6)

Halena Rahmaan

Montgomery, Texas

Montgomery High School (11)

17:30.3

7)

Heather Holt

Fairfax, Va.

George C. Marshall High School (12)

17:30.4

8)

Alyssa Hendrix

Riverview, Fla.

Riverview High School (10)

17:30.6

9)

Adoette Vaughan

Dallas, Texas

Hockaday High School (11)

17:30.8

10)

Heidi Nielson

Katy, Texas

Katy Cinco Ranch High School (9)

17:31.1

  Comments