Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer-area boys basketball standings, conference schedules

I-MECK 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

North Meck

4

0

13

1

West Charlotte

4

1

9

4

Hough

3

1

8

5

Vance

2

2

7

7

Hopewell

2

2

9

4

Lake Norman

2

2

10

3

Mallard Creek

0

4

4

9

Mooresville

0

4

2

10

Tuesday

Hopewell at Ardrey Kell

Hough at Providence

Jay M. Robinson at Mooresville

Lake Norman at South Iredell

Friday

Hough at West Charlotte

Mallard Creek at North Mecklenburg

Mooresville at Hopewell

Vance at Lake Norman

Saturday

Vance at Winston-Salem Prep

SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Harding

4

1

9

4

Olympic

3

0

8

3

Ardrey Kell

3

1

12

2

Berry Academy

1

2

7

7

West Meck

1

3

6

9

South Meck

1

3

7

7

Providence

0

3

2

10

Wednesday

Harding at Myers Park

Hopewell at Ardrey Kell

Hough at Providence

Friday

Berry at Ardrey Kell

Harding at South Mecklenburg

Olympic at Providence

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Independence

4

0

12

1

Rocky River

3

1

9

3

Myers Park

3

1

9

4

Butler

2

2

12

2

Porter Ridge

2

2

6

6

Garinger

1

2

3

10

Hickory Ridge

0

3

1

10

East Meck

0

4

1

12

Wednesday

Garinger at Hickory Ridge

Harding at Myers Park

Porter Ridge at Monroe

Friday

Garinger at Independence

Hickory Ridge at Butler

Myers Park at East Mecklenburg

Rocky River at Porter Ridge

Saturday

Independence vs. Winston-Salem Reynolds, at Winston-Salem Prep

SANDHILLS 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Hoke County

4

0

12

1

Pinecrest

4

0

11

1

Scotland

3

1

9

3

Fay. Britt

1

3

6

5

Fay. 71st

1

3

7

5

Lumberton

1

3

6

8

Richmond Senior

1

3

5

7

Purnell Swett

1

3

5

5

Tuesday

Hillsborough Orange at Pinecrest

Wednesday

Fayetteville Britt at Fayetteville Terry Sanford

Friday

Lumberton at Richmond Senior

Hoke County at Fayetteville Britt

Pinecrest at Scotland County

Fayetteville 71st at Purnell Swett

NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

McDowell

2

0

10

2

Alexander

2

0

5

6

Freedom

1

1

10

1

Hickory

1

1

7

1

Watauga

1

1

7

2

South Caldwell

1

1

2

8

St. Stephens

0

2

6

5

West Caldwell

0

2

4

5

Tuesday

Hickory at South Caldwell

Freedom at West Caldwell

St. Stephens at Alexander Central

South Caldwell at McDowell

Wednesday

McDowell at Watauga

West Caldwell at Fred T. Foard

Friday

Hickory at West Caldwell

McDowell at Alexander Central

St. Stephens at Watauga

Morganton Freedom at South Caldwell

BIG SOUTH 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Ashbrook

3

0

8

4

Kings Mountain

3

0

8

4

North Gaston

2

1

9

3

Stuart Cramer

2

1

6

5

Forestview

1

2

3

10

Hunter Huss

1

2

4

6

Burns

0

3

3

9

Crest

0

3

1

11

Tuesday

Burns at Forestview

Hunter Huss at Crest

Kings Mountain at Ashbrook

North Gaston at Stuart Cramer

Wednesday

Hunter Huss at East Gaston

Thursday

Clover at Ashbrook

Forestview at Kings Mountain

Friday

Ashbrook at Stuart Cramer

Burns at Kings Mountain

Crest at North Gaston

Hunter Huss at Forestview

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A

 

League

All

W

L

W

L

Jesse Carson

0

0

12

0

South Iredell

0

0

9

3

East Rowan

0

0

5

6

West Rowan

0

0

5

7

Statesville

0

0

5

7

North Iredell

0

0

4

9

Wednesday

South Rowan at West Rowan

Lake Norman at South Iredell

Friday

East Rowan at South Iredell

Statesville at Jesse Carson

West Rowan at North Iredell

Saturday

Jesse Carson at A.L. Brown

SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Catholic

3

0

8

3

Marvin Ridge

3

0

9

4

Piedmont

2

1

7

4

Monroe

2

2

3

3

Weddington

2

2

6

8

Cuthbertson

1

2

5

8

Sun Valley

0

3

4

6

Parkwood

0

3

4

8

Tuesday

Monroe at Cuthbertson

Parkwood at Piedmont

Weddington at Marvin Ridge

Wednesday

Sun Valley at Charlotte Catholic

Porter Ridge at Monroe

Friday

Charlotte Catholic at Marvin Ridge

Cuthbertson at Weddington

Parkwood at Monroe

Sun Valley at Piedmont

Saturday

Piedmont at Forest Hills

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

A.L. Brown

1

0

5

4

Cox Mill

0

0

11

3

Jay M. Robinson

0

0

6

5

NW Cabarrus

0

0

6

6

Concord

0

0

7

7

Central Cabarrus

0

1

3

9

Wednesday

A.L. Brown at Northwest Cabarrus

Jay M. Robinson at Mooresville

Thursday

Concord at Central Cabarrus

Friday

Cox Mill at Jay M. Robinson

Saturday

Carson at A.L. Brown

CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Salisbury

8

0

10

1

Lexington

6

2

7

5

Ledford

7

3

7

5

Thomasville

5

3

7

3

South Rowan

4

3

4

6

North Davidson

3

3

4

5

C. Davidson

4

4

7

4

W. Davidson

2

7

4

9

East Davidson

1

7

2

11

Oak Grove

0

8

0

13

Wednesday

Jamestown Ragsdale at Ledford

North Davidson at Thomasville

South Rowan at West Rowan

Friday

Thomasville at Lexington

West Davidson at Central Davidson

East Davidson at Oak Grove

North Davidson at Ledford

South Rowan at Salisbury

Saturday

Salisbury vs. North Rowan, at Catawba College

NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Patton

3

0

8

5

Bunker Hill

2

1

7

7

Draughn

2

1

9

4

Hibriten

1

1

6

2

East Burke

1

1

2

12

West Iredell

0

2

2

11

Fred T. Foard

0

3

0

11

Wednesday

Valdese Draughn at Lenoir Hibriten

East Burke at Claremont Bunker Hill

West Iredell at Morganton Patton

West Caldwell at Fred T. Foard

Friday

Claremont Bunker Hill at West Iredell

East Burke at Lenoir Hibriten

Newton Fred T. Foard at Valdese Draughn

ROCKY RIVER 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Forest Hills

0

0

9

1

E. Montgomery

0

0

4

1

Mount Pleasant

0

0

8

5

West Stanly

0

0

5

7

Anson

0

0

0

11

Central Academy

0

0

0

11

Wednesday

East Montgomery at Anson County

Mount Pleasant at Monroe Central Academy

West Stanly at Marshville Forest Hills

Friday

Anson County at Mount Pleasant

Monroe Central Academy at West Stanly

Marshville Forest Hills at East Montgomery

Saturday

Unionville Piedmont at Marshville Forest Hills

SOUTHWESTERN 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

South Point

0

0

11

3

R-S Central

0

0

10

4

East Gaston

0

0

8

3

E. Rutherford

0

0

8

4

Shelby

0

0

7

5

Chase

0

0

0

10

Tuesday

East Rutherford at Covenant Day

Wednesday

Shelby at Forest City Chase

Gastonia Hunter Huss at East Gaston

Friday

East Gaston at Belmont South Point

East Rutherford at R-S Central

SOUTH FORK 2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Maiden

2

1

8

3

Lincolnton

2

1

9

2

Bandys

2

1

8

4

East Lincoln

2

1

7

4

Lake Norman Ch

2

1

4

7

North Lincoln

1

2

4

5

Newton-Conover

1

2

2

8

West Lincoln

0

3

1

9

Tuesday

Catawba Bandys at East Lincoln

Lincolnton at West Lincoln

Maiden at North Lincoln

Newton-Conover at Lake Norman Charter

Wednesday

Australia Southern Peninsula Sharks at East Lincoln

Friday

East Lincoln at Maiden

Lake Norman Charter at Lincolnton

North Lincoln at Newton-Conover

West Lincoln at Catawba Bandys

MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Ashe County

3

0

4

4

Starmount

3

0

9

1

West Wilkes

3

1

3

10

Wilkes Central

3

1

7

4

North Wilkes

2

2

6

7

Alleghany

1

3

2

10

East Wilkes

0

4

0

11

Elkin

0

4

1

12

Tuesday

Alleghany at West Wilkes

North Wilkes at Ashe Central

Elkin at Wilkes Central

Starmount at East Wilkes

Wednesday

Ashe Central at Alexander Central

North Stokes at Alleghany

East Wilkes at East Surry

Friday

Wilkes Central at Ashe Central

West Wilkes at Starmount

Elkin at North Wilkes

East Wilkes at Alleghany

WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Avery County

0

0

8

3

Mtn. Heritage

0

0

6

1

Polk County

0

0

2

7

Madison

0

0

1

12

Mitchell

0

0

2

9

Owen

0

0

0

11

Tuesday

Black Mountain Owen at Asheville Reynolds

Burnsville Mountain Heritage at Smoky Mountain

Wednesday

Cherokee at Polk County

Avery County at Mitchell County

Friday

Burnsville Mountain Heritage at Mitchell County

Madison County at Avery County

Polk County at Black Mountain Owen

PAC 7 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Mtn. Isl. Charter

3

0

8

2

Pine Lake Prep

2

0

6

5

Comm. School

of Davidson

2

0

9

1

Carolina Intl.

1

2

5

6

Queens Grant

1

2

4

7

Bradford Prep

0

3

1

8

Union Academy

1

3

6

6

Wednesday

Pine Lake Prep at Charlotte Latin

Thursday

Australia Southern Peninsula Sharks at Pine Lake Prep (boys only)

Community School of Davidson at Davidson Day

South Stanly at Bradford Prep

Friday

Carolina International at Pine Lake Prep

Community School of Davidson at Union Academy

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Lincoln Charter

1

0

11

3

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

0

0

7

6

Highland Tech

0

0

4

6

Bessemer City

0

0

4

5

T. Jefferson

Academy

0

0

1

5

Cherryville

0

1

10

3

Tuesday

Gastonia Highland Tech at Bessemer City

Friday

Bessemer City at Cherryville

Gastonia Highland Tech at Gastonia Piedmont Charter

Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson Academy at Oakwood Prep

YADKIN VALLEY 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

North Rowan

5

0

6

3

Albemarle

5

1

10

4

North Stanly

3

1

5

4

South Stanly

3

2

4

5

North Moore

1

3

1

9

South Davidson

1

3

3

8

Gray Stone Day

1

3

1

7

W. Montgomery

1

4

1

9

Uwharrie Charter

0

3

2

5

Tuesday

Albemarle at South Davidson

Gray Stone Day at North Rowan

North Moore at North Stanly

West Montgomery at Uwharrie Charter

Thursday

South Stanly at Bradford Prep

Friday

Gray Stone Day at Uwharrie Charter

North Rowan at South Davidson

North Stanly at West Montgomery

South Stanly at North Moore

Australian National Team at Albemarle (boys only)

Saturday

Salisbury vs. North Rowan, at Catawba College

CISAA

League

All

W

L

W

L

Providence Day

0

0

14

5

Clt. Christian

0

0

11

4

Country Day

0

0

10

7

Cannon School

0

0

10

8

Clt. Latin

0

0

6

6

Covenant Day

0

0

2

9

Tuesday

East Rutherford at Covenant Day

Wednesday

Pine Lake Prep at Charlotte Latin

Thursday

Greensboro Piedmont Classical at Cannon School

Friday

Cary Academy at Charlotte Latin

Greensboro Day at Covenant Day

Raleigh Ravenscroft at Charlotte Christian

Wake Christian at Charlotte Country Day

York Prep at Providence Day

Saturday

Cary Academy at Covenant Day

Providence Day at Arden Christ School (boys only)

Raleigh Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day

Wake Christian at Charlotte Christian

METROLINA 8

League

All

W

L

W

L

Gaston Day

1

0

13

3

Hick. Grove Chr.

1

0

9

6

Concord

First Assembly

0

0

9

5

Southlake Chr.

0

0

7

7

Gaston Christian

0

0

1

7

Northside Chr.

1

1

4

4

Metrolina Chr.

0

1

10

9

Westminster

Catawba

0

1

6

5

Tuesday

Southlake Christian at Hickory Grove Christian

Gaston Christian at United Faith

Metrolina Christian at Mineral Springs Arborbook Christian

Friday

Concord First Assembly at Gaston Day

Hickory Grove Christian at Gaston Christian

Metrolina Christian at Southlake Christian

Faith Christian at Westminster Catawba

Saturday

Faith Christian at Gaston Christian

Westminster Catawba at Westchester Country Day

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT

League

All

W

L

W

L

United Faith

3

0

8

8

Statesville Chr.

2

0

15

1

North Hills Chr.

2

0

9

7

Victory Christian

2

1

8

9

Carmel Christian

0

0

16

2

Christ the King

0

0

2

13

Hickory Christian

0

2

5

5

University Chr.

0

3

5

4

Woodlawn

0

3

2

8

Tuesday

Gaston Christian at United Faith

Statesville Christian at Triad Math and Science

Friday

Christ the King at Carmel Christian

Hickory Christian at Woodlawn School

North Hills Christian at Victory Christian

United Faith at Statesville Christian

Saturday

Burlington School at Statesville Christian

Greensboro Day at Carmel Christian

S.C. REGION 4 5A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Nation Ford

0

0

7

6

Clover

0

0

8

4

Fort Mill

0

0

5

6

Northwestern

0

0

6

5

Rock Hill

0

0

0

9

Wednesday

Lancaster at Fort Mill

Nation Ford at Pageland Central

Thursday

Clover at Gastonia Ashbrook

Friday

Northwestern at Gaffney

Australia Southern Peninsula Sharks at Clover (boys only)

REGION 3 4A

League

All

W

L

W

L

South Pointe

0

0

6

6

Lancaster

0

0

4

3

York

0

0

6

5

Ridge View

0

0

7

5

Westwood

0

0

3

4

Richland NE

0

0

1

7

Wednesday

Lancaster at Fort Mill

Friday

Lancaster at York

Columbia Ridge View at South Pointe

Blythewood Westwood at Richland Northeast

REGION 4 3A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Chester

0

0

9

3

Camden

0

0

5

4

Indian Land

0

0

4

8

Columbia

0

0

2

11

Fairfield Central

0

0

0

7

Friday

Indian Land at Chester

REGION 4 2A

 

League

All

W

L

W

L

Lee Central

2

0

7

2

North Central

1

0

2

6

Pageland Cent.

1

1

5

5

Cheraw

1

1

6

3

Andrew Jackson

1

1

2

3

Chesterfield

0

1

2

5

Buford

0

2

3

5

Tuesday

Kershaw Andrew Jackson at Cheraw

Pageland Central at Chesterfield

Wednesday

Great Falls at Lancaster Buford

Nation Ford at Pageland Central

Friday

Cheraw at North Central

Chesterfield at Lancaster Buford

Lee Central at Pageland Central

REGION 2 1A

League

All

W

L

W

L

Great Falls

0

0

8

2

Governor School

0

0

3

3

Lewisville

0

0

6

6

Timmonsville

0

0

4

6

McBee

0

0

3

6

Lamar

0

0

3

7

Tuesday

Timmonsville at Scott

Hannah-Pamplico at Lamar

Wednesday

Great Falls at Buford

Friday

Camden Military at Great Falls

Lamar at East Clarendon

Greer Middle College at Columbia Governor

OTHER S.C.

 

League

All

W

L

W

L

York Prep

0

0

14

6

Comenius

0

0

17

7

Thursday

Fort Mill Comenius at Mineral Springs at Arborbrook Christian

Friday

York Prep at Providence Day

Saturday

Spartanburg Day at York Prep (boys only)

Westridge Academy at Fort Mill Comenius

  Comments