Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Latin wins seventh straight NCISAA wrestling championship

Charlotte Latin won its seventh straight N.C. Independent Schools wrestling championship at High Point’s Wesleyan Christian Academy.

The Hawks only got one individual championship, from freshman Dean Omirly at 197 pounds, but Latin finished with 214 points, ahead of Providence Day (194) and Raleigh Ravenscroft (179).

Area state champions

108 pounds: Providence Day’s Caden Hagler

115 pounds: Providence Day’s Nathaniel Friedman

122 pounds: SouthLake Christian’s Tristan Black

154 pounds: Jacob Hattaway, Metrolina Christian

184 pounds: Christian Furnari, Charlotte Christian

197 pounds: Dean Omirly, Charlotte Latin

222 pounds: Drew Balsbough, Concord Cannon

Team Results

Charlotte Latin 214

Providence Day 194

Ravenscroft 179

Cary Academy 131

Wesleyan Christian Academy 127

Cannon School 105

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

108

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Caden Hagler of Providence Day School

2nd Place - Buchanan Perrigo of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - Joey Cao of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

4th Place - Connor Phillips of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Henry Kopf of Cary Academy

6th Place - Christian Palmer of Metrolina Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Caden Hagler (Providence Day School) 20-4, . over Buchanan Perrigo (Charlotte Latin School) 28-9, . (Fall 5:22)

3rd Place Match

Joey Cao (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 13-12, . over Connor Phillips (Ravenscroft School) 10-17, . (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

Henry Kopf (Cary Academy) 10-4, . over Christian Palmer (Metrolina Christian Academy) 2-21, . (Dec 8-6)

115

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Nathaniel Friedman of Providence Day School

2nd Place - Justyn Black of Southlake Christian Academy

3rd Place - Ben Okel of Charlotte Latin School

4th Place - Will Schircliff of Charlotte Country Day School

5th Place - Josh Fahrenkrog of Metrolina Christian Academy

6th Place - Sam Tabet of Ravenscroft School

1st Place Match

Nathaniel Friedman (Providence Day School) 41-3, . over Justyn Black (Southlake Christian Academy) 20-5, . (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

Ben Okel (Charlotte Latin School) 21-10, . over Will Schircliff (Charlotte Country Day School) 21-9, . (TF-1.5 0:00 (23-4))

5th Place Match

Josh Fahrenkrog (Metrolina Christian Academy) 10-9, . over Sam Tabet (Ravenscroft School) 13-13, . (Fall 3:53)

122

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Tristan Black of Southlake Christian Academy

2nd Place - Joey Ricco of Providence Day School

3rd Place - Cole Lavelle of Charlotte Latin School

4th Place - Cole Phillips of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Will Kercher of Charlotte Country Day School

6th Place - Arthur Hoyle of Metrolina Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Tristan Black (Southlake Christian Academy) 25-3, . over Joey Ricco (Providence Day School) 26-4, . (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

Cole Lavelle (Charlotte Latin School) 11-6, . over Cole Phillips (Ravenscroft School) 17-15, . (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Will Kercher (Charlotte Country Day School) 25-12, . over Arthur Hoyle (Metrolina Christian Academy) 15-14, . (OT 6-4)

128

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Chapman Fitzgerald of Cary Academy

2nd Place - Jake Skardon of Providence Day School

3rd Place - Justin Thompson of Cannon School

4th Place - Mikey Feld of Charlotte Latin School

5th Place - Gabriel Perez of Metrolina Christian Academy

6th Place - Michael Young of Southlake Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Chapman Fitzgerald (Cary Academy) 14-2, . over Jake Skardon (Providence Day School) 29-15, . (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

Justin Thompson (Cannon School) 18-7, . over Mikey Feld (Charlotte Latin School) 25-10, . (Fall 3:58)

5th Place Match

Gabriel Perez (Metrolina Christian Academy) 15-10, . over Michael Young (Southlake Christian Academy) 9-18, . (Inj. 0:00)

134

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Sodano of Cary Academy

2nd Place - Cameron Johnson of Wesleyan Christian Academy

3rd Place - Mason Miles of Metrolina Christian Academy

4th Place - Matt Campbell of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

5th Place - Cameron Fletcher of Charlotte Latin School

6th Place - Bennett Zimmerman of Asheville School

1st Place Match

Christian Sodano (Cary Academy) 30-2, . over Cameron Johnson (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 36-5, . (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

Mason Miles (Metrolina Christian Academy) 19-7, . over Matt Campbell (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 25-11, . (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

Cameron Fletcher (Charlotte Latin School) 27-11, . over Bennett Zimmerman (Asheville School) 9-15, . (Fall 4:22)

140

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Weldon Dement of Ravenscroft School

2nd Place - Sam Baxley of Wesleyan Christian Academy

3rd Place - Niles Debnam of Metrolina Christian Academy

4th Place - Nick McAllister of Providence Day School

5th Place - Aidan Loring of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

6th Place - Jonathan Williams of Cary Academy

1st Place Match

Weldon Dement (Ravenscroft School) 24-6, . over Sam Baxley (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 30-13, . (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Niles Debnam (Metrolina Christian Academy) 10-12, . over Nick McAllister (Providence Day School) 15-17, . (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Aidan Loring (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 21-12, . over Jonathan Williams (Cary Academy) 8-8, . (Fall 2:29)

147

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Julian Sodano of Cary Academy

2nd Place - Sam Turner of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - Max Wallach of Providence Day School

4th Place - Christian Lee of Ravenscroft School

5th Place - Will Clinard of Cannon School

6th Place - Cole Owens of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

1st Place Match

Julian Sodano (Cary Academy) 20-6, . over Sam Turner (Charlotte Latin School) 32-8, . (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

Max Wallach (Providence Day School) 22-5, . over Christian Lee (Ravenscroft School) 18-14, . (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

Will Clinard (Cannon School) 19-9, . over Cole Owens (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 17-10, . (MD 11-3)

154

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Jacob Hattaway of Metrolina Christian Academy

2nd Place - Kase Mermans of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - Sam Davis of Charlotte Country Day School

4th Place - Harrison Helms of Southlake Christian Academy

5th Place - Kit Curtis of Wesleyan Christian Academy

6th Place - Jackson Davis of Ravenscroft School

1st Place Match

Jacob Hattaway (Metrolina Christian Academy) 21-4, . over Kase Mermans (Charlotte Latin School) 23-5, . (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

Sam Davis (Charlotte Country Day School) 9-7, . over Harrison Helms (Southlake Christian Academy) 8-6, . (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

Kit Curtis (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 17-14, . over Jackson Davis (Ravenscroft School) 9-14, . (Dec 4-3)

162

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Joe McDarris of Cary Academy

2nd Place - Bryson Wicker of Ravenscroft School

3rd Place - Brandon Waugh of North Raleigh Christian Academy

4th Place - David Cowan of Charlotte Latin School

5th Place - Ben Joyner of Providence Day School

6th Place - Sam Clark of Southlake Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Joe McDarris (Cary Academy) 28-3, . over Bryson Wicker (Ravenscroft School) 21-7, . (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

Brandon Waugh (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 11-5, . over David Cowan (Charlotte Latin School) 27-10, . (Fall 2:27)

5th Place Match

Ben Joyner (Providence Day School) 16-22, . over Sam Clark (Southlake Christian Academy) 4-11, . (Fall 3:34)

172

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Koi Kourouma of Wesleyan Christian Academy

2nd Place - Ben Schwarz of Ravenscroft School

3rd Place - Quillen Martin of Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School

4th Place - Kevin Sangmuah of Providence Day School

5th Place - Gideon Nelson of Southlake Christian Academy

6th Place - Connor Hynes of Cannon School

1st Place Match

Koi Kourouma (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 21-1, . over Ben Schwarz (Ravenscroft School) 27-8, . (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Quillen Martin (Rabun Gap - Nacoochee School) 30-10, . over Kevin Sangmuah (Providence Day School) 22-13, . (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

Gideon Nelson (Southlake Christian Academy) 10-8, . over Connor Hynes (Cannon School) 3-23, . (Fall 2:24)

184

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Christian Furnari of Charlotte Christian School

2nd Place - Chris Nelson of Cannon School

3rd Place - Davis MacNabb of Ravenscroft School

4th Place - Walker Finke of Charlotte Latin School

5th Place - Kyle Hector of North Raleigh Christian Academy

1st Place Match

Christian Furnari (Charlotte Christian School) 36-6, . over Chris Nelson (Cannon School) 37-4, . (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

Davis MacNabb (Ravenscroft School) 22-7, . over Walker Finke (Charlotte Latin School) 10-3, . (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

Kyle Hector (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 4-12, . over () , . (Bye)

197

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Dean Omirly of Charlotte Latin School

2nd Place - Kyle Emanuel of Wesleyan Christian Academy

3rd Place - Isaac Lamb of Ravenscroft School

4th Place - Connor Fewin of Charlotte Country Day School

5th Place - Giorgio Antonacci of Providence Day School

6th Place - Ian Casey of Cannon School

1st Place Match

Dean Omirly (Charlotte Latin School) 26-1, . over Kyle Emanuel (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 32-10, . (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Isaac Lamb (Ravenscroft School) 14-14, . over Connor Fewin (Charlotte Country Day School) 7-11, . (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

Giorgio Antonacci (Providence Day School) 17-15, . over Ian Casey (Cannon School) 9-17, . (Fall 2:15)

222

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Drew Balsbough of Cannon School

2nd Place - McRae Gage of Charlotte Latin School

3rd Place - John McCurry of Asheville School

4th Place - Chris Carpenter of Charlotte Christian School

5th Place - Ryan Carswell of Cary Christian School

6th Place - Fabrizzio Jimenez of Ravenscroft School

1st Place Match

Drew Balsbough (Cannon School) 41-5, . over McRae Gage (Charlotte Latin School) 17-10, . (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

John McCurry (Asheville School) 12-9, . over Chris Carpenter (Charlotte Christian School) 10-6, . (Fall 5:04)

5th Place Match

Ryan Carswell (Cary Christian School) 7-8, . over Fabrizzio Jimenez (Ravenscroft School) 16-15, . (Fall 2:01)

287

Guaranteed Places

1st Place - Calvin Atkeson of Ravenscroft School

2nd Place - Ikem Ekwonu of Providence Day School

3rd Place - TJ Wynes of Wesleyan Christian Academy

4th Place - CJ Paradis of North Raleigh Christian Academy

5th Place - Luke Warner of Charlotte Christian School

6th Place - Sam Shumate of Charlotte Latin School

1st Place Match

Calvin Atkeson (Ravenscroft School) 32-0, . over Ikem Ekwonu (Providence Day School) 15-5, . (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

TJ Wynes (Wesleyan Christian Academy) 10-5, . over CJ Paradis (North Raleigh Christian Academy) 7-7, . (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

Luke Warner (Charlotte Christian School) 5-9, . over Sam Shumate (Charlotte Latin School) 21-16, . (Fall 4:37)

  Comments