Prep Insider Blog

High School Playoff Pairings: NCISAA football, NCHSAA soccer

Myers Park High’s Carter Hensley (10 takes a shot against Independence High’s Lian Van (21) and goalkeeper Ro Lian (1) during their third round NCHSAA boys soccer playoff game n Thursday, November 8, 2018.
Myers Park High’s Carter Hensley (10 takes a shot against Independence High’s Lian Van (21) and goalkeeper Ro Lian (1) during their third round NCHSAA boys soccer playoff game n Thursday, November 8, 2018. dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

NCISAA FOOTBALL

Division 1

Friday’s state championship

No. 2 Arden Christ School (10-1) at No. 1 Charlotte Christian (10-0), 7 p.m.

Division 2

Thursday’s semifinal

No. 2 Indian Trail Metrolina Christian 28, No. 3 High Point Christian 21

Friday’s semifinals

No. 4 Charlotte Country Day (6-5) at No. 1 Charlotte Latin (6-4), 7

Nov. 16 state championship

No. 1 Indian Trail Metrolina Christian (8-3) vs. Charlotte Country Day-Charlotte Latin winner (at higher seed)

Division 3

Friday’s semifinals

No. 3 Southlake Christian (7-4) at No. 2 Asheville School (6-4), 7:30

No. 4 Harrells Christian (5-4) at No. 1 Fayetteville Village Christian (9-1), 7:30

Nov. 16 state championship

Championship game at higher seed

NCHSAA SOCCER

Class 4A

Thursday’s third round

West

Myers Park 3, Independence 0

Hough 4, Southern Pines Pinecrest 1

South Mecklenburg 4, Winston-Salem Reynolds 1

Providence 3, Ardrey Kell 1

East

Cary Green Hope 3, Cary Panther Creek 0

Raleigh Broughton 5, Apex 1

Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 5, Raleigh Enloe 2

Raleigh Athens Drive 1, Raleigh Millbrook 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Myers Park (18-2) at Hough (19-6), 6

Providence (17-4-2) at South Mecklenburg (17-5-1), 6:30

East

Raleigh Athens Drive (14-6-1) at Cary Green Hope (20-2-1), 7

Raleigh Broughton (16-8-1) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-3-2), 5

Class 3A

Thursday’s third round

West

Marvin Ridge 5, Asheville Reynolds 0

Asheville 1, Boone Watauga 0

Winston-Salem Mount Tabor 3, Gastonia Forestview 1

Kannapolis Brown 2, Southwest Guilford 0

East

Wilmington New Hanover 1, Southern Lee 0

Chapel Hill 5, Swansboro 0

Northern Guilford 1, Clayton Cleveland 0

East Chapel Hill 5, Fayetteville Sanford 1

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Marvin Ridge (19-3) at Asheville (23-1), 7

Kannapolis Brown (20-4-1) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (20-4-1), 6

East

Chapel Hill (18-3-1) at Wilmington New Hanover (15-3-2), 7

East Chapel Hill (17-4-2) at Northern Guilford (20-4), 6

Class 2A

Thursday’s third round

West

Lenoir Hibriten 3, Marshville Forest Hills 0

Newton-Conover 2, Shelby 1 (OT)

Salisbury 1, North Davidson 0

East Lincoln 2, Surry Central 1

East

Kill Devil Hills First Flight 4, North Johnston 1

Carrboro 4, Roanoke Rapids 1

East Duplin 5, Southwest Onslow 3

Clinton 2, Dixon 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Newton-Conover (21-3-1) at Lenoir Hibriten (24-0-2), 6

East Lincoln (22-3) at Salisbury (23-2-1), 7

East

Carrboro (17-6-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (18-1-1), 7

East Duplin (16-6-2) at Clinton (23-1), 7

Class 1A

Thursday’s third round

West

Community School of Davidson 1, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 0

North Moore 5, Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness 4

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day 3, Queens Grant 2 (OT)

Polk County 2, Monroe Union Academy 1

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy 3, Manteo 3 (Franklin Academy won 6-5 on PKs)

Lejeune 2, Chapel Hill Woods Charter 1

Durham Research Triangle 5, Chocowinity Southside 5 (Research Triangle won 6-5 on PKs)

Durham Voyager Academy 3, Hobbton 0

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

North Moore (19-1) at Community School of Davidson (20-1-2), 7

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (16-7-1) at Polk County (14-10-1), 5

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy (18-4-1) at Lejeune (11-5), 5

Durham Research Triangle (16-4-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (19-3-2), 7

SCHSL FOOTBALL

Class 5A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Spartanburg (3-7) at Anderson T.L. Hanna (10-0)

Rock Hill Northwestern 54, Boiling Springs 35 (Thursday)

Greenwood (7-4) at Roebuck Dorman (9-1)

Fort Mill Nation Ford (5-5) at Blythewood (6-3)

Laurens (4-7) at Rock Hill (7-2)

Gaffney (9-1) at Piedmont Woodmont (5-5)

Spring Valley (7-3) at Sumter (9-0)

Anderson Westside (5-5) at Duncan Byrnes (8-2)

Lower State

South Florence (5-5) at Dutch Fork (8-0)

Charleston West Ashley (5-5) at Summerville Cane Bay (5-5)

Summerville Ashley Ridge (5-5) at West Florence (9-1)

Mount Pleasant Wando (4-6) at North Charleston Fort Dorchester (8-2)

Irmo (5-4) at Moncks Corner Berkeley (9-1)

Conway (3-6) at Lexington River Bluff (8-1)

Goose Creek Stratford (4-6) at Summerville (8-2)

Lexington (6-4) at Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (7-1)

Class 4A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Blythewood Westwood (6-4) at Belton-Honea Path (8-2)

Travelers Rest (7-3) at Columbia Ridge View (6-3)

Pickens (4-6) at Greer (9-1)

York 49, Orangeburg-Wilson 24 (Thursday)

Walhalla (7-3) at Rock Hill South Pointe (9-1)

Taylors Eastside (7-3) at Central Daniel (8-1)

Lancaster (6-4) at Columbia A.C. Flora (8-2)

Piedmont Wren (8-2) at Greenville (7-3)

Lower State

Hilton Head Island (4-7) at North Augusta (9-2)

Colleton County (3-7) at Lower Richland (5-5)

Sumter Crestwood (2-8) at Hartsville (9-0)

Brookland-Cayce (6-4) at Beaufort (5-5)

Florence Wilson (5-5) at Bluffton (5-4)

North Myrtle Beach (7-3) at South Aiken (5-5)

Marlboro County (7-4) at West Columbia Airport (7-3)

Dreher (5-4) at Myrtle Beach (7-1)

Class 3A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Greenwood Emerald (3-7) at Inman Chapman (10-0)

Camden (7-3) at Seneca (5-5)

Chesnee (2-8) at Union County (7-3)

Indian Land 29, Iva Crescent 14 (Thursday)

Winnsboro Fairfield Central (2-8) at Pendleton (8-2)

Newberry (5-5) at Greenville Southside (7-3)

Liberty (5-5) at Chester (10-0)

Spartanburg Broome (4-6) at Woodruff (8-2)

Lower State

Ridgeland-Hardeeville (4-6) at Dillon (8-0)

Swansea (2-7) at Manning (7-3)

Lake City (3-6) at Bluffton May River (10-0)

Georgetown (4-4) at Gilbert (6-3)

Pelion (3-7) at Hanahan (7-3)

Beaufort Battery Creek (2-8) at Aynor (7-1)

Charleston Bishop England (3-6) at Johnston Strom Thurmond (8-2)

Loris (3-5) at Hampton Wade Hampton (7-2)

Class 2A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Aiken Silver Bluff (5-4) at Simpsonville Southside Christian (8-2)

Chesterfield (5-5) at Ninety-Six (8-2)

Columbia Johnson (2-8) at Lancaster Buford (7-3)

Saluda (6-4) at Blacksburg (6-4)

Abbeville 54, Kershaw Andrew Jackson 13 (Thursday)

Greenville St. Joseph’s (5-5) at Kershaw North Central (7-3)

Batesburg-Leesville (4-6) at Columbia (4-4)

Pageland Central 28, Landrum 0 (Thursday)

Lower State

Kingstree (3-6) at St. Stephen Timberland (7-2)

Dorchester Woodland (6-5) at Mullins (7-1)

Andrews (6-3) at Barnwell (9-0)

Calhoun County (4-5) at Charleston Burke (5-5)

Latta (5-4) at West Columbia Gray Collegiate (6-4)

Hannah-Pamplico (8-2) at Bamberg-Ehrhardt (8-1)

North Charleston Garrett (5-4) at Hemingway Carvers Bay (8-0)

Beaufort Whale Branch (6-4) at Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (8-2)

Class 1A

Friday’s first round

Upper State

Ridge Spring-Monetta (5-4) at Timmonsville (5-5)

Ware Shoals (1-9) at McBee (2-8)

Williston-Elko (5-6) at McCormick (2-7)

Whitmire 35, Estill 3 (Thursday)

(byes: Dixie, Blackville-Hilda, Lamar, Wagener-Salley)

Lower State

Branchville (6-3) at North Charleston Military Magnet (1-9)

Summerton Scott’s Branch (3-6) at Hemingway (4-5)

Charleston Math & Science (1-8) at Johns Island St. John’s (6-4)

(byes: Hollywood Baptist Hill, Greeleyville C.E. Murray, Bethune-Bowman, Lake View, Green Sea-Floyds)

VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Fort Mill Nation Ford 3, Anderson T.L. Hanna 0

Mount Pleasant Wando 3, Lexington 1

Saturday’s state championship

Mount Pleasant Wando (49-3) at Fort Mill Nation Ford (43-7), 7

Class 4A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Pickens 3, Central Daniel 0

North Myrtle Beach 3, Myrtle Beach 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-16)

Saturday’s state championship

North Myrtle Beach (23-5) at Pickens (29-1), 7

Class 3A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greenville Powdersville 3, Inman Chapman 1 (25-19, 22-25, 25-23, 25-22)

Charleston Bishop England 3, Beaufort Battery Creek 1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-20, 25-18)

Saturday’s state championship

Charleston Bishop England (22-30) at Greenville Powdersville (25-4), 7

Class 2A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Greenville St. Joseph’s 3, Kershaw North Central 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-12)

Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate 3, West Columbia Gray Collegiate 0 (25-20, 25-13, 27-25)

Saturday’s state championship

Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (32-9) at Greenville St. Joseph’s (32-9), 7

Class 1A

Tuesday’s semifinals

Hartsville Governors School 3, Dixie 2 (22-25, 25-22, 17-25, 26-24, 15-9)

Branchville 3, Lake View 0 (25-7, 25-18, 25-13)

Saturday’s state championship

Lake View (20-6) at Hartsville Governors School (16-7), 7

  Comments