Prep Insider Blog

Saturday’s NCHSAA quarterfinal soccer pairings

Myers Park High’s Carter Hensley (10 takes a shot against Independence High’s Lian Van (21) and goalkeeper Ro Lian (1) during their third round NCHSAA boys soccer playoff game n Thursday, November 8, 2018.
Myers Park High’s Carter Hensley (10 takes a shot against Independence High’s Lian Van (21) and goalkeeper Ro Lian (1) during their third round NCHSAA boys soccer playoff game n Thursday, November 8, 2018. dtfoster@charlotteobserver.com

NCHSAA PLAYOFFS





FOOTBALL





Class 4AA

Friday’s first round

West

North Mecklenburg (6-5) at Hough (9-2)

Northwest Guilford (4-7) at Vance (10-1)

Providence (6-5) at Myers Park (10-1)

Pfafftown Reagan (7-4) at West Forsyth (8-3)

East

Raleigh Wakefield (5-6) at Fuquay-Varina (7-4)

Raleigh Broughton (6-5) at Rolesville (6-5)

Cary Panther Creek (6-5) at Southern Pines Pinecrest (8-3)

Raleigh Garner (6-5) at Raleigh Enloe (8-3)

Nov. 23 second round

West

North Mecklenburg-Hough winner at Mallard Creek (10-0)

Northwest Guilford-Vance winner at Ardrey Kell (5-6)

Providence-Myers Park winner at Butler (9-2)

Pfafftown Reagan-West Forsyth winner at Richmond Senior (10-1)

East

Raleigh Wakefield-Fuquay-Varina winner at Wake Forest (11-0)

Raleigh Broughton-Rolesville winner at Raleigh Leesville Road (9-2)

Cary Panther Creek-Southern Pines Pinecrest winner at Holly Springs (7-4)

Raleigh Garner-Raleigh Enloe winner at Wilmington Hoggard (9-1)





Class 4A

Friday’s first round

West

Kernersville Glenn (5-6) at Ragsdale (7-4)

Marion McDowell (4-7) at Mooresville (8-3)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (5-6) at Indian Trail Porter Ridge (7-4)

Lake Norman (3-8) at West Charlotte (6-5)

East

Wake Forest Heritage (8-3) at Hope Mills South View (9-2)

Fayetteville Britt (5-6) at Fayetteville Seventy-First (8-3)

Knightdale (6-5) at Apex Middle Creek (7-4)

Scotland County (5-5) at Durham Jordan (5-6)

Nov. 23 second round

West

Kernersville Glenn-Ragsdale winner at East Forsyth (11-0)

Marion McDowell-Mooresville winner at Greensboro Grimsley (6-5)

Winston-Salem Reynolds-Indian Trail Porter Ridge winner at Greensboro Page (6-5)

Lake Norman-West Charlotte winner at West Mecklenburg (8-2)

East

Wake Forest Heritage-Hope Mills South View winner at Winterville South Central (11-0)

Fayetteville Britt-Fayetteville Seventy-First winner at Durham Riverside (7-3)

Knightdale-Apex Middle Creek winner at Fayetteville Pine Forest (9-2)

Scotland County-Durham Jordan winner at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (10-1)





Class 3AA

Friday’s first round

West

Gastonia Ashbrook (5-6) at Boone Watauga (11-0)

Asheville (7-4) at Winston-Salem Parkland (10-1)

Central Cabarrus (8-3) at Weddington (10-1)

Southwest Guilford (8-3) at South Iredell (6-5)

Marvin Ridge (6-5) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (7-4)

Alexander Central (9-2) at Asheville Erwin (9-1)

Indian Trail Sun Valley (9-2) at Concord Cox Mill (8-3)

Kannapolis Brown (6-5) at Asheville Reynolds (10-1)

East

Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (7-4) at Northern Durham (10-1)

Durham Hillside (8-3) at Clayton (9-2)

Southern Alamance (9-2) at Greenville Conley (8-3)

Northern Guilford (8-3) at Clayton Cleveland (9-2)

Greensboro Dudley (8-3) at Sanford Lee County (11-0)

Topsail (9-2) at Wilmington New Hanover (8-3)

Greenville Rose (8-3) at Eastern Guilford (9-2)

Fayetteville Cape Fear (7-4) at Southeast Guilford (10-1)





Class 3A

Friday’s first round

West

North Buncombe (6-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (11-0)

Waynesville Tuscola (7-4) at Concord Jay M. Robinson (6-5)

West Rowan (6-5) at Kings Mountain (9-2)

East Rowan (6-5) at Statesville (8-3)

Eden Morehead (6-5) at Charlotte Catholic (10-1)

Monroe (6-5) at Morganton Freedom (9-2)

Cramerton Stuart Cramer (7-4) at Boiling Springs Crest (8-3)

Lawndale Burns (4-7) at Gastonia Huss (11-0)

East

Jacksonville Northside (4-6) at Havelock (10-0)

Franklinton (7-4) at Southern Lee (7-3)

West Carteret (6-5) at Rocky Mount (8-1)

Northeast Guilford (6-5) at Fayetteville Sanford (8-3)

Burlington Williams (6-5) at Western Alamance (10-1)

Eastern Wayne (5-5) at Jacksonville (7-1)

South Johnston (8-3) at Eastern Alamance (8-3)

Pikeville Aycock (5-6) at Southern Nash (9-0)





Class 2AA

Friday’s first round

West

East Lincoln (5-6) at Canton Pisgah (10-1)

Smoky Mountain (8-3) at North Lincoln (8-3)

Salisbury (7-4) at Ashe County (9-2)

West Lincoln (9-2) at Shelby (8-3)

Franklin (6-5) at Catawba Bandys (10-1)

Newton Foard (6-5) at West Stokes (10-1)

Belmont South Point (8-3) at Mount Pleasant (6-5)

East Henderson (5-6) at Lenoir Hibriten (11-0)

East

Carrboro (6-4) at Ledford (10-1)

East Duplin (7-3) at Roanoke Rapids (7-4)

Bunn (5-5) at Hertford County (5-6)

Richlands (7-4) at West Craven (6-5)

Kill Devil Hills First Flight (5-6) at North Davidson (9-2)

St. Pauls (8-3) at Burlington Cummings (4-7)

Currituck County (7-4) at Newport Croatan (5-5)

Washington (4-6) at Southwest Edgecombe (9-2)





Class 2A

Friday’s first round

West

Lexington (5-6) at Randleman (11-0)

Eastern Randolph (9-2) at Brevard (8-3)

Thomasville (8-3) at West Stanly (6-4)

Morganton Patton (6-5) at Trinity Wheatmore (10-1)

Providence Grove (6-5) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-1)

Hendersonville (6-5) at North Surry (7-4)

Maiden (8-3) at East Rutherford (9-2)

Black Mountain Owen (4-6) at Reidsville (11-0)

East

Fairmont (5-6) at Elizabeth City Northeastern (10-0)

Wilson Beddingfield (8-2) at East Bladen (9-2)

Warsaw Kenan (5-4) at Clinton (7-2)

Ayden-Grifton (7-4) at Kinston (10-0)

Greene Central (6-5) at South Columbus (11-0)

Bertie (5-5) at Southwest Onslow (9-2)

Whiteville (9-2) at Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)

Goldsboro (5-5) at South Granville (11-0)





Class 1AA

Friday’s first round

West

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter (7-4) at Swain County (6-5)

Gastonia Highland Tech (4-6) at Bessemer City (6-5)

Polk County (3-8) at East Wilkes (7-4)

Community School of Davidson (6-5) at Cherryville (7-4)

East

South Stanly (7-4) at Lakewood (7-2)

Louisburg (4-7) at North Stanly (9-2)

Hobbton (5-6) at East Carteret (7-4)

Manteo (6-5) at Williamston Riverside (8-3)

Nov. 23 second round

West

Mount Holly Mountain Island Charter-Swain County winner at Mount Airy (11-0)

Gastonia Highland Tech-Bessemer City winner at East Surry (8-3)

Polk County-East Wilkes winner at North Rowan (9-2)

Community School of Davidson-Cherryville winner at Boonville Starmount (5-6)

East

South Stanly-Lakewood winner at Tarboro (11-0)

Louisburg-North Stanly winner at Granville Central (8-1)

Hobbton-East Carteret winner at Edenton Holmes (10-1)

Manteo-Williamston Riverside winner at Princeton (9-0)





Class 1A

Friday’s first round

West

North Duplin (5-5) at Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (7-4)

Rosman (3-8) at Elkin (6-5)

East Columbus (4-7) at Alleghany (6-5)

Albemarle (4-6) at Cherokee (6-5)

East

Washington County (3-7) at Weldon (6-4)

Bear Grass Charter (4-6) at North Edgecombe (5-5)

Southeast Halifax (4-7) at Robersonville South Creek (7-4)

Pinetown Northside (4-7) at Chocowinity Southside (4-7)

Nov. 23 second round

West

North Duplin-Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness winner at Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (11-0)

Rosman-Elkin winner at Robbinsville (9-2)

East Columbus-Alleghany winner at Murphy (9-1)

Albemarle-Cherokee winner at Bakersville Mitchell County (9-2)

East

Washington County-Weldon winner at Northampton County (10-1)

Bear Grass Charter-North Edgecombe winner at Rosewood (7-2)

Southeast Halifax-Robersonville South Creek winner at Gates County (9-2)

Pinetown Northside-Chocowinity Southside winner at Pamlico County (10-1)





SOCCER

Class 4A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Myers Park (18-2) at Hough (19-6), 6

Providence (17-4-2) at South Mecklenburg (17-5-1), 6:30

East

Raleigh Athens Drive (14-6-1) at Cary Green Hope (20-2-1), 7

Raleigh Broughton (16-8-1) at Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-3-2), 5





Class 3A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Marvin Ridge (19-3) at Asheville (23-1), 7

Kannapolis Brown (20-4-1) at Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (20-4-1), 6

East

Chapel Hill (18-3-1) at Wilmington New Hanover (15-3-2), 7

East Chapel Hill (17-4-2) at Northern Guilford (20-4), 6





Class 2A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

Newton-Conover (21-3-1) at Lenoir Hibriten (24-0-2), 6

East Lincoln (22-3) at Salisbury (23-2-1), 7

East

Carrboro (17-6-1) at Kill Devil Hills First Flight (18-1-1), 7

East Duplin (16-6-2) at Clinton (23-1), 7





Class 1A

Saturday’s quarterfinals

West

North Moore (19-1) at Community School of Davidson (20-1-2), 7

Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (16-7-1) at Polk County (14-10-1), 5

East

Wake Forest Franklin Academy (18-4-1) at Lejeune (11-5), 5

Durham Research Triangle (16-4-2) at Durham Voyager Academy (19-3-2), 7

  Comments