Prep Insider Blog

SCHSL football playoff scores, pairings 11.10.18

Class 5A

First round results

Upper State

Anderson T.L. Hanna 56, Spartanburg 20

Rock Hill Northwestern 54, Boiling Springs 35

Roebuck Dorman 56, Greenwood 25

Fort Mill Nation Ford 6, Blythewood 5

Rock Hill 51, Laurens 30

Gaffney 26, Piedmont Woodside 14

Sumter 21, Spring Valley 13

Anderson Westside (5-5) at Duncan Byrnes (8-2) (played Saturday)

Lower State

Dutch Fork 54, South Florence 0

Charleston West Ashley 16, Summerville Cane Bay 9

West Florence 52, Summerville Ashley Ridge 24

North Charleston Fort Dorchester 61, Mount Pleasant Wando 0

Moncks Corner Berkeley 48, Irmo 23

Lexington River Bluff 35, Conway 19

Summerville 62, Goose Creek Stratford 7

Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest 36, Lexington 35

Friday’s second round

Upper State

Rock Hill Northwestern (4-6) at Anderson T.L. Hanna (11-0)

Fort Mill Nation Ford (6-5) at Roebuck Dorman (10-1)

Gaffney (10-1) at Rock Hill (8-2)

Anderson Westside-Duncan Byrnes winner at Sumter (10-0)

Lower State

Charleston West Ashley (6-5) at Dutch Fork (9-0)

North Charleston Fort Dorchester (9-2) at West Florence (10-1)

Lexington River Bluff (9-1) at Moncks Corner Berkeley (10-1)

Myrtle Beach Carolina Forest (8-1) at Summerville (9-2)





Class 4A

First round results

Upper State

Blythewood Westwood 20, Belton-Honea Path 3

Columbia Ridge View 26, Travelers Rest 0

Greer 35, Pickens 6

York 49, Orangeburg-Wilson 24

Rock Hill South Pointe 56, Walhalla 19

Central Daniel 49, Taylors Eastside 20

Columbia A.C. Flora 44, Lancaster 21

Piedmont Wren 35, Greenville 14

Lower State

North Augusta 49, Hilton Head Island 0

Colleton County 36, Lower Richland 22

Hartsville 57, Sumter Crestwood 7

Brookland-Cayce 31, Beaufort 30

Florence Wilson 28, Beaufort 13

North Myrtle Beach 52, South Aiken 21

Marlboro County 48, West Columbia Airport 28

Myrtle Beach 57, Dreher 7

Friday’s second round

Upper State

Columbia Ridge View (7-3) at Blythewood Westwood (7-4)

York (6-4) at Greer (10-1)

Central Daniel (9-1) at Rock Hill South Pointe (10-1)

Piedmont Wren (9-2) at Columbia A.C. Flora (9-2)

Lower State

Colleton County (4-7) at North Augusta (10-2)

Brookland-Cayce (7-4) at Hartsville (10-0)

Florence Wilson (6-5) at North Myrtle Beach (8-3)

Marlboro County (8-4) at Myrtle Beach (8-1)





Class 3A

First round results

Upper State

Inman Chapman 42, Greenwood Emerald 28

Camden 52, Seneca 10

Union County 56, Chesnee 13

Indian Land 29, Iva Crescent 14

Winnsboro Fairfield Central (2-8) at Pendleton (8-2) (played Saturday)

Greenville Southside 48, Newberry 16

Chester 47, Liberty 0

Spartanburg Broome 38, Woodruff 35

Lower State

Dillon 55, Ridgeland-Hardeeville 0

Swansea 20, Manning 14

Bluffton May River 41, Lake City 12

Gilbert 33, Georgetown 7

Hanahan 20, Pelion 7

Aynor 55, Beaufort Battery Creek 26

Johnston Strom Thurmond 52, Charleston Bishop England 0

Hampton Wade Hampton 42, Loris 14

Friday’s second round

Upper State

Camden (8-3) at Inman Chapman (11-0)

Indian Land (6-5) at Union County (8-3)

Greenville Southside (8-3) at Pendleton-Winnsboro Fairfield Central winner

Spartanburg Broome (5-6) at Chester (11-0)

Lower State

Swansea (3-7) at Dillon (9-0)

Gilbert (7-3) at Bluffton May River (11-0)

Aynor (8-1) at Hanahan (8-3)

Hampton Wade Hampton (8-2) at Johnston Strom Thurmond (9-2)





Class 2A

First round results

Upper State

Simpsonville Southside Christian 35, Aiken Silver Bluff 7

Ninety-Six 42, Chesterfield 34

Lancaster Buford 40, Columbia Johnson 6

Saluda 56, Blacksburg 20

Abbeville 54, Kershaw Andrew Jackson 13

Kershaw North Central 41, Greenville St. Joseph’s 21

Batesburg-Leesville 49, Columbia 13

Pageland Central 28, Landrum 0

Lower State

St. Stephen Timberland 34, Kingstree 0

Mullins 40, Dorchester Woodland 21

Barnwell 42, Andrews 8

Calhoun County 48, Charleston Burke 14

West Columbia Gray Collegiate 43, Latta 21

Bamberg-Ehrhardt 50, Hannah-Pamplico 6

Hemingway Carvers Bay 46, North Charleston Garrett 6

Beaufort Whale Branch 30, Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate 28

Friday’s second round

Upper State

Ninety-Six (9-2) at Simpsonville Southside Christian (9-2)

Saluda (7-4) at Lancaster Buford (8-3)

Kershaw North Central (8-3) at Abbeville (10-0)

Batesburg-Leesville (5-6) at Pageland Central (7-4)

Lower State

Mullins (8-1) at St. Stephen Timberland (8-2)

Calhoun County (5-5) at Barnwell (10-0)

Bamberg-Erhhardt (9-1) at West Columbia Gray Collegiate (7-4)

Beaufort Whale Branch (7-4) at Hemingway Carvers Bay (9





Class 1A

First round results

Upper State

Ridge Spring-Monetta 21, Timmonsville 17

McBee 47, Ware Shoals 12

Williston-Elko 36, McCormick 0

Whitmire 35, Estill 3

Lower State

Branchville 30, North Charleston Military Magnet 22

Hemingway 34, Summerton Scott’s Branch 0

Johns Island St. John’s 39, Charleston Math & Science 8

Friday’s second round

Upper State

Ridge Spring-Monetta (6-4) at Dixie (8-2)

McBee (3-8) at Blackville-Hilda (8-2)

Williston-Elko (6-6) at Lamar (8-1)

Whitmire (7-3) at Wagener-Salley (9-1)

Lower State

Branchville (7-3) at Hollywood Baptist Hill (6-2)

Green Sea-Floyds (6-3) at Greeleyville C.E. Murray (5-4)

Hemingway (5-5) at Bethune-Bowman (7-3)

Johns Island St. John’s (7-4) at Lake View (6-3)





VOLLEYBALL

Class 5A

Saturday’s state championship

Mount Pleasant Wando (49-3) at Fort Mill Nation Ford (43-7), 7

Class 4A

Saturday’s state championship

North Myrtle Beach (23-5) at Pickens (29-1), 7

Class 3A

Saturday’s state championship

Charleston Bishop England (22-30) at Greenville Powdersville (25-4), 7

Class 2A

Saturday’s state championship

Mount Pleasant Oceanside Collegiate (32-9) at Greenville St. Joseph’s (32-9), 7

Class 1A

Saturday’s state championship

Lake View (20-6) at Hartsville Governors School (16-7), 7

  Comments