Prep Insider Blog

Wrestling Roundup: Olympic High wins Jim Hayes Invitational

Olympic High used its depth to capture the team championship Saturday in the annual Jim Hayes Invitational wrestling tournament at East Mecklenburg High.

The Trojans had only one weight class champion but had eight other wrestlers among the top four finishers in the 17-team meet.

Olympic finished with 170.5 points, and R-S Central was second with `142. South Mecklenburg, which had two weight class champions, was third with 130.5.

Olympic’s champion was Landon Bean, at 106 pounds. The Trojans had two runner-up finishers and three each finishing third and fourth.

Team scores from the meet:

Olympic 170.5; R-S Central 142; South Mecklenburg 130.5; Anson County 125.5; Ardrey Kell 115; China Grove Carson 97; Indian Trail Sun Valley 91.5; East Mecklenburg 91; Central Davidson 85; Charlotte Catholic 72; Rocky River 51; Hopewell 47; Berry Academy 38; Harding 27; Concord 21; West Charlotte 13; and West Mecklenburg 7.

Weight class champions:

106 pounds: Landon Bean (Oly); 113: Zachariah Lewis (R-S); 120: Loki Ryan (R-S); 126: Kyle Sanders (S Meck); 132: Noah Basinger (Carson); 138: Cade Watrous (S Meck); 145: Robert Crump (Anson).

152: Lukus Ferguson (R-S); 160: Ethan Emmrich (Anson); 170: Success Odoemena (R River); 182: Kurt Hayes (Catholic); 195: Kyorita Burns (Anson); 220: Ishmael Williams (A Kell); 285: Adrian Clark (Anson).

Big Cat Invitational

Clover had only two weight class champions but edged Avery County for the team title in Saturday’s Big Cat Invitational tournament at Morganton Patton High.

Clover’s champions were Ryan Jones (145 pounds) and Santana Rosario (195). Avery County had four champions – Joe Jordan (106), Ethan Shell (113), River Griffith (132) and Levi Andrews (220).

Team scores were:

Clover 189; Avery County 176; Trinity 156; Bakersville Mitchell County 117.5; Gaffney (SC) 94; Morganton Patton 85; Chesnee (SC) 79; West Caldwell (68.5); East Gaston (63); Burnsville Mountain Heritage (62); East Burke (53); Lawndale Burns 47; Shelby 41; Mountain Island Charter 33; Chatham Charter 15.5; Valdese Draughn 15; Hickory 2.

Weight class champions:

106: Jordan; 113: Shell; 120: Dylan Lowery (Mitchell); 126: Arturo Pinzon-Castillejos (E Burke); 132: Griffith; 138: Logan Merrill (Trinity); 145: Jones.

152: Jerrell Brockington (Trinity); 160: Sebastian Talent (Trinity); 170: Easton Griffith (W Caldwell); 182: Ryan Richardson (Mitchell); 195: Rosario; 220: Andrews; 285: Jason Miranda (Gaffney).

Indoor track

Morganton Patton’s 4x800-meter relay team set a school record and notched a state meet qualifying time Monday in a track meet at Hickory High.

The Panther team of Calli Westra, Annaleigh Breedlove, Sarah Browning and Faith Younts took first place in a time of 11:19.

Also taking first for Patton was Mattie Genoe (55-meter hurdles), while Sarah Browning (1,000 meters) and Aleia Rose (300 meters) took second place in their events.

Report results of your school’s winter sports games and matches to obspreps@gmail.com.

  Comments