Prep Insider Blog

Friday’s girls basketball capsules 12.07.18

South Meck’s girls basketball team is one of the top returning teams in the area
South Meck’s girls basketball team is one of the top returning teams in the area Special to the Observer

X

NO. 3 ARDREY KELL 59, MARVIN RIDGE 38

Ardrey Kell 18 9 19 13 -- 59

Marvin Ridge 7 7 14 10 -- 38

Ardrey Kell: Evan Miller 23 points (career high), 7 rebounds, 4 assists & 3 steals; Michelle Ojo 8; Stephanie Sherrill 7; Nia Griffin 6; Kennedy Cash 3; Lucy Vanderbeck 3; Meghan Rogers 3; Emerson Harding 2

Marvin Ridge: Shivers 13; Keefe 9; Hardwick 7; Makarewicz 4; Works 3; Zettlemoyer 2

NO. 5 MORGANTON FREEDOM 63, VALDESE DRAUGHN 37


Freedom 14 18 17 14 - 63

Draughn 2 8 10 17 - 37


Freedom 63 - Madison Bailey 18, Blaikley Crooks 13, Garrison 9, Short 3, Tate 4, Davenport 7, McGee 2, Rhone 5, Moore 2, Cisneros, Watkins, Johnson.


Draughn 37 - Jenna Davis 14, Lowman 3, Suttles 3, Bryant 6, Kirlenio 1, Parker 5, Shuping 2, Oneil 3, Suiter.

NO. 10 MALLARD CREEK 67, BERRY 48

MALLARD CREEK 15 17 20 15 - 67

POB 14 9 8 17 - 48

MALLARD CREEK 67— Dazia Lawerence 42, Karina Mitchell 7, Kennedy Alexander 7, Kennedy Simpson 5, Sydney Hunter 2, Shonti Lutz 2, Hali Doctor 2

POB 48— Jordan McLaughlin 33, Joseph 8, Terry 4, Park

ALBEMARLE 63, NORTH ROWAN 57

Albemarle 63 -- Armani Baldwin 21 Zycoria Tillman 15 Tameya Newton 14



BUNKER HILL 61, MAIDEN 46

BHHS 22 10 18 11 61

MHS 3 15 17 11 46


BHHS 61 -- Addie Wray 22, Maddie Stotts 17, Crystany White 11, Camryn Bryant 6, Bailee Hamlett 3, DeLesha Linberger 2


MHS 46 -- Zoe Huffman 17, Gracie Arrowood 13, Maggie Andrews 6, Morgan Bohemier 4, Nadia Glover 3, Maggie Sigmon 2, Lainee Hentschel 1

CATAWBA BANDYS 52, WEST CALDWELL 44

BHS - 13 10 19 10 = 52

WCHS - 9 7 11 17 = 44

BHS: Macy Rummage 22, Caroline McIntosh 6, Asisa McLean 6, E. Dutka 4, A. De La Canal 3, L. Paul 2, T. Culliver 2, S. Wilson 2, L. Dutka 2, O. Little 2, C. Mirman 1

WCHS: J. Battle 22, E. Johnson 15, K. Mathes 3, C. Crisp 2, A. McMasters 2

Records: BHS Lady Trojans: Overall 3 - 0, Conf. 0 - 0

Notes:



BHS Lady Trojans’ next game will be at home against Fred T. Foard.

CHRIST THE KING 58, QUEENS GRANT 17

CTK: 14 21 21 2 - 58

QG: 2 7 6 2 - 17

CTK: Kylie Panizza 18, Sarah Kocher 14, Kathleen Mundy 12, Fishbaugh 6, Hoagland 4, Fisher 2, Filiault 2

QG: Arianna Evans 10, McBride 7, Butler 4, Almond 3, Ritz 2

Records: CTK: 3-3 QG: 1-6

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 43, ASHEVILLE SCHOOL 26

Asheville School – 2 3 11 8 – 26

Country Day – 14 13 11 5 –43

AS (26) Bedriar 10, Jones 9, Currie 4, Morrison 1

CD (43) Mary Holland Waters 18, Hudson Rixham 10, Sasz 6, O’Neil 5, Riddell 4

Records AS 1-6 CD 4-3

Notables: Mary Holland Waters lead the Bucs with 18 points, four steals. Hudson Rixham chipped in with 10 points, four rebounds. The Bucs held Ashveille School to five points in the first half.



CONCORD CANNON 59, WAKE CHRISTIAN 18

Cannon School 16 21 14 8-- 59

Wake Christian 2 7 3 6 -- 18

Cannon School 59-Reigan Richardson 17, Sané Davis 12, Zoe Edwards 10, Livingston 6, Galloway 4, Dickerson 3, Wood 3, Evans 2, Polsky 2

Records: Cannon School: 5-2

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 40, HICKORY GROVE 36



Concord first assembly 12 - 8 - 7 - 13 = 40
Hickory grove. 10 - 4 - 7 - 13. = 36


CFA - Brown 4, Benjamin 8, K Stinson 9, Salma Zayed 12, McMillan 7


HG - Cherry 8, Parker 1, Brown 4, Calhoun 2, Bower 5, Ganda 6, Jennings 9, Wray 1


Next Game for CFA Thursday @ JM Robinson

EAST LINCOLN 73, FORT MILL COMENIUS 43

CHS: 10 9 12 12- 43

ELHS: 25 22 16 10- 73


CHS: Paola Martinez 19, Somer Wilson 13, P. Gvichiani 6, M. Cepeda 2, J. Garon 2, R. Lauka 1
ELHS: Brianna Tadlock 23, Emily Jacques 15, K. Campo 7, T. Robinette 6, T. Thomas 6, S. Rhoney 5, R. Ross 4, K. Cox 4, A. Robinette 2, B. Jacques 1



Noteables: Brianna Tadlock 23 pts, 10 asst, 5 stls. Kelsi Campo 7 pts, 7 reb, 3 assst. Taryn Robinette 6 pts 10 rebs.


Records:
CHS: (8-2, 2-0) Next Game @ Lake Point Academy 12/11/18

ELHS: (1-2, 0-2) Next Game @ Kings Mtn. 12/8/18



FORT MILL NATION FORD 52, DUNCAN BYRNES 38



Nation Ford 10 10 12 20

Byrnes 7 7 12 12

Nation Ford- Makayla Blackwell 13, Kelci Adams 11, Ellona Moulds 9, Victoria Jordan 6, Denaundria Greene 4, Keeley Wong 4

Byrnes- Damiya McMillian 15, Jada Burton 11, Kaylee Brown 4, Sierra Simpson 3

GASTON CHRISTIAN 61, SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 36

Gaston Christian 36: Hannah Bonisa- 21 points, Bethany Jones- 9, dTrinity Hall- 8


Southlake Christian: R. Engel- 15, A. Johnson- 8



Monroe 54, Forest Hills 27



Monroe 6 12 17 19 - 54

Forest Hills 8 11 6 2 - 27

Monroe 54 – I. Knotts 17; J. Reddick 14; K. Clark 9; A. Roland 6; Z. White 6; S. Taylor 2

Forest Hills 27- H. Benson 8; T. Sloan 7; J. Howard 6; A. Sullivant 4; T. Brewer 2

Records: Monroe 3-0; Forest Hills 3-3

GASTONIA ASHBROOK 45, LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 29

LNC Scorers- Kristy Seifert 14, Marissa Sorvillo 9, Jill Villanti 6, Anne Thomas 2

Ashbrook- Word 16, Scwoss 11, Portee 7, Hall 7, Barrett 4

PROVIDENCE 63 WEDDINGTON 45

PROVIDENCE - 13 10 18 22 = 63

WEDDINGTON - 13 13 12 7 = 45

PHS: Nyla McGill 11, Lili Bowen 11, Cameron Mulkey 5, Jaylynn Askew 11, Averie DiBenedetto 13, Grace Shires 2, Eva Butler 2, Audrey Lytle 2, Brynn Harrison 6

WHS: Katzbach 10, Cunningham 8, Swilling 5, James 8, Dixie 3, Barrow 11

Records: Providence: 5-0

Comments: Jaylynn Askew added 8 rebounds, Nyla McGill added 5 assists and 4 steals, Averie DiBenedetto also had 6 rebounds and 3 steals

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 51, GASTON DAY 32

GASTON DAY 32, STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 51

Gaston Day 7 7 5 13 - 32

Statesville Christian 24 10 9 8 - 51

Gaston Day - Olivia King 7 Zaria Clark 13 Lauren Letts 6



Gaston Day Notes: Letts- 6p, Clark- 13p/8r, King- 7p/7r, Shouse- 4p Harris-2p/3r


Notes: Gaston Day Lady Spartans will travel AWAY to Spartanburg Day on Tuesday December 11at 6:00pm



HOPEWELL 70, CONCORD 20



Hopewell - 18 31 16 5 - 70
Concord - 8 7 2 3 - 20


Hopewell- Lawson 8, Caldwell 8, C. McManus 10, Ellis 2, Craig 6, Finger 25, Montgomery 2, Chambers 9


Concord - Chambers 4, Reali 4, Stevenson 7, Wallace 5


Notes: Playing after a 10 day layoff, Aniya Finger had 25 points, 10 rebounds and 5 steals. Nevaeh Caldwell had 8 points, 8 assists and 6 steals...Hopewell plays Concord First Assemby 12/8 at 9 AM in the LBI Best of Carolinas.


INDEPENDENCE 58, WEST MECK 14



Indy 19 21 13 5 58
West Meck 5 5 0 4 14


Indy (2-2): Braylyn Milton 18, Azuria Barrino 10, Anderson 6, Smith 4, Rohlfing 4, Draughn 4, Flynn 4, Breckenridge 3, Jackson 2, Wilson 2, Lowery 1


West meck: Law 7, Brown 3, McNeil 1



MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 53, CAROLINA INERNATIONAL 49


Notes: Sophomore Zahra Bichara lead the team with 23 points, 9 rebounds and 3 steals; Junior Savanna Doyle added 18 points, 7 assists and 3 steals; Sophomores Melissa Richie & Chloe Hatztopolous had 12 rebounds each


SCIENCE HILL 72, MYERS PARK 46


Science Hill HS 20 15 14 21 72

Myers Park HS 09 05 17 15 46

Science Hill - Jeila Greenlee 19, Symantha Fugate 12, Erin Egerbrecht 10, Richmond 6, Hill 1, Cullop 6, Livingston 3, Smith 9, Marian 4,

Myers Park - Taylor Henderson 14, Stehmeier 4, Nelson 7, Woollen 2, Clamp 8, Thompson 2, Stuart 2, Harrell 4



SUGAR CREEK CHARTER 36, BESSEMER CITY 8


Sugar Creek Charter: 16 13 3 4 F 36
Bessemer City 0 1 5 2 F 8


Sugar Creek: Cunningham 7, Cruz 6 Rogerlyne Slawon 11, Rain Redfern 10, Gardner 2.


Bessemer City: Cooper 2, McDowell 3, Griffis 3.


Records: SCCS (9-2) BC (1-4)



UNION ACADEMY 65, CENTRAL ACADEMY 8



UAHS 26,18,13,8-65

CATA 0,0,3,5-8



UAHS
MaKayla Smith 16, savanna Brooks 14, Mya Manivanh 10, CC Coppin 8, Emma Munday 7, Hannah Wease 6, Mia Fraticelli 2, Ashlin Austin 2



CATA
Brooke B 2, Haylee R 4, Marilyn C 2

WEST ROWAN 93, LAKE NORMAN 85

Lake Norman 10, 19, 13, 35, Overtime - 8

West Rowan 12, 26, 17,22, Overtime -16



Lake Norman - Freshman Madison Saunders 29 points, Lauren Sullivan 27, Candis Dancy 9, Ellie Erwin 6, Megan Gaus 5, Jazmine Lowe 4, Ashley Kennedy 2, Ashtyn Zeigler 2, Alexis Hardison 1


West Rowan - Abigail Wilson 41 points, Mary Sobataka 19, Whitley Arnott 13, Blabon 8, Poole 8, Pharr 4


WESTRIDGE ACADEMY 72, CARMEL CHRISTIAN 23

Carmel Christian - 6 8 4 5 - 23

Westridge - 20 24 20 8 - 72


Carmel Christian- Glenn 8, Nichols 6, Boyce 4, Mendieta 3, DeJesse 2


Westridge - Olivia Eller 12, Jordan Tuff 11, Deeja Richardson 11, Alexander 9, Deans 6, Blanks 6, Johnson 6, Haney 4, McNear 4, Spann 3




  Comments