Prep Insider Blog

Observer-area boys, girls high school basketball standings 01.01.04

Independence High’s boys, the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A state champion, has won the Charlotte Observer Sweet 16 boys basketball poll for the 2017-18 season
Independence High’s boys, the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A state champion, has won the Charlotte Observer Sweet 16 boys basketball poll for the 2017-18 season

BOYS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Meck

2

0



9

1

Mallard Creek

2

0



8

4

Vance

1

1



10

1

Hopewell

1

1



6

4

West Charlotte

1

1



6

4

Mooresville

1

1



5

5

Lake Norman

0

2



7

4

Hough

0

2



6

6





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Ardrey Kell

2

0



10

2

Olympic

2

0



7

3

Harding

2

0



5

8

Berry Academy

0

1



5

6

South Meck

0

1



3

10

West Meck

0

2



3

6

Providence

0

2



1

10





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Butler

2

0



9

2

Independence

2

0

7

3

Myers Park

2

0



8

4

Porter Ridge

1

1



8

1

Hickory Ridge

1

1



5

5

East Meck

0

2



7

4

Rocky River

0

2



6

4

Garinger

0

2



1

9





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Pinecrest

2

0



11

1

Lumberton

2

0



8

2

Fay. 71st

1

1



9

1

Purnell Swett

1

1



7

2

Fay. Britt

1

1



6

4

Scotland

1

1



3

8

Hoke County

0

2



5

4

Richmond Sr.

0

2



5

6





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Freedom (3A)

1

0



9

0

Hickory (3A)

1

0



8

1

Alexander (3A)

1

0



8

3

Watauga (3A)

1

0



5

4

St.Stephens (3A)

1

1



5

6

McDowell (4A)

0

1



5

5

S. Caldwell (4A)

0

1



0

8

W. Caldwell (3A)

0

2



0

8





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Hunter Huss

2

0



8

2

Kings Mountain

2

0



7

3

Ashbrook

2

0



7

4

Crest

1

1



5

4

Stuart Cramer

1

1



2

8

North Gaston

0

2



3

8

Forestview

0

2



2

9

Burns

0

2



1

6





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

South Iredell

0

0

6

5

East Rowan

0

0



5

5

Jesse Carson

0

0



4

8

Statesville

0

0

3

8

North Iredell

0

0



3

9

West Rowan

0

0



1

10





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Marvin Ridge

3

0



8

4

Sun Valley

3

0



7

4

Catholic

2

0



6

6

Weddington

2

1



7

6

Monroe

1

2



3

4

Parkwood

0

2



4

7

Cuthbertson

0

2



4

8

Piedmont

0

3



5

8





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

A.L. Brown

0

0



10

0

Cox Mill

0

0



11

1

Concord

0

0



9

4

NW Cabarrus

0

0



6

5

Jay M. Robinson

0

0



5

8

Central Cabarrus

0

0



3

9





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Davidson

2

0



4

3

Salisbury

5

1



7

3

Lexington

4

1



4

6

Ledford

3

1



6

2

Thomasville

3

1



4

3

W. Davidson

3

2



6

4

C. Davidson

2

4



5

6

South Rowan

1

3



1

8

East Davidson

0

5



1

9

Oak Grove

0

5



0

10





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Draughn

2

0



10

2

Patton

2

0



8

4

Hibriten

1

1



4

1

Bunker Hill

1

1



7

7

West Iredell

0

1



3

9

Fred T. Foard

0

1



2

11

East Burke

0

2



1

11





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Forest Hills

0

0



11

2

Mount Pleasant

0

0

9

2

West Stanly

0

0



6

5

Anson

0

0



4

7

E. Montgomery

0

0



3

7

Central Academy

0

0



2

10





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

0

0



10

1

R-S Central

0

0



9

4

South Point

0

0



7

5

Shelby

0

0



6

4

East Gaston

0

0



5

6

Chase

0

0



2

7





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Maiden

2

0



11

1

East Lincoln

2

0



10

1

Bandys

1

1



6

3

Newton-Conover

1

1



7

5

North Lincoln

1

1



4

4

Lake Norman Ch.

1

1



3

5

Lincolnton

0

2



1

7

West Lincoln

0

2



0

10





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Wilkes Cent. (2A)

3

0



8

3

Starmount (1A)

2

0



5

0

West Wilkes (2A)

2

1



6

5

Elkin (1A)

2

2



4

6

Alleghany (1A)

2

2



2

7

North Wilkes (2A)

1

2

5

7

Ashe Cnty. (2A)

0

2



2

5

East Wilkes (1A)

0

3



2

8





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Madison (2A)

0

0



6

6

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

0

0



4

2

Mitchell (1A)

0

0



4

5

Owen (2A)

0

0



2

7

Avery Cnty. (1A)

0

0



1

7

Polk County (1A)

0

0



0

7





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Comm. School

of Davidson

2

0



7

2

Union Academy

1

0



10

1

Queens Grant

1

0



9

4

Mtn. Isl. Charter

1

1



2

3

Langtree Charter

0

1



10

5

Pine Lake Prep

0

1



5

4

Bradford Prep

0

1



4

4

Carolina Intl.

0

1



4

7





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cherryville

0

0



10

1

Lincoln Charter

0

0



9

2

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

0

0



8

2

Highland Tech

0

0



8

3

Bessemer City

0

0



7

3

T. Jefferson

Academy

0

0



2

7





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Rowan

3

0



7

2

South Stanly

4

1



6

6

North Stanly

3

1



6

4

Albemarle

3

1



4

7

W. Montgomery

2

2



5

3

Gray Stone Day

1

3



2

7

Uwharrie Charter

1

3



2

8

South Davidson

1

4



1

11

North Moore

0

3



0

10

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Christian

0

0



13

1

Country Day

0

0



12

4

Cannon School

0

0



10

7

Charlotte Latin

0

0



8

5

Providence Day

0

0



8

9

Covenant Day

0

0



4

5





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

3

0



15

4

Northside Chr.

3

0



13

7

Metrolina Chr.

2

0



11

5

Hick. Grove Chr.

2

2



7

10

Gaston Christian

1

3



6

4

Westminster

Catawba

0

3



3

6

Southlake Chr.

0

3



2

10

Gaston Day

0

0



8

4





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

Carmel Christian

0

0



20

1

Victory Christian

0

0



8

6

Hickory Christian

1

0



6

3

United Faith

0

0



7

10

University Chr.

0

1



1

5

Woodlawn

0

0



1

7

North Hills Chr.

0

0



0

1

Statesville Chr.

0

0



0

12





OTHER N.C.





All









W

L

Davidson Day







10

3

Christ the King







7

7

Sugar Creek Ch.







4

12

Cabarrus Charter







1

8





S.C. REGION 3 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Northwestern

0

0



12

1

Fort Mill

0

0



14

2

Nation Ford

0

0



12

3

Clover

0

0



10

3

Rock Hill

0

0



7

4





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Westwood

0

0



15

0

Ridge View

0

0



6

3

Richland NE

0

0



5

4

Lancaster

0

0



4

5

South Pointe

0

0



2

10

York

0

0



1

11





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Keenan

0

0



16

1

Camden

0

0

6

5

Chester

0

0



3

8

Fairfield Central

0

0

3

9

Indian Land

0

0



2

8





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

North Central

3

0

7

3

Lee Central

3

0



8

3

Andrew Jackson

2

1



7

1

Lewisville

2

1



7

7

Buford

2

2



5

6

Pageland Cent.

0

4



5

8

Chesterfield

0

4



2

12





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Great Falls

0

0



7

2

Timmonsville

0

0



7

9

McBee

0

0



3

8

Governor School

0

0



0

2

Lamar

0

0



0

7





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



8

7

York Prep



2

9





Girls Standings

GIRLS

(records through Wednesday’s games)

I-MECK 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Vance

2

0



11

1

North Meck

2

0



8

3

Mallard Creek

1

1



8

3

Hopewell

1

1



6

3

Lake Norman

1

1



5

6

Mooresville

1

1



4

6

West Charlotte

0

2



5

5

Hough

0

2



4

7





SOUTHERN MECK 7 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Providence

2

0



10

1

South Meck

1

0



8

4

Berry Academy

1

0



5

6

Ardrey Kell

1

1



10

3

Harding

1

1



3

7

Olympic

0

2

4

4

West Meck

0

2



2

9





SOUTHWESTERN 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Hickory Ridge

2

0



9

1

Butler

2

0



10

1

Rocky River

1

1



7

1

Independence

1

1



5

7

East Meck

1

1



3

6

Myers Park

0

1



3

7

Garinger

0

1



1

7

Porter Ridge

0

2



2

7





SANDHILLS 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Pinecrest

2

0



11

1

Fay. Britt

2

0



6

3

Lumberton

1

1



5

3

Fay 71st

1

1



5

4

Scotland

1

1



6

5

Richmond Sr.

0

1



4

5

Purnell Swett

0

1



3

5

Hoke County

0

2



6

5





NORTHWESTERN 3A-4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

W. Caldwell (3A)

2

0



3

4

Freedom (3A)

1

0



9

1

Hickory (3A)

1

0



6

2

Watauga (3A)

1

0



5

4

McDowell (4A)

0

1



5

5

S. Caldwell (4A)

0

1



2

6

Alexander

0

1



1

10

St. Stephens

0

2



3

8





BIG SOUTH 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Kings Mountain

2

0



7

2

Ashbrook

2

0

6

3

North Gaston

1

1



7

2

Forestview

1

1



6

6

Burns

1

1

4

4

Stuart Cramer

1

1



3

7

Hunter Huss

0

2

2

5

Crest

0

2



1

5





NORTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Jesse Carson

0

0

14

0

West Rowan

0

0



11

1

North Iredell

0

0



10

1

East Rowan

0

0

11

2

Statesville

0

0

9

2

South Iredell

0

0



4

6





SOUTHERN CAROLINA 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Weddington

3

0



10

3

Cuthbertson

2

0



11

1

Catholic

2

0



7

4

Monroe

2

1



8

2

Marvin Ridge

1

2



4

5

Parkwood

1

2



3

8

Piedmont

0

3



7

6

Sun Valley

0

3

2

9





SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cox Mill

0

0



6

6

Central Cabarrus

0

0



5

6

Concord

0

0



5

8

NW Cabarrus

0

0



4

7

Jay M. Robinson

0

0



1

12

A.L. Brown

0

0



0

10





CENTRAL CAROLINA 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Salisbury

6

0



8

1

E. Davidson

4

1

9

1

South Rowan

4

1



5

5

Ledford

3

2



6

3

W. Davidson

3

3



7

4

N. Davidson

2

2



7

3

Lexington

2

3



7

3

Oak Grove

1

4



4

7

C. Davidson

1

5



2

8

Thomasville

0

5



1

7





NORTHWEST FOOTHILLS 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

East Burke

2

0



8

4

Fred T. Foard

1

0



6

7

Patton

1

1



9

3

Bunker Hill

1

1



10

4

Draughn

1

1



5

7

West Iredell

0

1



4

7

Hibriten

0

2



1

5





ROCKY RIVER 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

West Stanly

0

0



3

7

E. Montgomery

0

0



2

5

Forest Hills

0

0



3

8

Mount Pleasant

0

0



3

8

Cent. Academy

0

0



3

11

Anson

0

0



1

7





SOUTHWESTERN 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

E. Rutherford

0

0



11

1

Shelby

0

0



5

3

East Gaston

0

0



5

5

R-S Central

0

0

6

7

Chase

0

0



2

6

South Point

0

0



2

7





SOUTH FORK 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Newton-Conover

2

0



8

4

West Lincoln

1

0



4

6

Maiden

1

0



2

9

North Lincoln

1

1



6

2

Lincolnton

1

1



4

4

East Lincoln

1

1



2

9

Bandys

0

2



6

3

Lake Norman Ch.

0

2



3

5





MOUNTAIN VALLEY 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

N. Wilkes (2A)

3

0



6

6

Ashe Cnty (2A)

2

0



6

3

Alleghany (1A)

3

1



5

4

W. Wilkes (1A)

2

1



7

4

Wilkes Cent (2A)

1

2



7

5

Elkin (1A)

1

3



2

8

Starmount (1A)

0

2



0

7

E. Wilkes (1A)

0

3



4

6





WESTERN HIGHLANDS 1A-2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Heritage (2A)

0

0

8

0

Madison (2A)

0

0



11

1

Avery Cnty (1A)

0

0



8

2

Mitchell (1A)

0

0



7

3

Polk Cnty (1A)

0

0



4

3

Owen (2A)

0

0

1

9





PAC 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Mtn. Isl. Charter

2

0



4

3

Union Academy

1

0



9

1

Langtree Charter

1

0



12

2

Comm. School

of Davidson

1

1



6

3

Bradford Prep

0

1



6

2

Pine Lake Prep

0

1



3

6

Carolina Intl.

0

1



2

5

Queens Grant

0

1



1

9





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Cherryville

0

0



4

6

Lincoln Charter

0

0



2

8

Piedmont Comm.

Charter

0

0



1

7

Bessemer City

0

0



2

8

Highland Tech

0

0



1

10

T. Jefferson

Academy

0

0



0

7





YADKIN VALLEY 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Albemarle

4

0



11

1

South Davidson

4

1



6

6

Gray Stone Day

3

1



7

3

North Moore

2

1



7

3

North Rowan

2

1



4

5

South Stanly

2

3



5

7

Uwharrie Charter

1

3



5

7

North Stanly

0

4



1

6

W. Montgomery

0

4



0

7

CISAA



League

All



W

L



W

L

Clt. Latin

1

0



7

5

Cannon School

0

0



8

4

Providence Day

0

0



7

8

Country Day

0

0

6

7

Covenant Day

0

0



4

9

Clt. Christian

0

1

7

6





METROLINA 8



League

All



W

L



W

L

Concord

First Assembly

3

0



8

4

Metrolina Chr.

2

0



4

9

Hickory Grove

3

1



9

3

Northside Chr.

2

1



2

11

Gaston Chr.

1

3



4

3

Westminster

Catawba

0

3



3

5

Southlake Chr.

0

3



0

9

Gaston Day

0

0



6

5





SOUTHERN PIEDMONT



League

All



W

L



W

L

Victory Christian

0

0



7

3

Statesville Chr.

0

0



7

5

North Hills Chr.

0

0



2

4

Carmel Christian

0

0



4

9

Hickory Chr.

0

0



2

7

University Chr.

0

0



0

4

Woodlawn

0

0



0

4

United Faith

0

0



0

0





OTHER N.C.



All







W

L

Davidson Day



11

2

Sugar Creek Ch.







12

3

Christ the King







5

6

Cabarrus Ch.







3

6





S.C. REGION 4 5A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Fort Mill

0

0



13

4

Clover

0

0



10

5

Nation Ford

0

0



10

5

Rock Hill

0

0



6

4

Northwestern

0

0



4

8





REGION 3 4A



League

All



W

L



W

L

South Pointe

0

0

12

3

Westwood

0

0



11

4

Ridge View

0

0



8

5

Lancaster

0

0



4

4

Richland NE

0

0



1

8

York

0

0



2

11





REGION 4 3A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Camden

0

0



8

2

Fairfield Central

0

0



4

5

Keenan

0

0



5

7

Chester

0

0



1

13

Indian Land

0

0



0

13





REGION 4 2A



League

All



W

L



W

L

Andrew Jackson

3

0



8

2

Lee Central

3

0



8

4

Buford

3

1



9

1

Lewisville

1

2



4

3

North Central

1

2

4

5

Chesterfield

1

3



5

7

Pageland Cent.

0

4



0

13





REGION 2 1A



League

All



W

L



W

L

McBee

0

0

4

3

Timmonsville

0

0



6

5

Lamar

0

0



1

9

Governor’s School

0

0



0

3

Great Falls

0

0



0

10





OTHER S.C.





All









W

L

Comenius



12

2

York Prep



3

4

  Comments